From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Friend of a Farmer

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Friend of a Farmer is controlled by the two co-owners, Taylor and Weston Morabito, who run the single New York-based quick-service restaurant. The brand mandates DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter for franchisees, creating a narrow but well-defined tech landscape. With only one unit, the addressable market is a single location, but high AUV signals potential for premium SaaS tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.60M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$38K
per unit
Investment range
$260K–$612K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDashDoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

we do not have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. We also require you to offer delivery services through third-party services Grubhub/Seamless, Doordash and Uber Ea

GrubhubGrubhub
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

n this paragraph, we do not have any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. We also require you to offer delivery services through third-party services Grubhub/Seamless, Do

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

hat may be contained or stored in the equipment and software. You must make sure that we have access at the times and in the manner we specify, at your cost. You must purchase the Toast point-of-sale

Uber EatsUber
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

e any standards or exercise control over any motor vehicle that you use. We also require you to offer delivery services through third-party services Grubhub/Seamless, Doordash and Uber Eats. All adver

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

similar to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Restaurant or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapch

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

the Restaurant or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat; professiona

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation or restriction on our access to or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a report of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within ten (10) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System; abandoning the System altogether in favor of another system in…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, we did not earn any revenue from the sale of Proprietary Products to our franchisees because we had no franchisees in the System.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and acknowledge that we may periodically receive payments from approved suppliers, such as in the form of rebates, based on such approved suppliers’ sales of products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current evaluation fee for each product or supplier you request to have approved, and you must reimburse our reasonable costs related to our testing and inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval, or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) to transfer all Franchisee’s interest in such Telephone Listings to Franchisor; and (ii) to execute such documents and take such actions as may be necessary to effectuate such transfer.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct a marketing campaign announcing the grand opening of your Restaurant, and you must spend between $5,000 and $7,500 for this campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct local marketing in your Designated Territory, and you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on local marketing for your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.5.11 To issue and honor any loyalty cards that we designate or approve for the System.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

4.4 Payments to Us By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the Royalty Fee, brand development fee, and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

The technology Monday (unless fee is to offset costs for Monday is not a adding, updating, or business day, then it upgrading required franchise is due on the next business tools and systems. business day) Software Fee $25 to $50 Monthly Payable to approved supplier Gift Card Program Will vary, depending As incurred…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

While your Restaurant is open, you must have at least one certified manager onsite.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the Toast point-of-sale system we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation or restriction on our access to or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Friend of a Farmer

Friend of a Farmer presents a concentrated, high-value target for software vendors. Despite operating just one company-owned location in New York, the unit’s average unit volume (AUV) of $3,597,675 signals strong revenue and potential for premium technology adoption. The brand is a quick-service restaurant with a 10-year initial franchise term and a 6% royalty rate. With no franchised units yet, the entire addressable opportunity is the single HQ location, but the FDD’s mandated tech stack reveals immediate integration points for delivery management, social media tools, and possibly operational platforms.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with the two co-owners listed in Item 1: Taylor Morabito and Weston Morabito, both Principals and Co-Owners. There is no corporate parent or management layer; they are the sole decision-makers for any technology investment. For a vendor, this means a direct, single-contact sales process with no procurement department or multi-unit franchisee committees. The absence of a mapped operator footprint further confirms that no multi-unit franchisees exist to influence buying decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2022 FDD mandates six specific platforms: DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber Eats, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter. Facebook and Snapchat are also recommended but not required. The mandated delivery apps suggest that the brand relies on third-party ordering and fulfillment, creating opportunities for vendors offering order-aggregation, kitchen display, or delivery dispatching tools that integrate with these platforms. The social media mandates indicate a need for content scheduling, analytics, and reputation management software. Notably, no POS, inventory, or back-office system is disclosed in the extract, leaving a gap for vendors to probe.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which would detail procurement or designated supplier requirements, was not available in the FranCloud extract, so the brand’s procurement model remains unknown. The renewal structure in Item 17 provides a clear timeline: the initial 10-year term is followed by automatic successor terms of 10 years each, provided the franchisee pays a successor fee, signs updated documents, and does not opt out 120 days before expiration. The franchise agreement may be replaced with a materially different contract, but territory boundaries and fees will not exceed those offered to similarly situated franchisees. For the single unit, this means software contract discussions could coincide with the renewal cycle, though the exact renewal date is not public.

How to read the Friend of a Farmer FDD

The full 2022 FDD is embedded below for deep-dive analysis. It contains all required disclosure items, filed with state franchise regulators. Use the PDF viewer to examine Item 11 for technology mandates, Item 7 for initial investment details, and Item 19 for financial performance representations if any are provided. For vendors evaluating this brand, the immediate action is to map the mandated delivery and social platforms and identify complementary tools that could streamline operations for the co-owners. To see how Friend of a Farmer ranks against other franchise concepts and get a prioritized list of targets aligned with your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Friend of a Farmer, answered from the filing

Taylor Morabito and Weston Morabito, both Principals and Co-Owners, are the sole decision-makers for all technology and vendor selection at the single company-owned location.
The FDD Item 11 does not disclose a mandatory POS system, but mandates delivery integration with DoorDash, Grubhub, and Uber Eats, and requires social media presence on Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter.
As of the 2022 FDD, there is exactly one unit—a company-owned quick-service restaurant in New York. No franchised locations were reported.
Item 8 of the FDD did not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in the extract available to FranCloud, so the procurement model remains unknown from public filings.
The initial franchise term is 10 years with automatic renewal; notice must be given 120 days before expiration. Software negotiations may align with the renewal cycle or any upcoming technology changes.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can view the complete document in the embedded PDF viewer below, which includes all Item disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Friend of a Farmer2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Friend of a Farmer files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Friend of a Farmer’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.