From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fresh Coat

Personal services

Software purchasing at Fresh Coat is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including President Lisa Hudson and VP of Development Chris Lucas. The franchise mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online and an estimating software system across its 182-unit network. For vendors, this represents a concentrated, single-point-of-contact sales opportunity into a personal-services brand with an average unit volume of $751,964.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
182
182 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.674%
vs prior filing
AUV
$752K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$86K–$125K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

LexisNexis
Industry softwareItem 2

nior Director of Marketing for Aeroseal in Miamisburg, Ohio from April 2021 through May 2023. From October 2020 through April 2021, Mr. Eberly was Senior Director of Marketing for LexisNexis in Miamis

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

e 500 GB (HD) or 256 GB (SSD) • USB ports and USB drive for data back-up • 17” LED or LCD monitor capable of HD resolution • 300 dpi laser printer • Approved estimating software • Intuit QuickBooks® O

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Intuit QuickBooks® Online (you will use this as your accounting software; the data collected will consist of business accounts, expenses, payroll data, and financial statements)

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information relating to the franchised business that will be generated and stored in your Computer System via the Internet and accounting applications described above.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor, within sixty days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the preceding calendar year, certified by Franchisee or by the Designated Individual as accurately reflecting the results of operations of the franchised business for the preceding calendar year, together with such…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the unlimited right to change and add designated suppliers and to change the list of goods and services required to be purchased from designated suppliers at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the future, we may negotiate alliance programs or purchase arrangements with suppliers for the benefit of Fresh Coat and the franchise system.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% to 20% of your ongoing operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Other suppliers may be approved by sending us a written request for approval along with a sample of the supplier’s product.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that, as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole right to all telephone numbers and directory listings used in connection with the franchised business

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall present its clients with any evaluation 19 forms Franchisor may periodically prescribe and ask them to participate in any surveys conducted by Franchisor on Franchisee’s behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s agents have the right, but not the obligation, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to Franchisee, to conduct field visits to: (1) inspect the Franchise Premises, equipment, furniture, fixtures, displays, signs, operating materials, inventory, and supplies;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter the Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not directly or indirectly establish, maintain, or operate a separate Fresh Coat Web site without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Fresh Coat franchise, you must spend at least $3,000, as directed by us, on a Grand Opening Promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required, during your first three years of operation, to spend, per territory, the greater of $3,000 a month or 10% of your Gross Revenues each month on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative in an area, each franchise within the cooperative area must join and contribute to the cooperative each month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require Franchisee to purchase all goods and services used in the franchised business solely from suppliers designated by Franchisor, which may include Franchisor or an affiliate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each franchised business must be directly supervised “on-premises” by a manager who has been approved by us and has successfully completed our training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Communication and Information System only from such vendor or vendors or supplier that Franchisor has approved in writing pursuant to the provisions of section above.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information relating to the franchised business that will be generated and stored in your Computer System via the Internet and accounting applications described above.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

we have the right to require additional training and to charge you a reasonable fee for it.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require Franchisee or the Designated Individual (if Franchisee is not an individual) to attend these national and/or regional meetings.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Fresh Coat

Fresh Coat is a personal-services franchise with 182 franchised locations and no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system posted an average unit volume of $751,964, with a 6.0% royalty rate. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 2.674%, signaling a mature network where retention and operational efficiency are likely priorities. For software vendors, the addressable market is 182 units, all franchised, with purchasing decisions centralized at the corporate headquarters in Ohio. The operator footprint is small and fragmented: five mapped operators, none multi-unit, across Texas (3), Alabama (1), and New Jersey (1). This structure reinforces that franchisees are unlikely to hold independent software purchasing authority.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the executive team in Item 1. Lisa Hudson serves as President and Director, and Chris Lucas is Vice President of Development. Additional leadership includes Greg Platz (SVP of National Accounts, Commercial Division), Katie Schoessel (VP of Marketing), and Jeff Deraway (VP of Franchise Onboarding & Education). For a software vendor, the most relevant entry points are likely the President and the VP of Development, given their oversight of operations and system growth. The absence of a named CIO or CTO in the FDD suggests technology decisions may fall under operations or development leadership. Vendors should direct outreach to Hudson and Lucas, framing conversations around how their tools support franchisee onboarding, operational consistency, and financial management across a 182-unit network.

Mandated and current tech stack

Fresh Coat mandates two technology systems, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD: an estimating software system and Intuit QuickBooks Online. The estimating platform is not named by vendor in the FDD, presenting a potential replacement or upsell opportunity if a vendor can demonstrate superior functionality. QuickBooks Online, by Intuit Inc., is the mandated accounting system, meaning any financial, payroll, or reporting tool must integrate cleanly with QuickBooks to be viable. No additional mandated POS, CRM, or field-service management platforms are disclosed. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as scheduling, customer communication, or business intelligence—should position their products as QuickBooks-adjacent and compatible with the existing estimating workflow.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so Fresh Coat’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Similarly, the FDD lacks an Item 17 renewal extract and does not disclose the initial franchise term length. This makes it difficult to predict contract renewal windows or formal RFP cycles. Without these signals, vendors should focus on triggering events: leadership changes, new system-wide initiatives, or shifts in unit growth strategy. The recent -2.674% unit decline may prompt Fresh Coat to invest in tools that improve franchisee profitability or streamline operations, creating a natural opening for software pitches.

How to read the Fresh Coat FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding mandated technology, and Item 19 for financial performance representations, including the $751,964 AUV. Pay close attention to what is not disclosed—the missing procurement and renewal language means vendors must rely on direct discovery conversations with HQ to understand buying processes. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Fresh Coat, answered from the filing

The FDD lists President Lisa Hudson and VP of Development Chris Lucas as key executives. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing authority appears centralized at the corporate level rather than with individual franchisees.
Fresh Coat mandates an estimating software system and Intuit QuickBooks Online. No additional mandated POS or operational platforms are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
There are 182 franchised units. The FDD reports no company-owned locations. Unit growth declined by 2.674% year-over-year, with operators concentrated in Texas, Alabama, and New Jersey.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Fresh Coat uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD does not provide an Item 17 renewal extract or initial term length, so contract-cycle timing is not publicly available. Monitoring executive changes or growth initiatives may surface opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fresh Coat2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fresh Coat files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

197 operators run 197 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit197

Top states by locations

TX52
OH18
PA16
VA11
TN10

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.