From the filings

+81.034% units YoYHQ-led decisions

FPB DNA CLEANING AND RESTORATION

Home services

Software purchasing at FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO Dan Claps, COO Zachary Nolte, and CFO/CSO Sae-Kyoung Lee. The franchise currently mandates Playbook-keeping and uses marketing and sales CRMs, creating an addressable market of 106 total units (105 franchised, 1 company-owned) with an average unit volume of $841,359.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
106
105 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+81.034%
vs prior filing
AUV
$841K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$207K–$377K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquar

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ludes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

r authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professio

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 19

Advertising expenditure requirement. 11. The information in this Part I is calculated based on the Predecessor Outlet’s cash based accounting derived from the Predecessor Outlet’s QuickBooks account.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 7

pon signing Package $0 $3,500 Lump Sum the Franchise Suppliers (Note 5) Agreement Office Supplies and Furniture 2,500 $5,000 As Arranged As Incurred Suppliers (Note 6) As Incurred Quickbooks Online $2

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

tem, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Reddit, Yo

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Red

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumblr, Pinterest, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worl

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, MySpace, TikTok, Snapchat, Reddit, YouTube, Vimeo, Tumbl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use and maintain our standard designated Chart of Accounts in connection with your Franchised Business at all times.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to Computer System and we may retrieve from Computer System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

9.2.1 monthly reports by the 10th day of each month consisting of (i) a statement reporting all Gross Revenues for the preceding month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require you to obtain various IT software through us and our affiliates.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document, we have a franchise advisory council, which serves in an advisory capacity only and does not have any operational or decision-making power, comprised of 6 franchisee owner representatives and 6 representatives of the franchisor.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify and/or substitute products or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from selling products or services to franchisees, but intend to do so in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, commissions, and other benefits from suppliers in relation to items purchased or leased by you and/or other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% to 80% of your total purchases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also require you to pay a reasonable charge for our review and consideration, and also based upon the cost of the test made by us or by an independent testing laboratory designated by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to: (a) purchase or lease any services, goods, products, equipment, and/or supplies not currently approved by us, or (b) use suppliers not approved by us as meeting our specifications, you must first notify us and secure our prior written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

Provide you with a business telephone number for your Franchised Business that a third-party will host.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate at your own expense in programs we require from time to time for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing your compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designated agents, have the right, at any reasonable time and without prior notice to you to, among other things: enter your Administrative Location and any premises of the Franchised Business, and/or visit any locations at which you have provided or are providing products or services to customers or…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Manual may be modified from time to time by us in our sole discretion, and you agree that from time to time we may reasonably change the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit a proposed site for the Administrative Location to us for approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must expend each month the greater of 5% of your Franchised Business’s Gross Revenue or $5,000 on local advertising of your Franchised Business in your Franchise Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated by us, or from other suppliers that we approve who meet our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated by us, or from other suppliers that we approve who meet our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Prior to commencing operation of your Franchised Business, you must sign and deliver to us the documents required by us, our bank and/or your bank to authorize us to debit your bank account automatically for the Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Contribution and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or any related…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you are an individual, you must either serve as or designate a General Manager and if you are a business entity, you must designate a General Manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Before commencing the operation of your Franchised Business, you must purchase the required back office, accounting, CRM, and point of sale systems, data, audio, video, and voice storage, retrieval, and transmission systems for use at your Franchised Businesses and between and among your Franchised Business and us…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to Computer System and we may retrieve from Computer System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Before commencing the operation of your Franchised Business, you must purchase the required back office, accounting, CRM, and point of sale systems, data, audio, video, and voice storage, retrieval, and transmission systems for use at your Franchised Businesses and between and among your Franchised Business and us…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to $350 per training session if the training occurs at our headquarters, or $350 per consultant per day, plus reimbursement of all of our travel, lodging and living costs incurred in connection with the training if we conduct the training at your Approved Location.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operating Principal must attend each annual conference and one (1) additional owner (if any) may attend this conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration

FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration operates 106 total units—105 franchised and 1 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $841,359 and a 7.0% royalty on gross sales. The brand added units at an 81.034% year-over-year clip, signaling a rapidly expanding footprint that creates recurring software onboarding and compliance events. For a SaaS vendor, the addressable market is concentrated at the franchisor level: headquarters controls technology mandates, and the executive team listed in the 2026 FDD Item 1 includes a Chief Marketing Officer and a CFO/CSO, both typical software buyers.

The initial franchise term runs 10 years, and renewal conditions (Item 17) require a $10,000 renewal fee, 180 days’ advance notice, and execution of a general release. These renewal windows, combined with brisk unit growth, create natural evaluation periods for operational and marketing software.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor. The 2026 FDD Item 1 names Dan Claps as Manager and Chief Executive Officer, Zachary Nolte as Chief Operating Officer and Brand President, Dragan Krstic as Brand Founder and Advisor, Christian Betancourt as Chief Marketing Officer, and Sae-Kyoung Lee as Chief Financial Officer and Chief Strategy Officer. For a vendor pitching marketing automation, CRM, or analytics, Betancourt is the likely functional buyer; for financial, ERP, or back-office tools, Lee is the probable decision-maker. Claps and Nolte hold ultimate sign-off authority. No multi-unit operator names appear in our corpus, reinforcing that the franchisor makes system-wide technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates Playbook-keeping as the operational bookkeeping system. Marketing CRM and sales CRM are also in use, though the FDD does not name the specific vendors for those functions. This leaves an opening for vendors whose platforms integrate with or replace the existing CRM layer. Because Playbook-keeping is mandated, any software that touches financial data must interoperate with that system or risk rejection during the HQ evaluation process.

No other mandated or recommended technology systems appear in the FDD. Vendors selling field-service management, scheduling, estimating, or customer-portal software should note the absence of named competitors in those categories and position accordingly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract describing a designated-supplier or approved-supplier program. This absence suggests an open procurement model, where the franchisor evaluates software on a case-by-case basis rather than through a pre-vetted vendor list. Vendors should approach HQ directly with a clear ROI case tied to the $841,359 AUV and the 7.0% royalty structure.

Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. A franchisee must notify the franchisor at least 180 days before the 10-year term expires, pay a $10,000 renewal fee, and comply with then-current standards, including equipment refurbishment and staff retraining. These renewal events, combined with 81% unit growth, mean the franchisor is likely evaluating operational and marketing technology on a rolling basis as new franchisees onboard and existing ones renew.

How to read the FPB DNA Cleaning and Restoration FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The filing confirms an HQ-controlled technology environment with a small but fast-growing unit base. Use the document to identify the exact language around Playbook-keeping and the absence of other mandated tools—those gaps are your entry points. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by technology fit and buyer access, FranCloud can deliver a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

FPB DNA CLEANING AND RESTORATION, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Dan Claps (CEO), Zachary Nolte (COO/Brand President), Christian Betancourt (CMO), and Sae-Kyoung Lee (CFO/CSO), per the 2026 FDD Item 1.
The 2026 FDD mandates Playbook-keeping. Marketing CRM and sales CRM are also in use, though specific vendor names are not disclosed.
106 total units: 105 franchised and 1 company-owned, with 81% year-over-year unit growth, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8; procurement signals are absent from the filing.
Renewal conditions require 180 days’ notice and a $10,000 renewal fee for a new 10-year term. Rapid unit growth (81% YoY) suggests frequent onboarding events.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FPB DNA CLEANING AND RESTORATION2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FPB DNA CLEANING AND RESTORATION files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

25 operators run 25 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit25

Top states by locations

TX7
MI2
MO2
NC2
MA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind FPB DNA CLEANING AND RESTORATION

unknown of franchise playbook.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.