From the filings

+48.571% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Foxtail Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Foxtail Coffee rests at the franchisor's headquarters, where they have mandated third-party delivery systems and a designated foodservice supplier. The brand operates 78 total locations—52 franchised and 26 company-owned—having grown unit count by nearly 49% year-over-year. With no named CIO or CTO in the 2025 FDD, vendors should route through William Scott Callahan, the listed Agent for Service of Process, to reach the buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
78
52 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+48.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$357K–$713K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

follow our delivery policies and procedures in our Guide, which may require you to provide delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub, DoorDash, etc.). You

Grubhub
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

You must follow our delivery policies and procedures in our Guide, which may require you to provide delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub, DoorDash, e

Uber Eats
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

y Services You must follow our delivery policies and procedures in our Guide, which may require you to provide delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub,

Sysco
InventoryItem 8

itten approval. Purchasing or Distribution Cooperatives No purchasing or distribution cooperative currently exists. Negotiated Arrangements We negotiate purchase arrangements with Sysco, LaMarzocco, B

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Franchisor may specify in the Guide or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with unrestricted access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Franchised Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of your initial startup inventory and certain pieces of equipment that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

711618

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year (ending December 31, 2024) was $711,618.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive payments from LaMarzocco, Bargreen, Floor & Décor, STP Tile and Webstaurant based on purchases by you or other

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 65% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to pay to us a review fee of six hundred dollars ($600) plus our reasonable costs associated with testing the products or services or evaluating the proposed supplier, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the products or services or supplier is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the Franchised Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Guide, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, Foxtail Coffee Co. FDD 2025 Page 27 Franchise Agreement and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by Franchisor from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the equipment, supplies and items you will use in the operation of the franchised business from our approved vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Franchisor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre-authorized bank draft.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with all dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Guide.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) and maintain the point-of-sale system and related technology as specified in our Operations Guide (currently Toast), including at minimum one terminal (with optional POS/handheld capabilities).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to pay reasonable training fees for these programs (plus travel, meals, and Foxtail Coffee Co. FDD 2025 Page 20 Franchise Agreement lodging expenses for our representatives, if we conduct the training at your Franchised Business).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that your Principal Executive attend the Annual Convention, and to pay our then-current registration fee if we choose to charge a registration fee in our sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Foxtail Coffee

Foxtail Coffee presents a concentrated but dynamic target for software vendors. The system comprises 78 total units, 52 of which are franchised. That franchised base grew by 48.6% in the last measured year, signaling a franchisor actively selling and onboarding new locations. Every new unit is a greenfield implementation opportunity, and the 26 company-owned stores serve as a controlled testing ground where a vendor can prove ROI before a system-wide rollout. The brand’s quick-service format demands speed, consistency, and third-party delivery integration, making it a natural prospect for vendors in point-of-sale, kitchen display, inventory management, and delivery aggregation middleware.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not list a dedicated technology executive such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology. The sole HQ executive on file, William Scott Callahan, serves as the Agent for Service of Process. In the absence of a named technology buyer, Callahan’s office is the most reliable formal entry point for initial outreach. The franchisor’s direct control over mandated delivery platforms and designated suppliers indicates a centralized, HQ-driven technology governance model. A vendor’s initial pitch should therefore target the corporate office, recognizing that approval for any franchise-wide system will almost certainly require sign-off from the same leadership that negotiates vendor mandates for DoorDash, Grubhub, and Uber Eats.

Mandated and current tech stack

From the FDD, three technology mandates are explicit: franchisees must use DoorDash, Grubhub, and Uber Eats for delivery operations. This tells you the brand has already made integration architecture decisions and is comfortable enforcing platform standards across its network. On the supply-chain side, Sysco is listed as a designated supplier, which hints at an operational stack that likely includes inventory and ordering touchpoints connected to a major distributor. The FDD does not disclose a mandated point-of-sale system by name, suggesting either a currently open POS selection or an existing system that is not contractually required to be disclosed in Item 11. Vendors offering middleware that bridges the mandated delivery apps with an unmapped POS environment—or a full-stack POS that natively integrates with those three delivery partners—will find a receptive architecture gap.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Our corpus lacks an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal distinction between designated and approved suppliers is not available for this filing. Practically, the designation of Sysco and the delivery mandates imply a mixed model where the franchisor exercises strong influence over operational technology but may leave other categories to franchisee discretion with HQ approval. The franchise agreement provides an initial term of 10 years, with unlimited successive 5-year renewal periods. Renewal costs $10,000 and requires the franchisee to sign the then-current franchise agreement and a general release. For a software vendor, this renewal structure creates a predictable, long-cycle cadence: as franchisees renew or as the system grows through new unit sales, the franchisor is in a position to attach updated technology requirements each time a fresh agreement is executed.

How to read the Foxtail Coffee FDD

A full copy of the 2025 Foxtail Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below, allowing you to search Item 11 for specific technology obligations and cross-reference them with the franchisor’s listed executives. Pay close attention to any updates in the mandated technology table and to language in Item 8 that may clarify the approved-supplier process beyond what our extraction captured. Because the FDD is filed with state franchise regulators, it reflects the legally binding representations the franchisor makes to prospective franchisees—making it a reliable, non-marketing source for your sales intelligence research. For a ranked target list showing where Foxtail Coffee sits among all quick-service franchise systems by unit growth and tech mandate strength, ask FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Foxtail Coffee, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not name a CIO or CTO. Direct initial inquiry to William Scott Callahan, Agent for Service of Process, as the official HQ contact for formal notices.
The FDD mandates franchisees use DoorDash, Grubhub, and Uber Eats for delivery. Sysco is a designated supplier for operational inventory, though no mandated POS is disclosed.
There are 78 total units: 52 franchised and 26 company-owned. This positions Foxtail as a growing quick-service brand with 48.6% recent unit growth.
The Item 8 procurement signal was not extractable from our corpus. The FDD explicitly designates Sysco for certain supplies, but the full approved-supplier structure is not detailed in our records.
With a 10-year initial term and unlimited 5-year renewals tied to a $10,000 fee and compliance, vendors should align pitches with renewal cycles and the brand's rapid 48.6% annual unit expansion.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Review the full, searchable document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 19 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Foxtail Coffee2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Foxtail Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Foxtail Coffee’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.