From the filings

+100% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Flurry Franchise System

Fitness

Software purchasing at Flurry Franchise System is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer David Muir and Chief Operating Officer Jacob Martin listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates Club Ready for back-end and front-end operations, leaving no room for alternative platforms at the unit level. With only 2 franchised locations, the addressable market is extremely small, but the 100% year-over-year unit growth signals a nascent system that may scale.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$231K–$477K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also have the right to independently access your Technology Systems to retrieve and compile Business Data and generate any reports we deem appropriate, including Gross Sales reports.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Business (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the designated supplier for all of your inventory items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you within 30 days of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor any affiliate of ours generated any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that nearly 40% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish your Business and 5% to 10% of your ongoing operating expenses will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a $2,500 fee for each instance where you request that we review a supplier or product you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to: (a) obtain, maintain and adhere to all applicable compliance standards established by PCI-DSS;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct our evaluation at any time and without prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Each Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate one Flurry Fitness facility from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for the webpage we provide, you may not: (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website or other digital presence relating to your Facility (including any website bearing any of our Marks); (b) utilize the Internet to conduct digital or online advertising; or (c) engage in ecommerce.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the period beginning 30 days before opening through 60 days after opening, you must spend a minimum of $7,500 on grand opening marketing activities to aggressively build brand awareness in your market.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After opening, you must spend a minimum monthly amount equal to your Local Marketing Commitment (which is 4% of your Gross Sales) on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Facility is located within a region subject to an advertising cooperative you must: (a) participate in the cooperative according to its rules and procedures and abide by its decisions; and (b) pay a cooperative advertising fee.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are currently the exclusive designated supplier for all of your inventory items.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain components of your Technology Systems must be purchased from approved or designated suppliers while other components may be purchased from any supplier of your choosing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign an ACH Authorization Form (attached to the Franchise Agreement as ATTACHMENT "E") permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates (other Franchise Disclosure Document (2025 Illinois) Page 5 than the initial franchise fee).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to purchase the computer and point-of-sale system we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025 Illinois) Page 17 unlimited access to the data collected on your Computer System and there are no contractual limitations on this access.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must acquire and utilize all information and communication technology systems we specify (the “Technology Systems”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) any remedial training that we require based on your operational deficiencies; and (ii) each person to whom we provide additional training that you request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Flurry Franchise System

Flurry Franchise System is a fitness concept headquartered in Arizona with 2 franchised locations as of its 2025 FDD filing. The system does not disclose any company-owned units. Year-over-year unit growth came in at 100%, meaning the system doubled its footprint from the prior reporting period. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 2 units, but the growth trajectory and the franchisor’s apparent control over technology decisions may interest vendors who want to get in early with a young brand.

The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Without AUV data, vendors cannot model per-unit spend potential, but the mandated tech stack provides a clear picture of what is already locked in.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: David Muir (Chief Executive Officer), Jacob Martin (Chief Operating Officer), Daniel Trowbridge (Vice President of Sales), and Alim Muhammad (Director of Instructors). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is named. In systems this small, the CEO and COO typically make or approve all operational software decisions. Vendors pitching Flurry should expect to engage directly with David Muir or Jacob Martin, as no other buying center roles are disclosed.

Mandated and current tech stack

Flurry Franchise System mandates Club Ready for both back-end and front-end user software. This is disclosed in the FDD as a required system across the network. Club Ready is a fitness-specific management platform covering membership, scheduling, billing, and point-of-sale functions. Because it is mandated, there is no opportunity to displace it at the unit level unless the franchisor changes the standard. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the available FDD extracts.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract in our corpus, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume that any purchasing path runs through HQ given the small unit count and the mandated tech stack.

Renewal terms run 5 years and require franchisees to remodel their facilities and upgrade furniture, fixtures, and equipment to current standards. They must also sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, provide a general release (subject to state law), pay a renewal fee, and extend their lease. These remodel-and-upgrade triggers could create ancillary software evaluation moments if the franchisor updates its tech standards at renewal time, but with only 2 units, the cadence is thin.

How to read the Flurry Franchise System FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and all other standard disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Reading the FDD directly is the only reliable way to verify the information summarized here and to spot any additional technology references not captured in our extracts.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Flurry Franchise System, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists David Muir (CEO) and Jacob Martin (COO) as the top executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so the CEO and COO likely control technology purchasing decisions directly.
Club Ready is mandated for both back-end and front-end user software, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. No other mandated or recommended systems are listed.
There are 2 franchised locations total. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The system grew 100% year-over-year from the prior period.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in our corpus, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring a remodel and equipment upgrade to current standards. With only 2 units and recent growth, any window is speculative.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on executives, fees, and obligations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Flurry Franchise System2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Flurry Franchise System files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

TX2
WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.