From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fitstop

Fitness

Software purchasing at Fitstop is controlled at the corporate level, with President Russell Beauchamp and Director of US Training and Expansion Peter Kent Pisani listed in the 2024 FDD. The franchise currently mandates a specific billing and POS provider, though the vendor name is not disclosed in the filing. With only one company-owned unit in the US and no franchised locations mapped, the addressable market is extremely limited today — but the leadership team signals intent to expand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e below in this Item 11 under the heading “Advertising and Marketing” for further information. 8. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.instagram.com, www.facebook.com, or suc

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

e to you. Please see below in this Item 11 under the heading “Advertising and Marketing” for further information. 8. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.instagram.com, www.f

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must establish and maintain an accounting system incorporating the chart of accounts, methods, procedures, forms and equipment satisfactory to us by which you will keep and make available to us your complete and accurate financial records.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Both you and we will have the right to online access to the compliance monitoring system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

13.13.5 provide us with annual accounts in respect of the Franchise (including balance sheets and profit and loss statements and, if applicable, reports of your auditors) within 90 calendar days of the end of each Financial Year; and 13.13.6 provide us monthly revenue figures and quarterly copies of your profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are not currently the Approved Supplier for any Required Items you must acquire or use in connection with your Franchised Business, except: (i) any technology services we determine to provide as part of any Technology Fee we determine to establish in the future; and (ii) any ongoing Additional and/or Refresher…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, but are under no obligation, appoint oursevles and/or our affiliates or any other third party as an Apporved Supplier for one (1) or more Required Items associated with the Franchised Business upon prior written notice via the Manuals or otherwise.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from System franchisees’ required purchases in our respective past fiscal year(s) ending December 31, 2023.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% to 65% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product or service evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign all telephone numbers and domain names associated with the Franchised Business to us (at our option) or otherwise cancel any registration for the same

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must meet the requirements of, and comply with enhancements and changes to, the PCI and DSS and maintain PCI compliance with the current version of the PCI and DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Franchised Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications as well as to consult in the development and growth of your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update or replace the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate your Franchised Business from an approved Premises that you must secure within the Designated Territory granted to you at the time you execute your Franchise Agreement with us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate a website, web page, domain name, Internet address, blog, forum or email © 2024 Fitstop USA, Inc.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend a minimum of $10,000 in various online and/or other marketing activities that we prescribe as part of our System and that we expect will be paid to our Approved Supplier (the “Initial Marketing Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to spend one percent (1%) of monthly Gross Revenue of the Franchised Business on Local Marketing Requirement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate fully in any Member Loyalty Program which we decide to establish and implement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate – which we refer to as an “Approved Supplier”

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we agree otherwise in a separately-signed writing, you must acquire and/or license and/or lease: (i) the furniture, fixtures, equipment, supplies, inventory, Required Software and services we designate in the Manuals or otherwise in writing to (a) build-out and otherwise establish the Franchised Business at…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must ensure that timely payment is made with respect to all amounts due and owing to: (i) any designated or other Approved Supplier for Required Items (products or services) that we designate in our Manuals or otherwise in writing, including our then-current Approved Supplier for merchant processing services…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must at all times participate in our automatic debit/credit transfer program as specified by us in our Manuals or otherwise in writing (the “EFT Program”) for the payment of any amounts due to us pursuant to this Agreement.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must always be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed the components of the Initial Training Program associated with being an owner/operator or, if appropriate, Designated Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which do not meet our standards and specifications as a substitute for any Required Item designated by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that all System franchisees acquire and only use the Required Software, including the POS cloud-based software associated with our Current Billing/POS Provider, in connection with all sales, client record management and/or other business records in connection with the Franchised Business operations.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and electronic access to the information and data collected or generated by the Required Software and other Computer System components.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must at your cost: (1) acquire and install the software necessary to access the CMS, as well as any other cloud-based or other software program, we require you license and/or use in connection with your Franchised Business (collectively, the “Required Software”);

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you pay our then-current Training Fee, which is currently $500/day per trainer for this kind of training, for any Additional/Remedial Training you and your employees attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You and your General Manager must attend all meetings, conferences and annual conventions and you are solely responsible for the payment of all fees and costs related to meetings, conferences and annual conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Fitstop

Fitstop is a fitness concept headquartered in California with a minimal US footprint: one company-owned unit and no franchised locations mapped in our corpus as of the 2024 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is a single location. The franchise charges a 7.0% royalty and operates under a 10-year initial term. Average unit volume is not disclosed. While the brand’s leadership includes a Director of US Training and Expansion, year-over-year unit growth data is not available, making it difficult to project near-term expansion. Vendors evaluating Fitstop should weigh the slim current opportunity against the possibility of future growth if the franchisor accelerates US development.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies the following executives in Item 1: Stuart Cook (Chairman), Paul Early (Director), Russell Beauchamp (President), Peter Hull (Founder, Owner, and Managing Director), and Peter Kent Pisani (Director of US Training and Expansion). With a single corporate unit and no franchisee base, software purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ. The President and the Director of US Training and Expansion are the most likely points of contact for any vendor pitch, given their operational and expansion-focused roles. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, so technology evaluation may fall to these same leaders or to an unlisted operations manager.

Mandated and current tech stack

Fitstop mandates a billing and POS provider, according to the 2024 FDD. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are listed. For a vendor selling complementary software — such as member management, scheduling, or marketing automation — this means you will need to integrate with an unknown POS and navigate a single-location deployment. The absence of a named tech stack also means there is no public signal of an existing vendor relationship to displace, which could lower the barrier to entry if you can reach the decision-maker.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not provide a procurement extract, so the franchise’s supplier qualification process is not publicly documented. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisee consent not to be unreasonably withheld, subject to conditions including payment of a renewal fee, no outstanding breach, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, a general release, lease rights for the renewal term, premises refurbishment, and continued personal guaranties from all owners and principals. With no franchised units in operation, these renewal provisions are theoretical for now. There is no aggregate renewal cycle to target, and no operator footprint to analyze for contract windows.

How to read the Fitstop FDD

The 2024 Fitstop Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the FDD reflects a single company-owned unit, treat the document as a snapshot of the franchisor’s current structure and stated policies rather than a map of a large installed base. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify concepts with larger addressable footprints and clearer tech mandates.

Questions vendors ask

Fitstop, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Russell Beauchamp (President) and Peter Kent Pisani (Director of US Training and Expansion) as key executives. Purchasing authority likely sits with this group given the single-unit, HQ-controlled structure.
Fitstop mandates a current billing and POS provider, per the 2024 FDD. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing.
As of the 2024 FDD, Fitstop has 1 total unit in the US, which is company-owned. No franchised units are mapped in our corpus.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal subject to conditions including a new agreement on the then-current form, contract windows are unpredictable. The single-unit footprint offers no aggregate renewal cycle to target.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fitstop2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fitstop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NJ1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Fitstop

unknown of fitstop holdings pty.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.