arrangement with (a) ABC Financial where ABC Financial is our only approved CRM system supplier, and the agreement provides us with a $50 rebate per Fitness Premier Club using the ABC Financial system
From the filings
Fitness Premier
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Fitness Premier is controlled at the corporate level, with Founder and CEO Jason Markowicz and VP-level leadership shaping technology decisions. The franchise currently mandates ABC Financial for both club management and CRM across its 17-unit footprint (14 company-owned, 3 franchised). For vendors, this means a concentrated, HQ-driven sales motion with a small but growing addressable market.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
s and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is Promotion Vault. As
ydroMassage where HydroMassage provides massage beds for our corporate and franchise locations, and the agreement provides us with a $500 rebate per purchase of a massage bed; (f) Myzone where Myzone
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Club.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Premier Total Solutions Corporation is currently designated as a required supplier of continued assistance and support services for franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
21215.92Item 8
During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we, directly or through our affiliates, earned $21,215.92 in rebates from suppliers related to franchisee purchases, including rebates related to ABC Financial, Life Fitness, Kleen Machine, Ecore Flooring, HydroMassage, Myzone, and Human Touch.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
25Item 8
approximately 25% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Club
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a Supplier Review fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Club.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Within six months of signing your Franchise Agreement you must secure a Club Location and lease that we approve (Franchise Agreement, Article 3.A.).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $10,000 to $20,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 3% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Club.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Club, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your Club.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At all times, your Club must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Currently you are required to purchase, license, and utilize an ABC Financial point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal and an ABC Financial customer relationship management system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Club.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner, and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
- Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.
The vendor opportunity at Fitness Premier
Fitness Premier operates 17 locations—14 company-owned and 3 franchised—with an average unit volume of $336,648. The brand is based in Illinois and led by Founder and CEO Jason Markowicz. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small, but the corporate-heavy unit mix means a single HQ relationship can unlock nearly the entire system. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so vendors should monitor expansion signals closely.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology decisions at Fitness Premier are centralized. The FDD lists Jason Markowicz as Founder and Chief Executive Officer, with John Bahlenhorst as Owner and Investor, Rick King as Vice President, Josh Chrestman as Vice President of Training, and Kathy Mecklenburg as Director of Finance and Human Resources. In a system this size, the CEO and VP layer typically drive software evaluation and procurement. Vendors should start with the executive team rather than individual franchisees, especially given the 14-to-3 corporate-to-franchised ratio.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates ABC Financial for both club management and customer relationship management. No other technology vendors are named in the disclosed requirements. This creates a clear competitive landscape: ABC Financial owns the operational core, but adjacent categories—such as payroll, scheduling, access control, or marketing automation—may be open if not explicitly mandated. Vendors should confirm whether ABC Financial’s CRM module covers the full lead-to-member lifecycle or leaves gaps a third-party tool could fill.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model is not publicly disclosed. Given the mandated tech stack and centralized leadership, assume an HQ-controlled procurement process. Renewal timing is governed by a 10-year term with a 180-day written notice requirement. Franchisees must also sign the then-current form of agreement, pay a renewal fee, and complete any required remodeling. These renewal windows—tied to the initial 10-year clock—are natural moments when software contracts may be reevaluated.
How to read the Fitness Premier FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data above. It details the executive team in Item 1, the mandated technology in Item 11, and the renewal conditions in Item 17. Because the brand does not disclose a parent company and has no operators mapped in our corpus, the FDD remains the most complete public record of Fitness Premier’s structure and obligations. Review the embedded viewer below to verify unit counts, financial representations, and any updates to the tech stack.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach by decision-maker level, tech mandates, and unit economics.
Questions vendors ask
Fitness Premier, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Fitness Premier files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| IL | 2 |
|---|---|
| WI | 1 |
| GA | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Fitness Premier
unknown of pts capital partners llc majority parent company and marko global enterprises inc minority parent.
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.