From the filings

No mandated tech stack

FITNESS 1440, INC.FITNESS 1440

Fitness

Software purchasing authority at Fitness 1440, Inc. is not detailed in the public FDD, leaving the decision-making level unknown. The franchise operates a small, independently-owned footprint of 3 mapped units across Arizona, Tennessee, and Georgia, with no mandated technology systems captured in the 2023 disclosure. This represents a limited addressable market for software vendors, with all operators appearing to be single-unit owners.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have full ability to access your data, Computer Systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will keep a complete and accurate set of books and records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all goods and services needed for the operation of your Franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications, as we will designate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or modify any part of the Marks, Operations Manual, or System periodically at our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may obtain money, goods, services, or other benefits from persons and entities with whom you do business, on account of that business with you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With advance written notice, you may request our approval to obtain products, supplies or materials from sources that we have not previously approved.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize the transfer of your business telephone numbers and directory listings and internet addresses, email addresses, domain names and locators to us or our designated franchisees.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may audit your reports, books, statements, business records, cash control devices, and tax returns at any time during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or modify any part of the Marks, Operations Manual, or System periodically at our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are solely responsible for finding a location for the Franchise Premises that is acceptable to you (subject to our approval).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not have the right to create an independent website that includes our Marks or promotes your franchise.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least $10,000 on grand opening marketing and promotion prior to and within the first three months of your franchised operations.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to your contributions to the Advertising Fund, you must spend at least $4,000 per month during the first four full calendar months of operations (and a prorated amount during your first month if a partial month), then at least 10% of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business each calendar month…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If at any meeting of the franchisees in an advertising region, 75% of the franchisees vote to contribute to a regional advertising program, all franchisees within that region will be obligated to make a contribution to a regional advertising fund in the amount established by the vote (the “Regional Advertising Fund”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all goods and services needed for the operation of your Franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications, as we will designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all goods and services needed for the operation of your Franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more exclusively designated suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications, as we will designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Billing Company has the right to automatically deduct from your account and pay to us any and all fees and payments required of you under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software (including software as a service subscriptions and point of sale system) (collectively “Computer Systems”) we require from our designated or approved supplier(s) (unless we specify otherwise).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have full ability to access your data, Computer Systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software (including software as a service subscriptions and point of sale system) (collectively “Computer Systems”) we require from our designated or approved supplier(s) (unless we specify otherwise).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Fitness 1440

Fitness 1440, Inc. operates a boutique fitness concept with a very small physical footprint. FranCloud has mapped just 3 operating units, all controlled by single-unit franchisees. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, nor is any year-over-year unit growth rate. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 known locations, concentrated in Arizona (1 unit), Tennessee (1 unit), and Georgia (1 unit). No multi-unit operators appear in the data, meaning every sale is a one-off conversation with an individual owner. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any headquarters executives, leaving the software buying center undefined. In a system this small and composed entirely of single-unit operators, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with each franchisee rather than a centralized IT or procurement function. Vendors should prepare for a direct-to-owner sales motion. Without a named CIO, VP of Operations, or technology lead in the disclosure, there is no clear enterprise entry point. This is a ground-level sales environment where the franchisee is the sole decision-maker for any operational software.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2023 FDD. This includes the absence of any named POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, payment processor, or back-office system. The Item 11 technology signals are blank, which means the franchisor has not publicly required franchisees to adopt a specific stack. For a vendor, this represents an open landscape, but one that requires thorough discovery with each operator to understand what tools are already in place. Do not assume a greenfield; existing solutions may be deeply embedded even if not mandated.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not defined in the FDD. No Item 8 extract is available, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees complete freedom to purchase. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals are absent, and the initial franchise term and royalty rate are not disclosed. This lack of data makes it impossible to predict contract windows or renewal-driven switching opportunities. Vendors must rely on direct outreach and relationship building to uncover timing.

How to read the Fitness 1440 FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal filing for this brand. It contains the franchisor's audited financials, the franchise agreement, and critical Item 11 technology obligations. Because the FDD is the only standardized source of truth on mandated systems, every vendor should review it directly. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access. Pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that might contain technology requirements not captured in the base filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

FITNESS 1440, INC.FITNESS 1440, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list HQ executives or a designated technology buyer. With only single-unit operators on file, purchasing decisions likely rest with each individual franchisee.
The most recent FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, including POS. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity but must verify during discovery.
FranCloud has mapped 3 operating units, all run by single-unit operators. The total unit count and any company-owned locations are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2023 FDD. No designated or approved supplier lists were extracted, suggesting an open or undefined purchasing environment for franchisees.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term, royalty structure, and renewal conditions are all undisclosed in the 2023 FDD, providing no timing signals.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own technology and procurement analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FITNESS 1440, INC.FITNESS 14402023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FITNESS 1440, INC.FITNESS 1440 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

AZ1
TN1
GA1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.