From the filings

HQ-led decisions

FIT4MOM

Fitness

FIT4MOM’s 2025 FDD shows a fully franchised system of 211 units where software purchasing is tightly controlled by the franchisor through a suite of mandated platforms. The brand requires franchisees to use specific booking, payment, contact management, and marketing tools, making the corporate office the primary gatekeeper for any new vendor pitch. With a 5% royalty and short 1- or 3-year renewal cycles, the addressable market sits at 211 locations, though unit count contracted by roughly 4% year-over-year.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
211
211 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$2K
per unit
Investment range
$3K–$29K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

EmmaEmma
MarketingItem 11

ming Fitness Education 1 Hour 0 Online Overview The FIT4MOM Education Pathway The Promises of Our Classes Systems CORE 2 Hours 0 Online Training Google Workspace Glofox Spacecraft Emma Marketing Resou

GlofoxABC Fitness
Industry softwareItem 11

r Location Programming Fitness Education 1 Hour 0 Online Overview The FIT4MOM Education Pathway The Promises of Our Classes Systems CORE 2 Hours 0 Online Training Google Workspace Glofox Spacecraft Em

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We own and may access the data stored on your Booking and Payment System or online business and fitness training resource center at all times, including all customer data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We currently negotiate purchase arrangements (including price terms) with suppliers for your benefit for equipment, retail products, and systems software and services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Jessica leads the Franchise Support Team and oversees the onboarding experience, small group coaching, performance cohorts, and the Franchise Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke the approved status of a supplier at any time by notifying you in writing if it fails to meet our standards of service, financial status, and quality of products or operation.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

275814

Item 8

During 2024, our total revenues were $1,866,452, and the revenues from the sale of our services (including training fees) to franchisees totaled $275,814, which represents approximately 15% of our total revenues.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain approved suppliers make payments to us because of transactions with you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase equipment, inventory and products from non-approved sources, you must submit samples of the items you want to purchase from the non-approved suppliers to us for prior approval.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, we reserve the right to conduct our own periodic quality assessments of your Franchised Business by attending one or more of your Classes to evaluate your compliance with the System and the Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify or revise this manual periodically, but any modification(s) or revision(s) will not alter your rights and/or obligations under the Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use in the operation of your FIT4MOM® franchise only those goods and services specified by us, unless otherwise permitted by us in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Designated Equipment used during the Classes must be purchased from us, unless you have been authorized by us to obtain equipment from an approved Vendor and so long as the Vendor meets the standards established by us and the equipment meets the specifications set out in the current version of the Manual(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must use our designated merchant processing vendor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are charged to the credit card/debit card you provide or via electronic transfer of funds.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must appoint a general manager (which may be you, if you are an individual) who must have successfully completed the initial training we require, and who must devote the necessary time and effort to actively manage and operate the FIT4MOM® franchise (the “General Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will require instructors to wear FIT4MOM logo apparel and other standardized insignia during Classes and comply with programs of standardization promulgated by us from time to time to promote the acceptance and goodwill of the System and the Marks.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use only our designated online Booking and Payment System (unless we otherwise permit in writing) and online business and fitness training resource center, including an email address, access to our marketing materials, training courses and

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We own and may access the data stored on your Booking and Payment System or online business and fitness training resource center at all times, including all customer data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must license the Booking and Payment, email marketing, and contact management systems only from us or our designated suppliers, unless we otherwise permit in writing.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In very rare instances, we may periodically require that you, all General Managers, and all Instructors attend or complete additional or refresher-training programs to correct, improve, or enhance the operations of your FIT4MOM® franchise.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at FIT4MOM

FIT4MOM operates 211 franchised fitness locations, all of which must use a tightly controlled set of mandated software platforms. The brand’s 2025 FDD shows no company-owned units, meaning every location is a franchisee required to follow HQ’s technology directives. For software vendors, this creates a single-point-of-sale dynamic: win the corporate office, and you unlock 211 units. The system shrank by 4.091% year-over-year, which may put pressure on HQ to optimize costs or improve operational efficiency through new tools.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests entirely with the franchisor. The 2025 FDD does not name specific HQ executives, but the mandate structure—covering booking, payments, contact management, email marketing, and online training resources—leaves no room for franchisee-level discretion. Any vendor pitch must target the corporate team responsible for technology and operations. Without a disclosed CIO or VP of Technology in the FDD, vendors should research current FIT4MOM leadership on LinkedIn or through direct outreach to identify the right buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD lists six mandated systems. Glofox handles booking and payment processing. CORE serves as the contact management system. Emma is the required email marketing platform. Spacecraft provides an online business and fitness training resource center. The FDD also references a generic “online business and fitness training resource center” and a “Booking and Payment System” as categories, but Glofox, CORE, Emma, and Spacecraft are the named vendors. This stack covers the core operational workflow: client acquisition, scheduling, payment, communication, and franchisee education. Any competing solution would need to displace one of these entrenched, mandated vendors at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include a detailed Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. However, the blanket mandates signal a closed procurement model. Franchise agreements run an initial term of 3 years and renew for successive 1- or 3-year periods, contingent on full compliance. These short renewal cycles create natural windows where HQ may reassess vendor relationships. The recent 4% unit decline could accelerate that reassessment if the franchisor seeks to cut costs or improve franchisee retention through better technology.

How to read the FIT4MOM FDD

The 2025 FDD is the definitive source for understanding FIT4MOM’s technology mandates, fee structure, and contractual terms. Item 11 lists the mandated systems named above. Item 17 outlines the 1- or 3-year renewal conditions. The 5% royalty on gross revenue and the absence of company-owned units are detailed in Items 6 and 20. For software vendors, the FDD confirms that FIT4MOM is a fully franchised, HQ-controlled system where technology decisions are centralized. Reviewing the full document below will give you the exact language on compliance requirements and any supplier approval processes not summarized here. When you’re ready to build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and renewal timing.

Questions vendors ask

FIT4MOM, answered from the filing

The franchisor mandates all core operational software. Specific HQ executive names are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, but purchasing authority clearly sits at the corporate level, not with individual franchisees.
The 2025 FDD mandates Glofox for booking and payments, CORE for contact management, Emma for email marketing, and Spacecraft as an online business and fitness training resource center.
The system has 211 franchised units. No company-owned locations are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Unit count declined 4.091% year-over-year.
The FDD does not include a detailed Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier structure is not publicly specified. The heavy tech mandates suggest a closed, HQ-driven model.
Franchise agreements run 3-year initial terms and renew for successive 1- or 3-year periods if in full compliance. Renewal cycles and the recent unit contraction may prompt HQ to re-evaluate vendor contracts near renewal windows.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FIT4MOM2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FIT4MOM files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.