From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Figo Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Figo Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with Managing Member Anissa Nouhi and Franchise Director Elton Zani listed as key executives. The brand currently mandates Otter and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its operations. The total addressable market is small, with only 3 company-owned units and no franchised locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$262K–$656K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

OtterOtter
DeliveryItem 11

n fees. 22 Figo il Gelato Italiano FDD 2025 You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems. This includes camera systems, Otter (for third par

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

laptop/tablet Camera systems Speaker systems Printer The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Figo Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Figo Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Figo Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we are a new franchisor, our total revenue in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Figo Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Figo Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Figo Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Participation in the Opening Support Program is mandatory, and we may require you to spend certain amounts on services or content that is supplied by one (1) or more of our Approved Supplier(s).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Figo Franchising, in the manner specified by Figo Franchising in the Manual or otherwise in…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale and sell, only and all goods and services, Approved Products and Approved Services, and deal only with those Approved Suppliers, that we authorize or require.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Figo Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Figo Franchising, in the manner specified by Figo Franchising in the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your location/franchise business must, at all times, be managed by and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed the Owner/Operator Module of our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all software and related systems required by Figo Franchising.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Figo Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Figo Franchising.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Figo Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Figo Franchising

Figo Franchising operates a small quick-service restaurant concept with a total of 3 units, all of which are company-owned as of the 2026 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 locations, with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file.

The royalty rate is set at 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. While the scale is modest, the mandated tech stack creates a clear entry point for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the key executives at Figo Franchising are Federico Perandin (Member), Anissa Nouhi (Managing Member), and Elton Zani (Franchise Director). In a system of this size, with no franchised operators and all units under company control, software purchasing decisions are centralized at headquarters. The Managing Member and Franchise Director are the most likely points of contact for any vendor pitch. There is no CIO or dedicated technology buyer listed.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates two systems: Otter and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. Otter is a restaurant operating system, suggesting the brand relies on it for order management, delivery integration, or kitchen operations. QuickBooks handles the accounting function. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the filing. Vendors selling POS, payroll, inventory, or HR systems should note that these categories appear open, but any pitch must account for integration with the existing Otter and QuickBooks mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors should approach with a discovery-first posture.

Renewal terms are outlined in Item 17. Franchisees may obtain up to three additional 5-year successor terms, provided they meet conditions including compliance with all obligations, renovation to then-current standards, and signing the then-current form of franchise agreement along with a general release. With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal windows, contract cycles are long. However, given the tiny unit count, purchasing is likely opportunistic rather than tied to a rigid renewal calendar.

How to read the Figo Franchising FDD

The full Figo Franchising Franchise Disclosure Document, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is available below. The embedded viewer lets you search Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 directly to verify executive names, mandated technology, procurement rules, and renewal conditions. For software vendors building a target account list, FranCloud can rank this franchise against thousands of others based on tech stack fit, decision-maker accessibility, and unit growth potential.

Questions vendors ask

Figo Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Managing Member Anissa Nouhi and Franchise Director Elton Zani as key contacts. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions likely route through these individuals.
The 2026 FDD mandates Otter for operations and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the filing.
The system consists of 3 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the filing.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal options for three additional 5-year terms, contract windows are infrequent. The small unit count suggests ad-hoc purchasing rather than scheduled RFPs.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Figo Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Figo Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.