From the filings

HQ-led decisions

FARRELL'S EXTREME BODYSHAPING

Fitness

Software purchasing at Farrell's Extreme Bodyshaping is tightly controlled by HQ, with multiple systems mandated in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates 41 franchised locations, and the executive team includes a Director of Operations and Director of Franchisee Success who influence operational tooling. For vendors, this means a centralized sale with a small but clearly defined addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
41
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.818%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$151K–$349K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClubReadyClubReady
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

sis. This fee is subject to change and we reserve the right to have you pay this fee directly to the vendor in the future. You must purchase a credit card processor compliant with ClubReady and associ

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

tel Core 2 Duo processor and at least 4 gigabytes of RAM, and 8 USB ports. You must purchase Microsoft Office 2010 or newer and Microsoft Windows 7 or newer. You must subscribe to QuickBooks Online. T

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

n or through the Internet, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®,

Facebook AdsMeta
MarketingItem 11

2025 calendar year, the National Brand Fund spent on web development, digital marketing including AdWords and FARRELL’S EXTREME BODYSHAPING 48 Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 Facebook ads, search

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

rnet, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living So

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, MySpace®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquare

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

Year Marketing Expenditure or continuing Local Advertising Requirement. 5.Most Studios have 2 computers. The Computer System includes the components disclosed in Item 11 including QuickBooks, Microsof

SOCiSOCi
MarketingItem 11

b) you must spend the greater of $3,000 or 10% of gross revenue per month for the seventh through the twelve month of operations. Platform costs (such as, but not limited to, ENE, SOCi and Twilio) do

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

h the Internet, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®,

YahooYahoo
MarketingItem 11

future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, MySpace®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquare, Yelp, Google, Yahoo, or any similar

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

ny emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, MySpace®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquare, Yelp, Google, Yahoo,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, MySpace®, YouTube, Pinterest, F

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must subscribe to QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the information and data in the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(ii) on or before the twentieth (20th) of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement for the Franchised Business for the preceding calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date, our affiliate may serve as an Approved Supplier for certain of the inventory items described in subparts (c) and (d) in the above paragraph.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

While the suppliers included on this list are currently mandated, approved and/or recommended, we reserve the right to change this list from time to time in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates, may derive income, consideration, payments and other benefits on account of your purchase or lease of any products, services, supplies and/or other items from us or any supplier, including approved suppliers, and/or designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

and will represent between 5% and 10% of your ongoing expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services (“Alternative Product”); or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Effective upon the termination or expiration and non-renewal of this Agreement, Franchisee shall and must direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must comply with all data and customer protection laws, including the Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standard and maintain PCI compliance throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to Fit Franchise Brands.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fit Franchise Brands and its designated agents or representatives may conduct periodic quality control and records inspections of the Studio at any time during the Term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

The Manual may include, among other things, specifications relating to required services, customer service techniques, and issues and procedures related to brand uniformity and brand protection.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Our prior approval is required in writing.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to expend at least $20,000 during the period leading up to the opening of your Studio to conduct grand opening advertising and marketing (the “Pre-Opening Advertising Expenditure”), including on local search engine optimization.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During regular operations, You are obligated to spend at least $3,000 per month or 10% of gross revenues from the Studio per month, whichever is greater, on local advertising every month and supply copies of receipts for advertising to us (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, items, products and services required for the development and operation of the Studio from our approved or designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a credit card processor compliant with ClubReady and associated merchant.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must lease or purchase the computer hardware and software necessary to operate the POS System you must purchase from our Approved Supplier and use in connection with your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the information and data in the Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System’s required software currently includes third-party accounting software and our prescribed customer relationship management (“CRM”) system platform(s) from a supplier or manufacturer we designate

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to pay our then-current Training Fee for any Additional Training you and your employees request to attend and any Remedial Training that we require.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Farrell's Extreme Bodyshaping

Farrell's Extreme Bodyshaping is a fitness franchise with 41 locations, all franchised, and a headquarters presence in New Jersey. The system contracted by 6.818% year-over-year, making it a compact target for software vendors. The addressable market is exactly 41 units, and because the franchisor mandates several technology platforms, the sales motion is centralized at HQ rather than dispersed across individual franchisees. For a vendor, this means fewer decision-makers to influence but a higher bar for displacing incumbent systems.

The royalty rate is 7.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The ownership structure appears independent, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies five executives in Item 1. Bryan Klein serves as Chief Executive Officer and Lance Farrell as President. The operational layer most relevant to software vendors includes Hayley Guerra, Director of Operations, and Tony Ferraro, Director of Franchisee Success. These two roles are the likely day-to-day buyers for systems that touch studio operations, member management, and franchisee support. Natalie Belford, National Director of Sales, rounds out the leadership team but is less likely to own technology procurement.

Because the franchisor mandates specific platforms, the buying center is firmly at HQ. Franchisees are not mapped in our corpus as independent technology purchasers. A vendor pitch should be directed at the operations and franchisee-success leadership, with the understanding that the CEO and President hold final approval on enterprise contracts.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates five named systems. ClubReady and ClubReady’s proprietary software form the operational backbone, likely covering member check-in, class scheduling, and billing. ENE is also mandated, though its specific function is not detailed in the available extracts. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting platform. SOCi rounds out the stack, typically used for localized social media management, listings, or reputation monitoring.

This is a relatively locked-down technology environment. Any vendor selling against these incumbents must demonstrate clear integration paths or a compelling replacement value proposition that justifies a system-wide mandate change. There is no indication of an open or approved-supplier model for core operational software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement restrictions are not extracted in the available data, so the formal supplier designation process remains opaque. However, the existence of multiple mandated systems strongly implies a designated-supplier model, at least for the categories covered by ClubReady, ENE, QuickBooks, and SOCi.

Item 17 provides a clearer signal on timing. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year term, or the length of their then-current lease if shorter. Renewal requires payment of a then-current renewal fee, signing a new Franchise Agreement that may contain materially different terms—including different royalty rates and fees—and modernizing the studio to meet then-current standards. These renewal events, occurring on a rolling basis across the 41-unit system, represent natural windows when technology stacks may be reassessed or upgraded at the franchisor’s direction.

How to read the Farrell's Extreme Bodyshaping FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 to verify the exact scope of mandated technology obligations, Item 8 for any supplier restrictions not captured in our extract, and Item 19 for financial performance representations that may inform the franchisees’ ability to invest in new software. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and is the authoritative source for the facts summarized on this page.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

FARRELL'S EXTREME BODYSHAPING, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Hayley Guerra (Director of Operations) and Tony Ferraro (Director of Franchisee Success) as key operational leaders. Bryan Klein (CEO) and Lance Farrell (President) likely hold ultimate budget authority for enterprise-wide technology mandates.
The FDD mandates ClubReady and ClubReady’s proprietary software for operations, ENE for an undisclosed function, QuickBooks Online by Intuit for accounting, and SOCi for localized marketing or reputation management.
The system comprises 41 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -6.818%.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8 procurement restrictions. Without that signal, the model is unclear, though the presence of multiple mandated systems suggests a designated-supplier approach for core operational software.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is permitted for an additional 10 years, contingent on good standing, a renewal fee, and modernization to then-current standards. This creates potential re-evaluation points tied to franchise agreement cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FARRELL'S EXTREME BODYSHAPING2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FARRELL'S EXTREME BODYSHAPING files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

37 operators run 43 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

IA13
MN13
NE7
IL3
CO2

Ownership

The portfolio behind FARRELL'S EXTREME BODYSHAPING

single_brand_holdco of Max Transformation Holdings.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.