From the filings

+25% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Face Foundrie

Personal services

Software purchasing at Face Foundrie is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including the Chief Revenue Officer and Chief Financial Officer listed in the 2026 FDD. The franchise currently operates 65 total units (60 franchised, 5 company-owned), all within the personal services segment. No mandated technology systems are disclosed in the most recent FDD, leaving the current tech stack open to vendor inquiry.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
65
60 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$791K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$365K–$622K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

Additional © 2026 Face Foundrié Franchising L.L.C. 38 2026-27 Franchise Disclosure Document (NY) fees apply if you choose to send mass SMS messages. You must use the QuickBooks online accounting platf

HydraFacialHydraFacial
Industry softwareItem 7

-scanning diagnostic devices you will purchase from our affiliate. The low range includes the purchase of 6 devices, while the high range includes 12 devices. This also includes a HydraFacial machine

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 5

Franchising L.L.C. 7 2026-27 Franchise Disclosure Document (NY) Accounting System Set-Up Fee We charge a one-time “Accounting System Set-Up Fee” of $500 to cover the setup of your QuickBooks with the

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the QuickBooks online accounting platform, which, as of the date of this Disclosure Document, costs $45 to $90 per month, our designated bookkeeping service, which is currently $300 per month, and the designated online services that are included in connection with our monthly Technology Fee described…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with those financial reports, data, information and supporting records required thereby from time to time, including, without limitation: (a) A statement of relevant Gross Sales in the form required by Franchisor to be delivered as directed by Franchisor in advance of each payment…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, our affiliate is the sole source of AI-based skin-scanning diagnostic devices that you are required to purchase, including as part of the Initial Opening Package.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an advisory council made up of franchisees and Franchisor representatives.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate at any time and for any reason, a single or multiple suppliers for these items and require you to purchase exclusively from the designated supplier or suppliers, which exclusive designated supplier(s) may be us or an affiliate of

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

156097

Item 8

our affiliate, FF Products, which sold goods to franchisees and to a supplier that in turn sold them to franchisees, received $156,097 as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the above, we and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other benefits like rebates, discounts and allowances from authorized suppliers based upon their dealings with you and other franchisees and we may use the monies we receive without restriction for any purpose we deem appropriate or…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

approximately 85% to 95% of your total cost of operating your Facial Bar

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

The proposed supplier or you must pay, in advance, a fee equal to the greater of $2,500 or the actual reasonable cost of any evaluation, testing, and inspections we undertake, the actual amount of which will depend on the evaluation, testing and inspections necessary to test such supplier’s products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

previously approved by Franchisor and such items have not been designated by Franchisor to be exclusively supplied by a designated supplier(s), Franchisee shall first submit to Franchisor a written request for authorization to purchase such items, together with such information and samples as Franchisor may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers of any telephone and internet domain name services, and other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, websites, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon termination of this Agreement, without need for any further…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must abide by: (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCIDSS”) enacted by the applicable Card Associations (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted);

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, as required by Franchisor, maintain contracts with, or participate in any Franchisor contracts, with any third-party(ies) offering customer service, mystery shopper, shopper experience, client safety or other service programs designed to audit, survey, evaluate or inspect Facial Bar operations.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically inspect, as we deem necessary, your Facial Bar and operations to assist you in complying with your Franchise Agreement and all System standards and provide advice based on such inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may update and change the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in the System and the operating requirements applicable to Face Foundrié Facial Bars, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each requirement within such reasonable time as Franchisor may require, or if no time is…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not conduct the business of your Facial Bar at any site other than the approved premises or relocate your Facial Bar without our prior written consent.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees not to promote, offer or sell any products or services relating to the Facial Bar, or to use any of the Marks, through the Internet, social media, or through other forms of electronic or digital media without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the period of time beginning 90 days before the opening of your Facial Bar opening, until 30 days following the opening, you must spend a minimum of $30,000 to implement a grand opening advertising and promotional campaign, of which at least $6,000 must be spent each month (a total of $24,000) on digital…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that, in addition to the payment of the Marketing Contributions and any amounts required under Section 10.02 hereof, it will spend such amount for local market marketing (e.g., advertising, promotions, publicity, social network) as determined by Franchisee but in no event less than two percent…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all gift certificate, gift card, loyalty, and rewards programs sponsored at any time by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we have the following mandatory suppliers (other than us and our affiliates as described below) that you are required to use to purchase certain proprietary products and services prior to commencing operations of your Facial Bar and on an ongoing basis:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may purchase these items from any supplier that meets our standards and specifications, unless we designate one or more exclusive suppliers for an item, in which case, you must purchase the item from such exclusive supplier(s).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Under the Franchise Agreement, we require that all Royalty Fees, Marketing Contributions, Technology Fees, and, other fees as we may require, be paid by automated bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all gift certificate, gift card, loyalty, and rewards programs sponsored at any time by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must also designate a separate “Salon Manager” that meets our qualifications and is approved by us to devote full-time and best efforts to the day-to-day supervision of the Facial Bar.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Require all employees of the Facial Bar to wear uniforms and abide by the System dress code

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to use our designated customer relationship management and marketing automation platform, which includes two-way texting and mass email capabilities.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge for training program fees beyond the initial training program for Franchisee and its original Operating Partner, including without limitation additional pre-opening training if we determine in our sole discretion that your staff is not properly trained before the Facial Bar…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your Operating Partner must attend each conference, convention, program, or training session.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Face Foundrie

Face Foundrie operates 65 total locations in the personal services segment, with 60 franchised units and 5 company-owned units as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand reported average unit volume of $791,091 and year-over-year unit growth of 25%. For software vendors, the addressable market is 65 units today, with a growth trajectory that suggests expanding opportunity. The franchise charges a 7% royalty and operates under a 10-year initial term.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Face Foundrie appear centralized at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists Michele Henry as Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Cheyanne Thurston as Chief Revenue Officer, and Kristina Arnette as Chief Financial Officer. These executives represent the likely buying center for technology vendors. Additional contacts include Hannah Wolf, Franchise Development Manager, and Jessica Engstrom, Director of Brand Marketing. No parent company is on file, indicating Face Foundrie is independently owned, which may streamline the decision-making process compared to portfolio-held brands.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, scheduling platform, CRM, or operational software is named in the document. This absence of mandated tech means the current stack is unknown from public filings, and vendors should approach discovery conversations prepared to assess what systems are in use across the 65 locations. The lack of a mandated stack may signal an opportunity to introduce new solutions, but it also means the competitive landscape is undefined without direct inquiry.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. This leaves the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unclear from public filings. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that franchisees may renew for one additional consecutive 10-year term by providing written notice, signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, paying a renewal fee, refurbishing the location, completing retraining, and meeting the Minimum Sales Standard. These renewal events, combined with the brand's 25% unit growth rate, create natural windows for technology evaluation and vendor switching.

How to read the Face Foundrie FDD

The full Face Foundrie Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The embedded PDF viewer below provides access to the complete filing, including Item 1 executives, Item 17 renewal terms, and financial performance representations. Reviewing the FDD directly is essential for vendors seeking to understand contractual obligations, operational requirements, and any technology-related provisions not captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Face Foundrie, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Cheyanne Thurston (Chief Revenue Officer) and Kristina Arnette (Chief Financial Officer) as key executives, making them likely software purchasing decision-makers at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
Face Foundrie has 65 total units in the US, consisting of 60 franchised locations and 5 company-owned locations, per the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated versus approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and 10-year renewal option, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The 25% year-over-year unit growth suggests ongoing new location openings as additional opportunities.
The Face Foundrie FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Face Foundrie2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Face Foundrie files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

88 operators run 105 mapped locations. 10 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit78
2–9 units10

Top states by locations

CA17
MN12
TX12
FL10
IL6

Ownership

The portfolio behind Face Foundrie

unknown of 2f holdings l l c.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.