From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Extreme Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Extreme Pizza flows through its small corporate headquarters in California, led by Founder and CEO Todd Parent and EVP Suzanne Duhig. The chain mandates HungerRush as its point-of-sale system across all locations. With 21 total units—20 franchised and 1 company-owned—the addressable market for a vendor pitch is compact but concentrated, primarily in California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
$698K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$330K–$787K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

HungerRush
Mandatory
POSItem 6

equirements. These fees include subscriptions to Xtrachef-a digital invoice scanning service at approximately $120 per month. Additional charges include, $500 to $750 per month to HungerRush POS Compa

DoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

Lines and other merchandise and products to your customers, whether or not sold or performed at or from the Franchised Restaurant, including third-party delivery companies such as DoorDash, Grubhub, U

Grubhub
DeliveryItem 6

other merchandise and products to your customers, whether or not sold or performed at or from the Franchised Restaurant, including third-party delivery companies such as DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber, UberE

Uber Eats
DeliveryItem 6

se and products to your customers, whether or not sold or performed at or from the Franchised Restaurant, including third-party delivery companies such as DoorDash, Grubhub, Uber, UberEATS, Waiters-on

XtraChef
Industry softwareItem 6

mpliant with our construction mandates. Note 20. POS and Software Fees. Fee range is depending upon number of terminals and store requirements. These fees include subscriptions to Xtrachef-a digital i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s data, system, and related information by means of direct access, whether in person, or by telephone/modem installed and maintained at Franchisee’s sole expense, as described in Section 7.9 above.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must maintain for at least three fiscal years from their preparation complete financial records for the operation of the Franchised Restaurant in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must provide us, at our request, with (i) a weekly Gross Sales Report; (ii) a monthly income statement and…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revise the Approved Suppliers List and Approved Supplies List from time to time in its sole discretion and such lists shall be submitted to Franchisee as Franchisor deems advisable.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

110421

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we derived $110,421 or .008% of our total gross revenues of $13,605,023 from required franchisee purchases from contracted suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to derive revenue from your required purchases from us, our affiliates, and our designated and approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

26

Item 8

approximately 26% to 32% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Restaurant after that time.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request that we test a particular product or evaluate a supplier for the System, you must reimburse us our reasonable testing costs, which is due regardless of whether we subsequently approve the product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any product not currently on the Approved Supplies List, or you wish to purchase from a supplier other than those named on the Approved Supplier List, you must submit to us a written request for approval of such product or supplier or must request the supplier to submit this written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to ensure that its computer network and POS system is PCI-DSS compliant and that the computer system’s and POS system’s configuration and policies adhere to the PCI-DSS fundamental security practices which can be found at www.visa.com/cisp or www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may make periodic visits to your premises as we deem necessary to evaluate the premises and operations of your Franchised Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically revise the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the acquisition by lease or purchase of any site for the premises of the Franchised Restaurant, Franchisee shall submit a letter of intent or other evidence satisfactory to Franchisor which confirms Franchisee's favorable prospects for obtaining the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to maintain an individual website related to the Franchised Restaurant, or to establish a URL incorporating any variation of the “Extreme Pizza” name or the Marks, without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to spend at least Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) to promote the grand opening of Franchisee’s Franchised Restaurant (“Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”) within the initial eight (8) weeks of operation of the Franchised Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend the greater of $24,000 a year or 3.5% of Gross Sales per each calendar quarter on local advertising and promotion

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute to the Co-op Program in your advertising coverage areas in addition to other advertising contributions and expenditures as required under the Franchise Agreement, if you are so directed by us or a Regional Franchisee Council that we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening for business, you must purchase all products contained in the Itemized Supply List and Supplemental Supply List and Equipment List from us or a supplier we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening for business, you must purchase all products contained in the Itemized Supply List and Supplemental Supply List and Equipment List from us or a supplier we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and Advertising Fees shall be collected on Tuesday of each week, following receipt of your Gross Sales Reports, by an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”) under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement or any other agreement between you and us, from…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Restaurant must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All employees, engaged in the operation of Franchisee’s Franchised Restaurant during working hours shall dress conforming to Franchisor’s standards (including uniforms, if Franchisor so requires), and shall present a neat and clean appearance in conformance with Franchisor’s reasonable standards and shall render…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease for your Franchised Restaurant the point-of-sale system we designate or approve, as further described in Item 11 of this Disclosure Document.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may also, at any time without notice, electronically connect with your HungerRush POS system to monitor or retrieve data stored on the HungerRush POS system or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer additional training programs and/or refresher courses to you, your manager, and/or your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to attend the Annual Conference and to pay our then-current registration fee, currently $250 to $500 per person, plus expenses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Extreme Pizza

Extreme Pizza operates a small, geographically concentrated system of 21 quick-service pizza restaurants—20 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand posted an average unit volume of $698,092 in its 2025 FDD. For a software vendor, the total addressable unit count is modest, but the concentration of 13 units in California and a single corporate headquarters means a sale to the franchisor could cover the majority of the system in one decision. The chain contracted by 9.1% year-over-year, a signal that leadership may be focused on stabilization or operational efficiency—two themes that often open the door for technology conversations.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the HQ level. The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Founder and CEO Todd Parent, Executive Vice President Suzanne Duhig, Vice President and Director of Operations Derrick Wiley, and Director of Marketing Nicole Lomonaco. In a system this small, the CEO and EVP are the likely final approvers for any system-wide technology mandate. Derrick Wiley, as the operations lead, is the most probable internal champion for POS, kitchen display, inventory, or labor scheduling tools. Nicole Lomonaco is the natural point of contact for marketing automation, loyalty, or online ordering platforms. There are no multi-unit operators in the system—all 27 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees—so no franchisee group wields independent purchasing leverage.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is the point-of-sale system: HungerRush POS is required for all franchisees. HungerRush provides order management, delivery integration, and reporting tailored to pizza and quick-service concepts. No other operational, accounting, payroll, or marketing software is named as mandated or recommended. This leaves open opportunities for vendors in areas like online ordering, third-party delivery aggregation, loyalty, workforce management, and business intelligence—provided they can integrate with or complement the HungerRush environment. The absence of a mandated back-office or enterprise resource planning system suggests the brand may still rely on manual processes or franchisee-chosen tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Extreme Pizza’s 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s formal purchasing requirements—whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or have open discretion—are not publicly disclosed. This ambiguity means a vendor should clarify the procurement path early in any conversation with HQ. On renewals, Item 17 contains no extract, and the initial franchise term is 15 years. Without a visible renewal cycle or a large cohort of expiring agreements, there is no obvious mass contract window. Vendors should approach Extreme Pizza as an HQ-driven, relationship-based sale rather than a timing-based land grab.

How to read the Extreme Pizza FDD

The Extreme Pizza 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It details the franchisor’s history, unit counts, financial performance representations, fees, and obligations. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and assistance), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded viewer below provides the full document. Use it to verify the facts here and to identify any additional contacts or obligations that may shape your pitch. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech fit and buyer access, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Extreme Pizza, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Founder and CEO Todd Parent and EVP Suzanne Duhig are the named executives. VP of Operations Derrick Wiley likely influences operational tools, while Director of Marketing Nicole Lomonaco may weigh in on marketing tech.
The 2025 FDD mandates HungerRush as the point-of-sale system for all franchisees. No other operational, accounting, or marketing technology mandates or recommendations are disclosed.
There are 21 total units: 20 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system shrank by 9.1% year-over-year. California hosts 13 units, followed by Virginia (4), Idaho (3), Texas (2), and Washington, DC (1).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or have open purchasing discretion.
The FDD does not include renewal or contract-cycle signals in Item 17. With an initial franchise term of 15 years and negative recent unit growth, vendor replacement windows may be infrequent and driven by HQ-level initiatives rather than mass rollovers.
The full Extreme Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Extreme Pizza2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Extreme Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

61 operators run 61 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit61

Top states by locations

CA29
VA8
ID6
TX4
CO2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.