From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Elite Ops Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Elite Ops Franchising is controlled at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology stack and the brand's single-unit, company-owned structure. The franchisor requires franchisees to use specific field service management software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., creating a narrow but defined addressable market for vendors. With only one operating unit and no disclosed franchised locations, the immediate sales opportunity is limited, but the mandated tech stack signals a centralized procurement model for any future expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.09M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$90K–$147K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

date any system when we determine. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. We estimate that the annual cost of the field management software and QuickBooks will be $

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as EOF may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that EOF has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as EOF may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except as described in this Item, neither we nor any affiliate is currently a supplier of any good or service that you must purchase, although we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

EOF may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees, other than your initial uniforms, hats, and other apparel.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

EOF may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to EOF or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by EOF for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

EOF may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to establish and control all social media accounts and other digital marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by EOF, in the manner specified by EOF in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by EOF (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by EOF, in the manner specified by EOF in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you send an additional employee to training after opening, we may charge you our then- current training fee, which is currently $800 per person.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

EOF has the right to make attendance at a convention mandatory for the Principal Executive.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Elite Ops Franchising

Elite Ops Franchising presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The brand operates a single company-owned unit in the home services sector, headquartered in Maryland. No franchised units are disclosed in the 2024 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a software seller, this means the total addressable market is exactly one location—at least for now. The unit’s average unit volume (AUV) is $1,086,124, which suggests a healthy revenue base for a single operation but offers no scale for multi-unit software deployments.

The brand’s 7.0% royalty and 10-year initial franchise term signal a traditional franchising structure, but without a disclosed franchisee base, the immediate sales path runs through the franchisor’s headquarters. Vendors should view this as a relationship-building entry point: if Elite Ops Franchising begins to sell franchises, the mandated technology stack will likely extend to new units, creating a captive install base.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, so the specific decision-maker is not publicly identified. In a single-unit, company-owned system, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the owner or a general manager at the Maryland headquarters. There is no multi-unit operator (MUO) layer to navigate, and no franchisee advisory council is mentioned. For a vendor, this means a direct pitch to the top of the house—likely a founder or president—without the complexity of franchisee buy-in.

Because the brand mandates specific software, the decision-maker has already shown a willingness to standardize technology. Any new vendor must demonstrate how its product complements or improves upon the existing mandated stack, rather than simply replacing it.

Mandated and current tech stack

Elite Ops Franchising’s 2024 FDD mandates two technology components: field service management software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. The field service management system is not identified by vendor name in the available data, which means the franchisor may use a proprietary or unnamed solution. QuickBooks is explicitly named, giving vendors a clear integration point or competitive displacement target.

No other operational software—such as POS, CRM, or payroll—is disclosed as mandated or recommended. This leaves open the possibility that the franchisor uses additional tools at its discretion, but vendors should not assume any unstated systems are in place. The mandated tech stack is lean, focused on core service delivery and accounting, which is typical for a small home-services operation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is unknown. This lack of transparency means vendors must inquire directly about how the franchisor selects and manages technology vendors. The absence of a disclosed procurement framework could indicate an informal process, given the single-unit scale.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for software evaluation. Franchisees (if any exist or are added) may obtain successor agreements for up to two additional 5-year terms, subject to compliance, notice, and signing the then-current franchise agreement. For a vendor, this means that when a franchisee renews, they must conform to the franchisor’s current standards—including any updated technology mandates. If the franchisor updates its tech stack between now and a renewal event, new franchisees or renewing operators would be required to adopt those systems.

How to read the Elite Ops Franchising FDD

The 2024 Elite Ops Franchising FDD is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which details the mandated technology, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which a franchisee must adopt current standards. Item 8, if present in future disclosures, would clarify procurement constraints. Given the single-unit, company-owned structure, the FDD is a concise document, but it provides the essential signals for a vendor to assess fit and approach strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.

Questions vendors ask

Elite Ops Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives, so the exact buying center is unknown. Given mandated tech and a single company-owned unit, purchasing authority likely rests with ownership or senior operations management at the Maryland headquarters.
The 2024 FDD mandates field service management software (vendor not named) and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
The brand has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, indicating a very early-stage or single-unit operation.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and optional 5-year renewals, contract windows may align with new franchise agreements or renewal cycles. However, no recent unit growth or renewal activity is disclosed to pinpoint timing.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on obligations, fees, and technology requirements.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Elite Ops Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Elite Ops Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Elite Ops Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.