From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Elements Massage

Personal services

Software purchasing at Elements Massage is directed by the franchisor, WellBiz Brands, LLC, with a mandated point-of-sale system and sales and scheduling software across all 239 franchised locations. The executive team, led by CEO Amanda Clark and COO Ankin Laysha, controls technology standards, making HQ the primary buyer. With an average unit volume of $981,430 and a 10-year initial term, this 239-unit system represents a concentrated, franchisor-driven addressable market for SaaS vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
239
239 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$981K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$523K–$1.10M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Generations Homecare System
Industry softwareItem 11

and maintaining application software designed to run on computers and similar devices, including tablets, smartphones and other mobile devices, as well as any evolutions or “next generations” of any s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

bookkeeping, accounting, data processing, and recordkeeping systems and forms; formats, content, and frequency of reports to us of sales, revenue, financial performance, and condition;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System must give us and our affiliates access to all information generated by the Computer System, including pricing and client information for your Studio.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliate, WAVE, is the sole designated supplier of the following categories of items: (i) most of your supplies (including massage oils and lotions, essential oils, hygienic products, and certain skincare products); (ii) all products that you may be required to offer for sale at your Studio; and (iii)…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

In October 2008, we established the Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”), formerly known as the Franchisee Leadership Council, consisting of members of Franchisor’s management and franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may replace or modify all or components of the Computer System from time to time and you agree to implement our replacements or modifications after you receive notice from us at your expense.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue or profit from your dealings with such designated suppliers in the form of rebates, cash payments, discounts, promotional allowances, and/or other payments.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that the products and services that you obtain from our approved and designated suppliers and according to our specifications will represent 73% to 81% of all products and services you will purchase to establish your Studio, and 70% to 90% of all products and services you will purchase during operation of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay us a fee to compensate us for the time and resources we spend in evaluating your proposed supplier, which may vary depending on our administrative expenses in evaluating the request and its complexity.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or (for items that we require you to purchase from designated or approved suppliers) if you wish to purchase or lease any such item from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you must submit a written request for approval to us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to execute the form of Assignment of Contact Identifiers and Online Presences attached as Exhibit G to grant us with full power and control over the Contact Identifiers and Online Presences upon any termination or expiration of this Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must implement all administrative, physical and technical safeguards required under applicable law or that we require to protect any information that can be used to identify an individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, employee identification numbers, Elements Therapeutic…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We may contract with third parties to conduct or engage mystery shopper services, client surveys, client satisfaction programs, other market research tests, or quality-assurance inspections at your Studio (collectively, “Quality Assurance Inspections”) and we reserve the right to seek reimbursement of all associated…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our written approval of your Studio’s proposed site before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the Premises (the “Lease”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Operations Manual, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any Online Presence (as defined in Item 13) that mentions your Studio, links to any Franchise System Website or displays any of the Marks, or engage in any promotional or similar…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

you must pay to either us (by ACH) or to a vendor (via their preferred payment method) the Grand Opening Spend Requirement of $20,000.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must additionally spend a minimum of 2% of the Gross Receipts of your Studio each month toward approved advertising, marketing and promotional programs for your Studio within an area reasonably surrounding your Studio (the “Local Spend Amount”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times cooperate with us and other franchisees of ours and must actively participate in any and all sales, public relations, advertising, cooperative advertising and purchasing programs or promotional programs (including, without limitation, product give-away promotions and cross-brand promotional…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you join an existing Marketing Cooperative operating in a geographic area encompassing or near your Studio.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved or designated suppliers for any such item, you must obtain those items exclusively from the suppliers we have approved or designated.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved or designated suppliers for any such item, you must obtain those items exclusively from the suppliers we have approved or designated.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the suppliers we prescribe and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will auto-debit your bank account (known as “ACH”) for all fees you are required to pay to us under the Franchise Agreement.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain and use the computer hardware, sales and scheduling software, point-of-sale system, other operating software, applications, platforms and existing or future technology components we specify from time to time (collectively, the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System must give us and our affiliates access to all information generated by the Computer System, including pricing and client information for your Studio.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request, and we agree to provide, additional or special guidance, assistance, or training, we may charge you our then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your Operating Partner) and any applicable Designated Manager are required to attend any scheduled annual franchise owner conferences.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Elements Massage

Elements Massage operates 239 franchised studios, all of which must comply with technology standards set by the franchisor, WellBiz Brands, LLC. The most recent FDD, filed in 2026, reports an average unit volume of $981,430 and a 6% royalty rate. For software vendors, this is a concentrated opportunity: a single buying center at HQ controls the tech stack for every location, and the initial franchise term of 10 years means decisions lock in for a decade.

The system is entirely franchised; no company-owned units are reported. This structure typically centralizes software procurement and standardization, reducing the need to sell location by location. The addressable market is 239 units, and the franchisor’s mandates cover the core operational tools every studio must use.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the executive team at WellBiz Brands. The 2026 FDD lists Amanda Clark as Chief Executive Officer and Manager, Ankin Laysha as Chief Operating Officer, and Kristin Brink as Chief Financial Officer. These are the likely decision-makers or influencers for any software that touches operations, scheduling, or financial reporting. James Franks, VP of Head of Franchise Growth, and Amanda Clayton Millikan, VP of Real Estate & Construction, may also weigh in on tools that support expansion or facility management.

Because the franchisor mandates specific technology categories, vendors should engage HQ directly. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that individual franchisees are not the primary software buyers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two technology categories: a point-of-sale system and a sales and scheduling software platform. The specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing, which is common when the franchisor reserves the right to designate or change suppliers. This creates an opening for vendors who can demonstrate compliance with the franchisor’s operational requirements and integration capabilities.

No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary tools—such as CRM, marketing automation, or business intelligence—should note that any integration with the mandated POS or scheduling platform would likely need HQ approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly detailed. Vendors should prepare for a direct evaluation by the executive team. The franchise agreement’s 10-year initial term and renewal conditions provide a natural rhythm for technology review. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. This means the franchisor can introduce new software mandates at renewal, creating a recurring window to displace incumbents or add new solutions.

How to read the Elements Massage FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and mandated systems, and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and the potential for updated terms. Reviewing these sections will clarify the scope of HQ’s control and the points at which technology decisions are revisited.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Elements Massage, answered from the filing

The executive team at parent company WellBiz Brands, LLC controls technology standards. Key contacts include CEO Amanda Clark, COO Ankin Laysha, and CFO Kristin Brink, who influence operational and financial software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates a point-of-sale system and a sales and scheduling software platform for all franchised studios. The specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 239 franchised locations. The FDD does not report any company-owned units. This places Elements Massage in the mid-sized personal services franchise segment.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated versus approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about preferred supplier status.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points for mandated technology every decade.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Elements Massage2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Elements Massage files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CO1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Elements Massage

unknown of wellbiz brands.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.