From the filings

HQ-led decisions

EL&N Cafe'

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at EL&N Cafe is controlled at the group level, with Founder and Director Alexandra Courtney Miller Salame and Group CEO Ahmed Karim Ridha listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The brand mandates a tightly integrated tech stack including 3SPOS, Shopify, and several proprietary platforms. While total US unit counts are not disclosed in the FDD, the franchisor’s international leadership team and mandated systems signal a centrally driven procurement model for vendors targeting this quick-service restaurant concept.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$883K–$1.87M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2025)

Recorded percentage components (FY2025)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

3S POS3S POS
POSItem 11

• License costs included for background music. • Atmosphere enhancement at a lower cost. • Streamlined licensing and compliance. • Consistent and appealing cafe ambiance. • Enhanced customer experience and longer visits. VII. Point of Sale System & Related Equipment License – 3SPOS • Efficient transaction management. • Licensing and support for equipment included. • Cost-effective payment processing solutions. • Software License, Integration, and administration costs • 24Hr emergency customer support service • Modifications suite – Full Access • Reporting and analysis functionality • EL&N App compatible

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media, which we define as any and all existing or future forms of electronic communication, whether for business or personal use (including via internet forums, weblogs, social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Tik Tok, Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and other similar content sharing outlets) to share information, ideas, personal messages, and other online content.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We may develop and require you to use our EL&N Operating System and may in the future require replacement or other proprietary operating systems and/or processes relative to point of sale, bookkeeping, operations and financial information, inventory and speed of service processes in connection with the operation of…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will EL&N FDD 2025, AS AMENDED 29 4854-6123-3913 v.7 have continuous, uninterrupted access to your EL&N Cafe’s Technology and Information Systems.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change or expand the list of Approved Items or the list of suppliers for Approved Items in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received $0 from purchases by our franchisees, which was 0% of our total revenues of $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We are in the process of contracting with these suppliers to pay us a rebate of between 2% and 10% of the purchase price you pay to them for your purchase of these products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% to 45% of your ongoing operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we elect to test the samples or inspect the proposed supplier’s facilities, you will be charged a fee not to exceed the actual cost of such inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any products or services from a supplier that has not already been approved, you must obtain our prior written approval, which may take up to 90 days from our receipt of all requested information, including information regarding the supplier’s fiscal strength, demonstrated customer service…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to install and maintain a hardware and software firewall device on your Technology and Information Systems network that follow closely to the Payment Card Industry (PCI) DSS merchant requirements as stated on the http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Audit and inspection Our reasonable expenses On demand.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

This provision does not apply to changes in the Brand Standards, which Franchisor may modify unilaterally.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you have not already secured a site before signing the Franchise Agreement, then within 60 days after signing the Franchise Agreement, you must locate and obtain our approval for a site within an agreed target area (described in the Franchise Agreement) for the establishment and operation of your EL&N Cafe.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your EL&N Cafe, the EL&N Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any such gift card, gift certificate, voucher or customer loyalty program we establish, and honor any such gift cards, gift certificates, vouchers or loyalty awards presented for redemption at the EL&N Cafe.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Likewise, you must purchase or obtain Approved Items only from approved suppliers we designate or approve from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also obtain and utilize services of a credit card processor that we have approved.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

automatic debit from your account on the 2nd day following each Accounting Period with respect to your Gross Sales for the preceding Accounting Period.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any such gift card, gift certificate, voucher or customer loyalty program we establish, and honor any such gift cards, gift certificates, vouchers or loyalty awards presented for redemption at the EL&N Cafe.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase the following items, which constitute our current required Technology and Information Systems: HARDWARE One (1) Administrative Computer/Laptop Point of Sale Equipment SOFTWARE Digital Services Package (as described below and in the EL&N Brand Standard…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will EL&N FDD 2025, AS AMENDED 29 4854-6123-3913 v.7 have continuous, uninterrupted access to your EL&N Cafe’s Technology and Information Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you to pay us our then current additional training fee (currently an amount equal to $500 per person per day plus our costs, if any) if after opening you request additional training or the training of replacement Training Team members.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at EL&N Cafe

EL&N Cafe presents a centrally managed software opportunity for vendors targeting quick-service restaurant brands. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a franchisor that mandates a specific, integrated technology stack across its system, with purchasing authority concentrated at the group level. While the FDD does not disclose total US unit counts or average unit volumes, the brand’s international leadership structure and detailed tech mandates indicate a controlled environment where HQ makes binding technology decisions for franchisees.

Renewals are available for an additional 5 years, subject to conditions including a renewal fee, facility upgrades, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement. For software vendors, this renewal cycle may create natural evaluation points where new tools can be introduced.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1, all of whom sit at the group or international level. Founder and Director Alexandra Courtney Miller Salame and Group CEO Ahmed Karim Ridha are the most senior figures on file. Group Managing Director Michael Logos, Chief Development Officer Leo Feldman, and International Director Ahmed Hassan round out the leadership team. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the picture of a franchisor-driven procurement model.

For a vendor, the practical implication is clear: software sales efforts should target this group-level leadership. The presence of a Chief Development Officer suggests that expansion-related technology decisions may route through Leo Feldman, while operational tools likely fall under the Group CEO or Managing Director.

Mandated and current tech stack

EL&N Cafe mandates six named systems in its FDD. The point-of-sale system is 3SPOS, a third-party platform that franchisees must use. Alongside it, the franchisor requires four proprietary platforms: EL&N Intranet, EL&N Operating System, the Knowledge Sharing Platform (KSP) franchise portal, and Pixel Media Player for in-store media. Shopify is also mandated, likely for ecommerce or branded merchandise.

This stack leaves limited room for displacement at the POS or operational core, but complementary tools — such as HR, scheduling, inventory management, or advanced analytics — may find openings if they integrate with the mandated systems. Vendors should be prepared to demonstrate compatibility with 3SPOS and the proprietary EL&N ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly during initial conversations. The renewal terms in Item 17 offer a potential timing signal: franchise agreements run 10 years initially, with 5-year renewals contingent on notice, a renewal fee, facility upgrades, and signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal inflection points could prompt system-wide technology reassessments.

How to read the EL&N Cafe FDD

The full 2025 EL&N Cafe Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 leadership roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and all other regulatory disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Review it to validate the decision-maker names, mandated systems, and contract terms before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

EL&N Cafe', answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Founder Alexandra Courtney Miller Salame, Group CEO Ahmed Karim Ridha, and Group Managing Director Michael Logos. Technology decisions likely route through this group-level leadership team.
EL&N Cafe mandates 3SPOS for point-of-sale, plus proprietary systems: EL&N Intranet, EL&N Operating System, Knowledge Sharing Platform (KSP), Pixel Media Player, and Shopify for ecommerce.
The total number of US units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates as a quick-service restaurant with international leadership, but domestic footprint details are absent.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about approval processes.
Renewal terms run 5 years after an initial 10-year term, requiring notice, a renewal fee, and a signed current-form agreement. Renewal cycles may create periodic evaluation windows for new vendors.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates, leadership, and contract terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

EL&N Cafe'2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for EL&N Cafe' is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. EL&N Cafe'’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind EL&N Cafe'

Parent company: Racine Restaurants.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.