From the filings

HQ-led decisions

EcoGreen Lawn Care

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at EcoGreen Lawn Care sit with Co-Owners David Walsh and Denise Walsh at the Pennsylvania headquarters. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its operations. With a single company-owned unit reporting an average unit volume of $714,364, the immediate addressable market is small, but the 2025 FDD outlines renewal terms that could create future sales opportunities.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$714K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$161K–$191K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

prescribed by the franchisor. You are required to P a g e |37 EcoGreen Lawn Care 2025 FDD E provide Franchisor or a third-party designated vendor via direct electronic access your QuickBooks Online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

hat we will establish on your behalf, you are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

l establish on your behalf, you are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other EcoGreen Lawn Care franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

OneStep GPSOneStep GPS
Field serviceItem 7

on. We reserve the right to change your requirements for computer at any time. 15 This includes set up-fees and initial payments for RealGreen SA5, Microsoft 365, Quickbooks Plus, OneStep GPS, and Cap

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

ustomer information. We reserve the right to change your requirements for computer at any time. 15 This includes set up-fees and initial payments for RealGreen SA5, Microsoft 365, Quickbooks Plus, One

Real GreenReal Green
Field serviceItem 7

n of reports and revenue and customer information. We reserve the right to change your requirements for computer at any time. 15 This includes set up-fees and initial payments for RealGreen SA5, Micro

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

you may do cooperative advertising with other EcoGreen Lawn Care franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tive advertising with other EcoGreen Lawn Care franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.2. Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for 16 EcoGreen Lawn Care FA 2025 i the operation of…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, Franchisor’s affiliate, Green Stop Supply, LLC, which is owned by Franchisor’s principals, is the only approved supplier of organic lawn and pest control supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the designated supplier in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have received no revenue from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on September 30, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We do not receive any other revenue, rebates, discounts, or other material consideration from any other suppliers based on your required purchases of products, supplies or equipment; however, we may do so in the future, and any rebates or discounts we receive may be kept by us in our sole discretion.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% to 90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 40% to 50% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you $750 plus our actual cost of any inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We will own the rights to the telephone number and account.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request and at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, Franchisee shall subscribe to any such third-party provider for Quality Review Services to monitor the operations of the Franchised Business as directed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right in the Franchise Agreement to establish a mystery shop or quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, such as, by way of example only, mystery shop programs and periodic quality audits, to monitor the operations of your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the Sections 9.4, No oral modifications generally, agreement 14.6, 19.1.4 but we may change the and 21.4 Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also approve a commercial site of the Franchised Business office location in accordance with Section 8.1, if applicable.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms for the promotion of your Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend not less than the greater of five percent (5%) of the previous year’s Gross Revenue or $50,000 local advertising annually to promote your Franchised Business (“Local Advertising”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at EcoGreen Lawn Care

EcoGreen Lawn Care is a home-services brand headquartered in Pennsylvania. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of a single company-owned unit. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, which suggests the franchising program is nascent or currently inactive. For software vendors, this means the total addressable market is limited to one location today.

The single unit reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $714,364. The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 7 years. While the immediate sales opportunity is narrow, the FDD contains renewal language that permits two additional 7-year terms, creating a potential long-term horizon if the brand expands.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests at the headquarters level. The FDD’s Item 1 identifies two executives: David Walsh, Co-Owner & Founder, and Denise Walsh, MBA, CPA, Co-Owner & Founder. No separate chief information officer, chief technology officer, or procurement manager is listed. Vendors pitching software should expect to engage directly with the founders, who combine operational and financial oversight. Denise Walsh’s CPA background may mean financial controls and accounting integration carry weight in purchasing decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates one system by name: QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This is the only technology vendor disclosed in the document. No point-of-sale, customer relationship management, scheduling, or field-service management platforms are listed as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary tools—such as route optimization, lawn-care estimating, or customer communication software—the absence of a mandated stack means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no established buying pattern to leverage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. Without a designated supplier list or approved vendor program, EcoGreen Lawn Care appears to operate an open procurement model. This gives vendors flexibility in approaching HQ, but it also means there is no recurring supplier review cycle to anchor a pitch timeline.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions. A franchisee in good standing may renew for two additional 7-year terms, provided they give written notice at least ten months before the current term expires, pay a Successor Agreement Fee of 15% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee, and execute a new franchise agreement. The franchisor retains sole discretion to withdraw from the territory. These renewal windows represent natural points when operators may reassess their technology stack, but with no franchised units currently mapped, no specific renewal dates are actionable today.

How to read the EcoGreen Lawn Care FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which lists the QuickBooks Online mandate, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which defines the 7-year term and renewal conditions. Item 1 identifies the founders as the sole decision-makers. Because the system has only one company-owned unit and no disclosed franchised locations, vendors should weigh the near-term revenue potential carefully. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

EcoGreen Lawn Care, answered from the filing

Co-Owners David Walsh and Denise Walsh, MBA, CPA, control purchasing from the Pennsylvania headquarters. The FDD does not list a separate IT or procurement executive, so any software pitch should be directed to the founders.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, or field-service management systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
The system consists of 1 company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, indicating an extremely early-stage or single-unit home-services operation.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. Without a designated or approved supplier list on file, the procurement model appears open, leaving software purchasing decisions to the discretion of HQ.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal requires written notice at least 10 months before term end and execution of a new agreement. With no operator footprint mapped, specific contract windows are not currently identifiable.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

EcoGreen Lawn Care2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment EcoGreen Lawn Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. EcoGreen Lawn Care’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.