From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Dynamic Combatives

Fitness

Software purchasing decisions at Dynamic Combatives are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including CEO Wesley Fox and EVP of Operations Nick Pifer. The system currently mandates ClubReady for operations, with a total addressable market of just 2 units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a micro-fitness concept where a vendor's pitch must resonate with a tight-knit leadership group.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$484K–$831K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClubReady
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

nd in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently ClubReady. The POS s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of simulators and props.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of your Center Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On-going, and on a quarterly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than 3% of Franchisee’s quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Center or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Center must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is ClubReady and as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Dynamic Combatives

Dynamic Combatives is a California-based fitness franchise with a total footprint of just 2 units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned. For software vendors, this represents an extremely concentrated account. The entire system operates in a single state, with 14 mapped operators on file, all of whom are single-unit operators. There are no multi-unit franchisees, which means every location-level decision ultimately traces back to the franchisor's headquarters. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, signaling a static or early-stage system. The royalty rate stands at 7.0% on a 10-year initial term.

Who controls software purchasing

Control is firmly at the HQ level. The FDD's Item 1 lists a compact leadership team: Wesley Fox serves as Chief Executive Officer, Nick Pifer is the Executive Vice President of Operations, and Mike Melby holds the title of Executive Director. Jennifer Fox, Director of Member Services, and James Luy, Vice President of Franchise Support, round out the key personnel. For a software vendor, the primary buying center is likely CEO Wesley Fox and EVP of Operations Nick Pifer, who would jointly evaluate any tool that impacts operational standards or member experience. There is no CIO or dedicated technology buyer listed, so your pitch must speak directly to operational outcomes and owner-level priorities.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates ClubReady as the operational software platform. This is the only named technology vendor in the available disclosures. ClubReady's presence as a mandated system means any competing or complementary software must either integrate seamlessly with it or offer a compelling reason to replace a franchisor-mandated standard. No other POS, CRM, or back-office systems are named in the filing, leaving potential whitespace for vendors in areas like marketing automation, staff scheduling, or member engagement—provided they can demonstrate clear value to a 2-unit system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the purchasing model remains opaque. Vendors should assume a direct, relationship-driven sales process with HQ. On the renewal front, Item 17 outlines a standard 10-year term with a 180-day written notice requirement. Franchisees must also sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel their center to current standards. For a software vendor, the most actionable trigger is the renewal window of the single franchised unit. If that agreement is approaching its 10-year mark, the required remodel and system upgrade clause could force a technology re-evaluation, creating a narrow but real opening.

How to read the Dynamic Combatives FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 19 financial performance representations, if any, and the detailed Item 11 obligations that mandate ClubReady. Reviewing the document directly is essential to confirm the absence of any additional preferred vendor relationships and to understand the exact scope of the franchisor's operational control. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify similar accounts where a mandated tech stack creates a displacement opportunity.

Questions vendors ask

Dynamic Combatives, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. Key contacts include CEO Wesley Fox and EVP of Operations Nick Pifer, who oversee operational standards and vendor selection for the entire system.
The 2025 FDD mandates ClubReady as the operational software platform. No other specific mandated POS or tech vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 2 total units in the US, split evenly between 1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location, all operating in California.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, leaving the purchasing process unclear.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring 180 days' written notice, contract windows are infrequent. Vendors should monitor the single franchised unit's agreement timeline for potential openings.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 19 financials and Item 11 tech obligations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dynamic Combatives2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dynamic Combatives files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

CA14

Ownership

The portfolio behind Dynamic Combatives

strategic_multibrand of Train to Survive Holdings.

Sibling brands

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.