From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Duff's Famous Wings

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Duff's Famous Wings is controlled at the headquarters level, where President and Marketing Director Joseph D. Duff leads a lean executive team. The brand mandates a POS subscription across its five total locations, with no other named tech systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With only two franchised units and three company-owned stores, the addressable market for vendors is extremely small, but the $2.77 million average unit volume signals healthy per-location spend potential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.77M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$535K–$1.15M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to a POS system we designate, which will allow franchisor to monitor key numbers and gives franchisees mobile access to their store data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a profit and loss statement for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to work with us to improve the System, the products offered by Duff’s Famous Wings Businesses, advertising conducted by the Brand Development Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the designated point of sale system in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

56504.82

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2024, we received $56,504.82 in revenue from franchisee purchases of hot sauces, which represents 13.5% of our total revenue of $417,296; however, we did not generate any profit from these purchases by franchisees as the purchase price was passed through without mark-up…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from approved suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Restaurants in the System, such as rebates, commissions, or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% to 90% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items that we have not yet approved, or purchase or lease from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, periodic visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct local advertising in your Protected Area, and you must spend 1% of Gross Sales each month on your local advertising (subject to reallocation as described above).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If established, you shall be required to participate in such advertising cooperative that we may require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease and install all fixtures, furnishings, equipment, décor items, signs and related items we require, all of which must conform to the standards and specifications in our Confidential Operations Manual (“Manual”) or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account each week by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in our gift card program, which allows a gift card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant in the System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

When you sign your agreement, you must designate and retain at all times an individual to serve as the “General Manager”.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the point of sale system that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have independent and immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a registration fee for each person attending the refresher training session to help pay for the cost of presenting it.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Duff's Famous Wings

Duff's Famous Wings is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, operating just five total units as of the 2025 FDD. Of those, three are company-owned and two are franchised. That makes the addressable market for software vendors extremely narrow — only two franchised locations where a third-party vendor might sell in without competing against a corporate mandate already in place at company stores. The brand does report a strong average unit volume of $2,770,725, which suggests each location generates enough revenue to support meaningful software spend. But with no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, this is a static target, not a scaling one. Vendors evaluating whether to invest time here should weigh the small unit count against the high per-unit economics.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Duff's Famous Wings is small and centralized. The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Joseph D. Duff serves as President and Marketing Director, Gregory T. Duell as Vice President, Jeff Feather as Treasurer, and Kirk Feather as Secretary. There is no dedicated IT or technology leadership disclosed, which means software purchasing decisions likely route through President Duff or Vice President Duell. For a vendor, the pitch is straightforward: you are selling to a tight-knit leadership team that controls both company-owned and franchised operations from a single headquarters. There is no parent company on file — the brand appears independently owned — so no additional corporate layer exists to complicate procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is a POS subscription required for all franchisees. No specific POS vendor is named in the available data, and no other operational systems — no inventory management, scheduling, accounting, or delivery platforms — appear as mandated or recommended. This means the tech stack beyond the point of sale is either unspecified by the franchisor or left to franchisee discretion. For a software vendor, that gap represents an opportunity to introduce complementary tools, but the small franchisee base limits the total deal size. The three company-owned locations may already use systems not disclosed in the FDD, so any sales effort should include discovery on what the corporate side runs today.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement signal — no designated supplier list, no approved vendor program, and no purchasing cooperative is disclosed. That leaves the procurement model undefined in the public filing. Vendors should assume an open procurement environment unless told otherwise during direct conversations with HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear timeline: franchisees must give notice of renewal between six and nine months before their agreement expires. The initial term is 10 years, and successor agreements run for 5 years. The franchisor may require equipment upgrades or renovations at renewal and can adjust protected area boundaries. Critically, the FDD states that renewal fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees, but other contract terms may change materially. For a software vendor, the renewal window is the most predictable trigger for technology evaluation — franchisees facing a renewal and potential equipment upgrade are likely to reassess their stack.

How to read the Duff's Famous Wings FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated POS subscription and any other system requirements. Item 8 covers procurement rules — though in this case, no specific restrictions are disclosed. Item 17 governs renewals and the timing around them. For a software vendor, the FDD is the single best source of truth on what the franchisor requires, what franchisees must buy, and when those buying decisions are most likely to happen. Use the embedded viewer to search for specific terms, verify the numbers cited here, and identify any additional obligations that might create a software need. When you are ready to build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Duff's Famous Wings, answered from the filing

President and Marketing Director Joseph D. Duff is the primary executive on file. Vice President Gregory T. Duell, Treasurer Jeff Feather, and Secretary Kirk Feather complete the small leadership team likely involved in vendor decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates a POS subscription for all franchisees. No specific POS vendor is named, and no other operational technology systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
Five total units: three company-owned and two franchised. The brand is a very small quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved procurement channel in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available data.
Franchise agreements run 10 years initially, with 5-year renewal terms. Renewal requires notice 6–9 months before expiration, creating a predictable window for vendor conversations tied to those cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze procurement, tech mandates, and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Duff's Famous Wings2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Duff's Famous Wings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY1
KY1
WI1
FL1
TX1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.