You must obtain and use in the Shop a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”). The Computer System currently includes: (i) the required POS system and related hardware and software and set-up fees from our designated vendor; (ii) a laptop, router and a printer; and (iii) Microsoft Office and QuickBooks. 24 Doughnuttery Franchise, LLC – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 706469613v4 Currently, our required POS system is Square provided by Block, Inc. You must purchase and maintain a POS system consisting of at least one POS terminal. Each POS terminal will cost approximately $1,219, which includes a monitor, cash register drawer, card reader, digital scanner, printer and related hardware and software. In addition to the cost for the initial purchase of the POS system, you must also pay Block, Inc. an initial set-up fee of approximately $400 and an on-going, monthly license fee of $150, in each case for one POS terminal. The following software, for which Block, Inc. is currently the sole approved supplier, is currently optional, although we may in the future require that you obtain it: API (currently $25 per month); Enterprise (currently $50 per month); Online Ordering (currently $50 per month); Gift Cards (currently $50 per month); Inventory Management (currently $75 per month); and Loyalty/Rewards (currently $25 per month). You may purchase all other parts of the Computer System from any vendor so long as we have not designated a sole or approved vendor for a particular component and your Computer System for the Shop meets our overall specifications. A laptop computer costs approximately $600, a router costs approximately $315 and a printer costs approximately $300. Microsoft Office costs approximately $100 per year and QuickBooks costs approximately $300. We may modify the specifications for and components of the Computer System. You will be responsible for the costs of updating and implementing any changes we make to the Computer System.
From the filings
Doughnuttery
Quick service restaurantDoughnuttery runs 4 locations — 3 company-owned, 1 franchised — out of Connecticut, with a reported $209,259 average unit volume in its 2025 FDD. Item 8 requires point-of-sale systems and software to come from designated suppliers, putting that purchase decision squarely at the franchisor level.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shop must contain notices of our Website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and X (formerly known as Twitter). All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 business days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You must not engage in any advertising of your Shop unless we have previously approved the medium, content and method.
Except to the extent that we may authorize the Shop to accept online orders from take-out or delivery customers that the Shop receives by way of a franchise network Website that we control and administer, or third party dining vendors (for example, Seamless or GrubHub) that we may specifically authorize or approve for use with the System, you may not use other channels of distribution, such as the Internet or any other form of electronic commerce, catalog sales, telemarketing, or other direct marketing to make sales inside or outside the Territory. You must advertise and solicit clients for the Shop only within the Territory. You may not operate the Shop outside the Territory. You will not have the right to provide delivery or catering services to any customers without our prior written consent, which we may withhold for any reason or no reason.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shop must contain notices of our Website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and X (formerly known as Twitter). All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 business days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You must not engage in any advertising of your Shop unless we have previously approved the medium, content and method.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shop must contain notices of our Website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and X (formerly known as Twitter). All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 business days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You must not engage in any advertising of your Shop unless we have previously approved the medium, content and method.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shop must contain notices of our Website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and X (formerly known as Twitter). All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 business days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You must not engage in any advertising of your Shop unless we have previously approved the medium, content and method.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shop must contain notices of our Website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and X (formerly known as Twitter). All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 business days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You must not engage in any advertising of your Shop unless we have previously approved the medium, content and method.
We, or our designated supplier, may become the required supplier of some or all digital marketing and advertising services. If we do, you will be required to discontinue using any of your current suppliers for this service upon expiration of any existing contracts for these services, or within 30 days of receiving notice from us that we will be providing these services, whichever occurs first. Any amounts paid to us as the required supplier of digital marketing and advertising services may be applied towards the monthly minimum you must spend on local advertising. 23 Doughnuttery Franchise, LLC – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 706469613v4 You must list and advertise the Shop in at least one online directory listing (such as Google or Yelp), at least one recommended classified telephone directory distributed within the Territory (in designated business classifications) and use an approved form of classified telephone directory advertisement. If other Doughnuttery Shops are located within the directory’s distribution area, we may require you to participate in a collective telephone directory advertisement with those Doughnuttery Shops and pay your share. (Franchise Agreement ď€ Section 9.C)
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use in the Shop a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”).
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System and you may not block or restrict that access.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
In the case of Proprietary Products, suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third party suppliers, and you must buy Proprietary Products only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third party suppliers at the prices we and they decide to charge.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the Computer System at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
14181.94Item 8
In 2024, our affiliate, Doughnuttery, Inc., earned $14,181.94 in revenue from selling required products to our Doughnuttery Shop franchise owners and licensees (see Item 1).
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restriction (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Shop and 90% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Shop.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you or the supplier a reasonable fee for the evaluation and will decide within a reasonable time (no more than 120 days).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program (which, as noted above, we have already done for Proprietary Products and may do so for other items) and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you first…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
Franchisee’s obligations on Section 15 of Obligations under the Franchise termination/nonrenewal Franchise Agreement Agreement include paying outstanding amounts; complete de- identification; assigning telephone and other numbers; and returning confidential information
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We will advise you at any time and from time to time regarding the Shop’s operation based on your reports or our inspections, audits and/or evaluations of your franchise’s training methods, techniques, equipment, staff and services rendered to its customers.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We will approve or disapprove each site that you propose in accordance with our policies and procedures according to our general criteria for selection of a Doughnuttery Shop site.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shop or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
During the grand opening period, you must spend a minimum of $2,500 on grand opening advertising for your Shop.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
In addition to your obligation to conduct advertising and Fund contributions, you must spend, during the second month of the franchise term and in all subsequent months, 1.5% of the Shop’s Gross Sales.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to obtain and use the computer hardware and/or operating software (including point-of-sale equipment and software) we specify at any time and from time to time (the “Computer System”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
We will require all franchise owners in the ACA to participate.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You currently must purchase certain Menu Items, related ingredients, and other products, as well as certain Operating Assets and the point-of-sale systems and software we describe in Item 11, only from suppliers we designate.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You currently must purchase certain Menu Items, related ingredients, and other products, as well as certain Operating Assets and the point-of-sale systems and software we describe in Item 11, only from suppliers we designate.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You currently must purchase certain Menu Items, related ingredients, and other products, as well as certain Operating Assets and the point-of-sale systems and software we describe in Item 11, only from suppliers we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We will debit the EDTA for these amounts on their due dates.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
System Standards may regulate the Shop’s staffing levels, identifying the Shop’s personnel, and employee qualifications, training, dress, and appearance.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use in the Shop a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System and you may not block or restrict that access.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use in the Shop a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge reasonable registration or similar fees for these courses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Besides attending these courses, we may require you to attend an annual national meeting of all Doughnuttery Shop franchise owners at a location we designate, and an annual regional meeting of Doughnuttery Shop franchise owners at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Doughnuttery Doughnuttery runs 4 locations under its 2025 FDD — 3 company-owned and 1 franchised — out of Connecticut, with a reported average unit volume of $209,259 and flat year-over-year unit count. Item 19 makes a financial performance representation. This is a small, founder-led system where most locations are run directly by HQ.
Who controls software purchasing Item 2 names Evan Feldman as Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Doughnut Officer, Jason Feldman as Director of Operations, Director of Culinary Innovation and Head Chef, and Marlo Feldman as Chief People Officer and Controller — a small family leadership team. With 3 of the 4 locations company-owned, this team is the practical buyer for most operational software, not a dispersed franchisee base.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required Item 8 requires point-of-sale systems and software to be purchased only from designated suppliers — a real requirement that applies without pointing to one specific vendor. Facebook, Grubhub, Instagram, Pinterest, TikTok, Twitter by X and Yelp all appear in Items 11 and 12, named in the filing without being required.
Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 runs a designated-suppliers-only model: Proprietary Products, Operating Assets (at the franchisor's option), certain menu items and related ingredients, and point-of-sale systems and software must all come from the franchisor, an affiliate, or a designated third-party supplier. Other items can come from approved suppliers that meet standards, with room to propose alternatives. The initial term is 10 years; Item 17 allows two successor terms of 5 years each for a franchisee in full compliance who gives timely notice, pays the renewal fee, and remodels to then-current standards.
How to read the Doughnuttery FDD The 2025 filing was filed with state franchise regulators. Read Item 2 for the leadership team, Item 8 for the designated-supplier requirements, and Item 19 for the financial performance representation — the embedded PDF viewer below has the complete filing. For a ranked list of comparable targets, talk to FranCloud.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Doughnuttery, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Doughnuttery is available.
Operator footprint
Doughnuttery’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.