From the filings

+3.621% units YoYHQ-led decisions

DoubleTree

Lodging

Software purchasing at DoubleTree is controlled at the brand level by Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc., which mandates a tightly integrated tech stack across all 372 franchised US locations. The property management system, payment gateways, and guest-facing digital tools are prescribed, leaving vendors to target corporate decision-makers for any additions or replacements. This represents a concentrated, 372-unit addressable market for compliant SaaS solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
372
372 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.621%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$85K
per unit
Investment range
$31.45M–$108.66M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 4%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Amadeus Delphi
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

ternet Access you must have certain hardware, software, an internet access circuit, and internet service. In addition, you must have the Connected Room system, the GRO system, the Delphi.fdc system, a

Amadeus Hospitality
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 5

are paid to HSS are shown in this table. See Item 11 for details. Delphi System. You must install our required “Delphi” system, which is a cloud-based sales and events system from Amadeus Hospitality.

Delphi (Amadeus Hospitality)
Mandatory
BookingItem 5

which we may periodically change. Currently, we require you to acquire and install the hardware and software for our required OnQ system, Guest Internet Access system, GRO System, Delphi system, Conne

Adyen
PaymentsItem 11

ll be required to offer digital payments as an option to your guests. You must also open a merchant account and sign a Licensee Merchant Agreement with a third-party vendor called Adyen N.V. (“Adyen”)

Amadeus
SchedulingItem 3

dismiss which has been fully briefed and pending before the court since October 20, 2025. Hilton Worldwide intends to vigorously defend its interests in this matter. Ryan Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.

Apple Pay
PaymentsItem 11

In 2024, we rolled out an enhancement to this program that permits guests to make payments with certain third-party digital payment apps and online services such as Google Pay and Apple Pay. The third

CoStar
Industry softwareItem 3

as been fully briefed and pending before the court since August 27, 2025. Hilton Worldwide intends to vigorously defend its interests in this matter. Jeanette Portillo, et. al. v. CoStar Group, Inc.,

Google Pay
PaymentsItem 11

r debit cards. In 2024, we rolled out an enhancement to this program that permits guests to make payments with certain third-party digital payment apps and online services such as Google Pay and Apple

HotelKey
Industry softwareItem 5

system is called the Hilton Property Management System ("HPMS”). HPMS may also be referred to as the Property Engagement Platform (“PEP®”). We developed HPMS in collaboration with HotelKey, Inc., a th

MeetingBroker
Industry softwareItem 11

ur Hotel’s technology configuration, you may be required to utilize the MeetingBroker lead distribution platform, which integrates with Delphi.fdc and other group booking systems. MeetingBroker is als

Yahoo
MarketingItem 2

e has served as a director on the boards of Starbucks since June 2025, AT&T since March 2024, and Walmart since June 2012. She previously served as CEO, President, and Director of Yahoo!, Inc. from Ju

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the OnQ system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

and complete quarterly and annual financial statements (including profit and loss statements, balance sheets and cash flow statements), and will be prepared in the form, manner and time frame we require.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

54141339

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, HSM had revenues of $54,141,339 in administrative fees on purchases made by franchisees of all of our brands.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue from manufacturers and suppliers in the form of administrative fees and rebates as described in this Item 8, and from any third party that we approve to provide products or services to your spa.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a product, or a particular brand or model, that has not been specified as having met our standards, or if you want to purchase from an unapproved supplier an item that must be purchased from an approved supplier, then you can submit a written request for us to approve the product or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

notify the telephone company and all listing agencies and directory publishers including Internet domain name granting authorities, Internet service providers, global distribution systems, and web search engines of the termination or expiration of your right to use the Marks, the Trade Name, and any telephone number…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will administer a quality assurance program for the System that may include conducting pre-opening and periodic inspections of the Hotel and guest satisfaction surveys and audits to ensure compliance with the Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically modify and update Standards to reflect operational requirements, advances in technology, improved methods of manufacture, new materials, structures and decor, new products, improved prices and other factors.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not register, own, or maintain any internet domain names, World Wide Web or other electronic communications sites, including mobile applications (each, a “Site” and collectively, "Sites"), relating to the Network, the System, or your Hotel, or that include the Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

pay all charges related to our marketing programs (in addition to programs covered by the Monthly Program Fee), all loyalty or frequent guest programs we require, and any optional programs that you opt into;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the OnQ system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our required business computer system, which we may periodically change (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.1.3 and 5.1.6).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 5

These could include additional training for you and your employees, assistance in recruiting various types of employees, and other services and programs.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at DoubleTree

DoubleTree by Hilton offers a concentrated addressable market of 372 franchised US locations, all operating under the Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. umbrella. The brand reported year-over-year unit growth of 3.621% in its 2026 FDD, signaling a slowly expanding footprint. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in a fully franchised system where technology decisions are made at the corporate level, not by individual operators. The FDD does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), so revenue-based sizing must rely on industry benchmarks for the lodging segment. Royalties run at 2.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 23 years, indicating long-term, stable technology deployments once a vendor is embedded.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc., the parent entity. The 2026 FDD does not list specific HQ executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center—CIO, VP of Technology, or procurement—is not publicly named in that document. Vendors should prepare for a top-down sales motion, engaging Hilton’s corporate technology and digital teams rather than individual hotel owners. Because the system is 100% franchised with no company-owned units disclosed, the franchisor’s standards team likely enforces the mandated tech stack across all properties.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a specific set of technology systems. Payment processing is handled by Adyen N.V., with Apple Pay and Google Pay also required for guest transactions. The core operational system is the Hilton Property Management System (HPMS), a proprietary or tightly controlled platform. Guest experience tools include Digital Key for room access, the Hilton Honors App for loyalty and booking, and eforea spa for spa management. Group sales and events run through MeetingBroker. Any software vendor pitching DoubleTree must demonstrate seamless integration with this existing stack, as deviation from mandated systems is unlikely without a corporate-level initiative.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. Similarly, Item 17 offers no renewal signal, leaving contract cycle timing opaque. With a 23-year initial term, franchise agreements are long, but technology refresh cycles are typically shorter and driven by Hilton’s corporate roadmap. Vendors should monitor Hilton’s public technology partnerships, investor communications, and industry events for signals of stack evolution. The 3.621% unit growth suggests a modest pipeline of new property openings, each representing a fresh technology deployment opportunity.

How to read the DoubleTree FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computers, and training), where the mandated tech stack is enumerated, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which identifies Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. as the controlling entity. Because Item 8 and Item 17 extracts are absent, you will need to infer procurement restrictions and renewal timing from other sections or direct inquiry. Use the document to validate the 372-unit count, royalty rate, and term length before building a business case. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

DoubleTree, answered from the filing

Decisions are centralized under Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc., the parent company. The FDD does not name specific HQ executives, but technology procurement is driven at the corporate level, not by individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates Adyen N.V. for payments, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Digital Key, eforea spa, Hilton Honors App, Hilton Property Management System (HPMS), and MeetingBroker.
There are 372 franchised DoubleTree locations in the US. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned units, and the total unit count is 372.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the specific procurement model (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open) is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a 23-year initial franchise term and no Item 17 renewal signal in the FDD, contract windows are not publicly mapped. Monitor Hilton’s corporate technology RFPs and integration partner announcements for timing.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, fees, and unit counts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DoubleTree2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DoubleTree files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind DoubleTree

unknown of doubletree franchise.

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.