From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Doodle Bugs! Franchising

Education

Software purchasing at Doodle Bugs! Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, where President and CEO Anthony Insinna leads a small executive team. The system mandates Pro Care Software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., creating a defined tech environment. With 17 total units (16 company-owned, 1 franchised), the addressable market for a vendor pitch is concentrated at the corporate center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
1 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$546K–$9.24M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have independent, unlimited access to the information and data stored and generated in Franchisee’s Computer System, including data stored using cloud-based storage.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days following the end of each calendar quarter, Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with a copy of Franchisee’s profit-and-loss statement for the preceding month and for year-to-date and a balance sheet current as of the end of the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may be a designated or approved supplier or distributor, or otherwise be a party to these transactions.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change the System or any part of the System at any time, and as changed it shall remain the System pursuant to this Agreement.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and/or its affiliates may derive revenue based on Franchisee’s purchases and leases (including, without limitation, from charging Franchisee for products and services Franchisor or its affiliates provide to Franchisee and from payments made to Franchisor or its…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases and leases of goods and services from approved suppliers will represent 90% to 100% of your overall purchases in establishing your Center and 90% to 100% of your overall purchases in operating your Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a Miscellaneous Service Fee to cover our costs in evaluating a proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may approve other suppliers if you or a supplier requests it in writing, but we are not obligated to respond to your request to use an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute the form of Collateral Assignment of Telephone Numbers, Telephone Listings and Internet Accounts attached as Exhibit D to grant Franchisor with full power and control over the Contact Identifiers and Internet Accounts upon termination or expiration of this Agreement.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to (a) obtain all third-party consents required under applicable laws to permit such recordings, and (b) present to its families the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and request its families to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives, may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Premises; (ii) photograph the Premises and observe and record (both audio and video) the operation of the Center for consecutive or intermittent periods Franchisor deems necessary; (iii)…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make any changes or modifications in the Manuals as in Franchisor’s sole judgment are desirable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not sign a lease, sub-lease or purchase agreement until after Franchisee has received Franchisor’s approval of the lease, sub-lease or purchase agreement in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must not, directly or indirectly, establish or operate a website, domain name, email address, social media account, username, other online presence or presence on any electronic, virtual, or digital medium of any kind (an “Internet Account”) that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the Doodle Bugs!…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The combined cost of the Pre-Opening Marketing and Grand Opening shall be no less than Twenty Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), which cost shall be borne entirely by the Franchisee.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, on a monthly basis, at least (a) 1% of Gross Revenues or (b) $1,000, whichever is greater, on local and cooperative marketing (the “Local Marketing Fee”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any Regional Marketing Cooperative in which your Center is located, and you must contribute such sums to your Regional Marketing Cooperative as agreed upon by a majority vote of the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Designated and Approved Suppliers You must purchase from us or a vendor we approve all items used to start or operate your Center.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase the Required Equipment only from vendors approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will pay the Royalty Fee and Local Support Fee (together referred to as “Royalties”) on or before Tuesday of each week by Electronic Funds Transfer for Gross Revenues during the preceding week (beginning on Sunday and ending on Saturday).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at all times, comply with the minimum staffing requirements specified by Franchisor (as specified in the Manuals or otherwise in writing from time to time).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to the information and data stored and generated in your computer systems, including data stored using cloud-based storage.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you, your Center Director, and your employees to complete additional training if and as we determine in the future, including training programs provided by third parties.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Doodle Bugs!

Doodle Bugs! Franchising presents a compact, headquarters-dominated opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of 17 total units, with 16 company-owned and just 1 franchised location. This structure means the corporate office in New York controls nearly all operational and purchasing decisions. The operator footprint is correspondingly tiny: only 2 mapped operators are on file, both in California, and neither is a multi-unit operator. For a SaaS vendor, the pitch is not to a dispersed network of franchisees but to a single, centralized buying center.

Who controls software purchasing

The executive team listed in the 2026 FDD Item 1 is small and family-led. Anthony Insinna serves as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairman of the Board. Clarine Insinna and Anna Insinna-Zavatti hold Vice President and Director roles. Caroline Kozakiewicz is Director of Center Operations, and Bridget Wolff is Director of Learning & Development. In a system of this size, these five individuals likely form the entire software evaluation and approval chain. A vendor should direct any outreach to the President’s office, as operational and financial technology decisions will not be delegated to individual center managers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific software systems. Pro Care Software is required for center management operations, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed. This creates a clear picture of the current stack: Pro Care handles day-to-day child care center administration, while QuickBooks manages financials. Any vendor selling complementary or replacement software must address integration with or displacement of these two mandated platforms. The absence of a mandated POS or CRM system may represent a gap, but vendors should verify whether Pro Care covers those functions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, leaving the designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework undisclosed. Given the explicit mandates in Item 11, however, the procurement model is effectively closed: the franchisor dictates specific vendors for core functions. The initial franchise agreement term is 15 years. Renewal is limited to one additional 5-year term, and the renewal agreement may be materially different from the current offering. With no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and only one franchised unit, there are no predictable, franchisee-driven contract renewal waves. Software sales cycles will depend entirely on HQ’s internal refresh timeline or a strategic shift in technology.

How to read the Doodle Bugs! FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding this system’s technology mandates and decision-making structure. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated Pro Care and QuickBooks systems. Item 17 outlines the 15-year initial term and the conditional 5-year renewal. Because the system is so small and HQ-centric, the FDD is unusually transparent about who buys and what they require. Review the embedded document below to validate these findings and search for any additional technology references that may inform your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like this one.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Doodle Bugs! Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by President and CEO Anthony Insinna, with Vice Presidents Clarine Insinna and Anna Insinna-Zavatti, and Directors Caroline Kozakiewicz and Bridget Wolff. Given the small HQ, these executives likely control or heavily influence all software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Pro Care Software for center management and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed, but these two form the core operational and financial tech stack.
The system has 17 total units: 16 company-owned and 1 franchised. The operator footprint is minimal, with 2 mapped operators in California. This is a very small, HQ-centric chain.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven procurement process given the mandate of specific software systems.
The initial franchise term is 15 years. Renewal is for one additional 5-year term under a materially different agreement. With no recent unit growth disclosed and a single franchised unit, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to HQ-driven refresh cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 1 executives, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Doodle Bugs! Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Doodle Bugs! Franchising is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Doodle Bugs! Franchising

Parent company: Doodle Bugs! Holdings Company, LLC.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.