From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Doner Shack Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Doner Shack Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Sanjeev Sanghera, COO Laura Bruce, and North American Development Director Jason Steele listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The brand mandates several operational technologies, including its proprietary DONER SHACK Academy and Shift Management Program, plus inventory management and kiosk systems. The total US unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making the addressable market size uncertain for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$498K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all transactions and Gross Sales of the Franchised Business on a Computer System that is approved by Franchisor, which must contain software that allows Franchisee to record accumulated sales without turning back, resetting or erasing such sales.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s computer system used in connection with the Franchised Business (the “Computer System”) via the Internet, other electronic means or by visiting the Restaurant, in order to obtain Gross Sales, tenant…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase or lease any other item or services necessary to establish or operate your Franchised Business from Approved Suppliers at any time in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not derive any revenue on account of our franchisees’ required purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

approximately 70% to 80% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee wishes to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase, and the purchase price of…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that there will be substantial confusion among the public if, after the termination or expiration and non-renewal of this Agreement, Franchisee continues to use advertisements and/or the telephone number listed in the telephone directory or online under the name Doner Shack or any name similar…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must approve of Franchisee’s proposed location, as well as the lease for the Premises (the “Lease”) or purchase agreement for the location, prior to Franchisee entering into any such agreement for that location to serve as the Premises of the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on any social…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to expend $10,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Traditional Restaurant within your Designated Territory (the “Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”), and this amount must be expended during the thirty (30) days immediately before and sixty (60) days immediately following the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must expend a minimum of two percent (2%) of Gross Sales each month the Franchised Business is open and operating on advertising and marketing the Franchised Business within the Designated Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use our Approved Suppliers for: (i) certain pre-opening architectural/design services that must be performed in connection with the construction/build-out of your Franchised Business; (ii) certain signage, equipment, furniture and fixtures you must purchase in connection with your Franchised…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate, which include our POS system, inventory management, kiosks, integration aggregators and compliance/checklist systems.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s computer system used in connection with the Franchised Business (the “Computer System”) via the Internet, other electronic means or by visiting the Restaurant, in order to obtain Gross Sales, tenant…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and your Designated Manager to attend annual additional/refresher courses, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion (“Additional Training”). You will be required to pay our then-current training tuition fee, which is currently $300 per day (per trainee), for any Additional Training you and your…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all Doner Shack Restaurant owners and operators, and may require Franchisee to attend this conference for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Doner Shack

Doner Shack Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida, focused on doner kebab-style offerings. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a franchisor that mandates several operational technologies directly from HQ. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year growth, so the precise scale of the addressable market remains unclear. What is clear is that the brand imposes a 6.0% royalty on franchisees and requires adoption of specific systems, creating a centralized procurement dynamic that vendors can leverage.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Sanjeev Sanghera as CEO, Laura Bruce as COO, and Jason Steele as North American Development Director. In a lean HQ structure like this, software purchasing authority likely sits with these individuals, with the CEO and COO being the most probable decision-makers for enterprise-level tools. There is no parent company on file, suggesting Doner Shack operates independently, which can mean shorter sales cycles and direct access to the C-suite compared to portfolio brands. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.

Mandated and current tech stack

Doner Shack’s FDD mandates four technology categories: DONER SHACK Academy, DONER SHACK Shift Management Program, inventory management, and kiosks. The Academy and Shift Management Program appear to be proprietary systems, which may limit displacement opportunities but could create integration plays for vendors offering complementary solutions. The inventory management and kiosk mandates are not tied to named third-party vendors in the available extracts, leaving open the possibility that these are either proprietary or sourced from unspecified suppliers. Vendors should probe for the actual software powering these functions during discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Similarly, no Item 17 renewal signal or initial franchise term length is available, making it impossible to estimate when contract windows might open. This lack of transparency means vendors will need to engage directly with HQ to understand purchasing processes and timelines. The absence of a parent company and the small executive team suggest that procurement is likely handled informally by the leadership group rather than through a dedicated sourcing department.

How to read the Doner Shack FDD

The 2025 Doner Shack Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is the primary source for the facts on this page. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document, where you can verify executive listings, mandated technology, and royalty terms directly. For software vendors, the FDD is a starting point for identifying who to contact and what systems are already in place, but the gaps in unit counts and procurement details mean that supplementary primary research will be essential. Use FranCloud to generate a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Doner Shack Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Sanjeev Sanghera (CEO), Laura Bruce (COO), and Jason Steele (North American Development Director) as the executive team. These roles likely form the core buying center for enterprise software decisions.
The FDD mandates DONER SHACK Academy, DONER SHACK Shift Management Program, inventory management, and kiosks. Specific POS or other vendor names are not disclosed in the available extracts.
The total number of US units, including franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract in our corpus, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly confirmed at this time.
No Item 17 renewal signal or initial term length is available in the 2025 FDD extracts. Without these, typical contract cycle timing cannot be estimated reliably.
The 2025 Doner Shack FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can explore the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and verify the details cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Doner Shack Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Doner Shack Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA1
MI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Doner Shack Franchising

unknown of franchise brands international.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.