From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Dog Krazy

Personal services

Software purchasing at Dog Krazy is controlled by its small executive team, led by President Nancy Faye Guinn and Vice-President Christopher Guinn. The franchise currently mandates FranPOS for point-of-sale and QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting, with 8 company-owned locations generating an average unit volume of $804,233.53. Vendors targeting this brand are looking at a compact, centrally managed account with a 10-year initial franchise term and two 5-year renewal windows.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$804K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$257K–$380K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Franpos
Mandatory
POSItem 11

previously approved. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy or lease and use a computer system to help manage the business. Currently, we require you to use the Franpos point-of-sale

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

Any advertising council we form will serve in only an advisory capacity. System Website and Social Media We may provide you with materials for use on social media sites such as a Facebook page. You ma

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

your Dog Krazy store or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on You

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

desktop printer and barcode label printer. The Franpos POS system will generate sales data, inventory, customer information, track any customer loyalty program, and integrate with QuickBooks for sales

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

ic that contains or is associated with your Dog Krazy store or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar p

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

y the public that contains or is associated with your Dog Krazy store or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Twitter®, TikTok® or

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ore or our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Myspace®, Twitter®, TikTok® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of- sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, our affiliate is a supplier of some items that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services from us or our affiliates in 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration from third party manufacturers, suppliers, and/or distributors on their sales of products, services, equipment, goods and supplies to our affiliate and our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

approximately 1% to 3% of the ongoing costs to operate your store

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating a proposed vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor requires Franchisee to purchase a particular product or service only from an Approved Vendor or Required Vendor, and Franchisee desires to purchase the product or service from a different vendor, then Franchisee shall submit a written request to Franchisor for approval

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, including without limitation a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the Store from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We must approve the location for your business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities, including without limitation, in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships, which have not been approved by Franchisor.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We recommend you spend not less than $10,000 on initial advertising and promotional materials and advertising, promotion, and events to promote and execute the opening of your Dog Krazy store, which must be coordinated with us and must occur not more than 60 days before or 30 days after the first day you open your…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of two percent (2%) of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Store.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute to any local or regional advertising cooperative we form or approve in the area where your store is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall offer all products and services, and only those products and services, as from time to time prescribed by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including without limitation products supplied by Franchisor or its affiliate or designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase equipment, inventory and supplies from our affiliate or our Approved Vendors, including purchasing from our affiliate certain merchandise and supplies.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Amounts due will be withdrawn by electronic funds transfer from your designated bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to use the Franpos point-of-sale (“POS”) system with 2 registers packages, 3 additional standalone android tablets with a cell signal, and 3 barcode scanners.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Dog Krazy

Dog Krazy is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Virginia, operating 8 locations—all company-owned as of the 2025 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, which means the addressable unit count for a software vendor is, at minimum, those 8 corporate locations. Average unit volume sits at $804,233.53, with a 5.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. For a vendor, this is a small, tightly held account where every seat matters and the decision-making path is short.

Because the brand shows no year-over-year unit growth data in the FDD and lists no parent company, it appears independently owned and operated. That independence means a vendor relationship here is likely direct with ownership, not filtered through a private-equity procurement layer or a large franchisee association.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 names three individuals: Nancy Faye Guinn (President), Christopher Guinn (Vice-President), and Anne Marie Moore (Trainer). No CIO, CTO, or procurement officer is listed. In a system this size, the President and Vice-President almost certainly control all software evaluation, purchasing, and renewal decisions. Vendors should prepare to engage Nancy Faye Guinn or Christopher Guinn directly; there is no indication of a delegated IT buyer or a franchisee advisory council with purchasing authority.

Mandated and current tech stack

Dog Krazy’s 2025 FDD mandates two systems: FranPOS for point-of-sale and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. These are the only named technology vendors in the disclosure. No CRM, scheduling, payroll, inventory, or marketing platforms are mentioned as required or recommended. That does not mean they are absent—only that the franchisor does not publicly mandate them. A vendor selling adjacent software (e.g., booking, loyalty, HR) should assume the stack is thin and that any addition would need to integrate with FranPOS and QuickBooks.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s policy on designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing is not publicly disclosed. In practice, with only 8 company-owned units, procurement is likely informal and relationship-driven.

On renewals, Item 17 provides concrete terms: a franchisee may obtain two successor franchise agreement renewals of 5 years each. To renew, the franchisee must give advance notice, be in compliance with all obligations, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and sign a general release unless prohibited by law. For a software vendor, these renewal windows are natural points when a franchisee—or the franchisor on behalf of company units—may reassess operational tools. The 2025 FDD filing year itself may signal that the franchisor has recently updated its disclosure and could be open to conversations about operational improvements.

How to read the Dog Krazy FDD

The full Dog Krazy 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and the financial performance representation that reports the $804,233.53 AUV. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Items 1, 8, 11, and 17—they tell you who buys, what they already use, and when contracts might turn over. If you sell into franchise systems and need a ranked target list built around real FDD data, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Dog Krazy, answered from the filing

President Nancy Faye Guinn and Vice-President Christopher Guinn are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. With no CIO or procurement officer listed, they likely make or approve all software decisions directly.
The 2025 FDD mandates FranPOS for point-of-sale and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other operational or back-office systems are disclosed as required.
Dog Krazy operates 8 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and two 5-year renewal options, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The 2025 FDD suggests any current agreements could be approaching a decision point.
The Dog Krazy 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dog Krazy2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dog Krazy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Dog Krazy’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.