From the filings

+75% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Discover Strength

Fitness

Software purchasing at Discover Strength is controlled at the corporate level, with a tight mandated tech stack and centralized decision-making led by executives including the VP of Finance and VP of Operations. The franchise currently operates 22 total units (14 franchised, 8 company-owned), giving vendors a small but growing addressable base. The 2025 FDD reveals a 75% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling an expanding footprint for software sellers targeting boutique fitness concepts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+75%
vs prior filing
AUV
$848K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$58K
per unit
Investment range
$472K–$839K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

s disclosure document, you must use the third-party firms we designate for social advertising management and membership management, which includes the use of QuickBooks Online and Mindbody. Location o

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

As of the date of this disclosure document, you must use the third-party firms we designate for social advertising management and membership management, which includes the use of QuickBooks Online and

Canva
MarketingItem 6

iscover Strength FDD (NY) 6 80149028v2 website development. The components included under the Technology Fee are: (1) HubSpot; (2) Apiant; (3) Listen360; (4) Google Workspace; (5) Canva; (6) Absorb Le

HubSpot
CrmItem 6

rvices, including website or email hosting, software or 2025 Discover Strength FDD (NY) 6 80149028v2 website development. The components included under the Technology Fee are: (1) HubSpot; (2) Apiant;

Listen360
CrmItem 11

ail hosting, software or website development. The components included under the Technology Fee are: the following components of the Management System: (1) HubSpot; (2) Apiant; (3) Listen360; (4) Googl

ProfitKeeper
AccountingItem 6

e development. The components included under the Technology Fee are: (1) HubSpot; (2) Apiant; (3) Listen360; (4) Google Workspace; (5) Canva; (6) Absorb Learning Platform; and (7) ProfitKeeper. As fur

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you will, at your expense, establish and maintain at the Studio premises and retain for a minimum of six (6) years from the date of their preparation, an accounting and record keeping system we designate that will generate complete and accurate books, records, and accounts relating…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate(s) may be an approved supplier of one or more of these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise these lists and provide you with a copy of approved lists as we deem advisable.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1157733

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we received revenues of $1,157,733 as a result of franchisee purchases of strength training equipment, which represents 57% of our total revenue in 2024 $2,045,188.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase or lease of products, equipment, software, signs, fixtures, furnishings, supplies, advertising and sales promotions materials and other items meeting our specifications will represent approximately 70% to 90% of the cost to develop the Studio and 20% to 40% of the cost to operate your…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay our then-current evaluation fee for each item or supplier you request that we evaluate, plus the costs we incur in connection with testing, inspecting and evaluating the proposed item or supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain a secure technology infrastructure that meets our then-current requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, at all reasonable times and without prior notice to you, examine, audit, or request copies of the Records, including the books, records and state and/or federal income tax records and returns of any Principal Owner.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may supplement, modify or remove information to or from the Operations Manual to reflect changes in the System, the authorized Services and Products, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Discover Strength™ business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The proposed location must be centrally located within the Area and is subject to our prior written consent, which will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not register, as Internet domain names, any of the Marks that we now or hereafter may own or any abbreviation, acronym or variation of the Marks, or any other name that could be deemed confusingly similar.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period beginning approximately one hundred twenty (120) to one hundred eighty (180) days before the opening of your Studio and ending thirty (30) days following such opening, you must spend a minimum ranging from Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) to Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000), as we determine, on a…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

each calendar quarter you will spend at least 2% of the previous calendar quarter’s Gross Sales on “approved” Studio marketing and promotional activities in your local geographic area (“Local Marketing Spend”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Specifically, we periodically will designate specific gym equipment that you must purchase from us or our designated supplier(s) for use in your Studio.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all strength training equipment from us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will require you to sign electronic transfer of funds authorizations and other documents as we periodically designate to authorize your bank to transfer, either electronically or through some other method of payment we designate, directly to our account and to charge your account for all Royalty Fees, System…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Principal Owner, General Manager and other personnel we designate must attend, at your expense, the “DS Annual Summit,” our annual franchise convention

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Discover Strength

Discover Strength is a boutique fitness franchise headquartered in Minnesota, operating 22 total units—14 franchised and 8 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted a 75% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling rapid expansion. Average unit volume (AUV) sits at $847,647.83, with a 6.0% royalty fee and a 10-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but growing, and the centralized tech mandates create a clear entry point: pitch HQ, not individual franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Discover Strength are centralized at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists five key executives: Luke Carlson (Chief Executive Officer and Founder), Jessica Medvedev (Vice-President of Finance), David Gschneidner (Vice-President of Operations), Hannah Johnson (Vice-President of Sales and Marketing), and Scott Breimhorst (Vice-President of Franchise Development). For a software pitch, Medvedev and Gschneidner are the most likely buyers—Medvedev controls the purse strings, while Gschneidner oversees day-to-day operations where tools are deployed. Johnson may influence any marketing or CRM additions. No parent company exists; Discover Strength appears independently owned, so there is no external corporate layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates five specific technology systems. HubSpot (by HubSpot, Inc.) is required, likely for CRM and marketing automation. Mindbody (by Mindbody, Inc.) is mandated for fitness studio management—scheduling, client management, and point-of-sale functions. QuickBooks (by Intuit Inc.) is mandated for accounting. The FDD also lists a generic “Management System” and “MBO” as mandated, though no specific vendors are named for these. This stack leaves gaps in areas like payroll, HR, business intelligence, or specialized fitness hardware integrations—potential openings for complementary software vendors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Given the mandated tech list, vendors should assume a top-down, HQ-controlled procurement process. Renewal terms offer a strategic window: franchisees in good standing can renew for up to three additional 5-year terms, but must sign a new agreement that may contain materially different provisions, complete updated training, and possibly remodel. These renewal inflection points, combined with the brand’s rapid growth, create natural moments when software contracts could be re-evaluated or new tools introduced.

How to read the Discover Strength FDD

The 2025 Discover Strength FDD is embedded below for full review. Key items for software vendors: Item 1 lists the executive team and ownership structure. Item 11 details the mandated tech stack and any franchisee obligations around technology. Item 8 (if present) would outline procurement restrictions—here it is absent, so direct inquiry with HQ is necessary. Item 17 covers renewal conditions and term lengths, which can signal when franchisees might be open to switching or adding systems. Use this document to build a precise, data-backed pitch to the right decision-makers at Discover Strength. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Discover Strength, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Jessica Medvedev (VP of Finance), David Gschneidner (VP of Operations), and Hannah Johnson (VP of Sales and Marketing). Luke Carlson, CEO and Founder, likely holds final authority.
The 2025 FDD mandates HubSpot (CRM/marketing), Mindbody (fitness management), QuickBooks (accounting), a Management System, and MBO. No POS vendor is explicitly named beyond these.
Discover Strength has 22 total units in the US—14 franchised and 8 company-owned—as disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model (Item 8 extract is absent). Vendors should assume a centralized, HQ-controlled process given the mandated tech stack.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with up to three 5-year renewals. Renewal requires training, possible remodel, and a new agreement—creating potential re-evaluation points for software.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Discover Strength2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Discover Strength files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

38 operators run 38 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit38

Top states by locations

MN13
TX9
AZ3
GA2
KS2

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.