From the filings

+100% units YoYNo mandated tech stack

Dillon Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Dillon Franchising appear to flow through Manishkumar Patel, the agent for service of process listed in the 2025 FDD. The franchise system currently operates 5 total units (4 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing a very small addressable market for vendors. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$420K–$654K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) our approved POS system, a computer, and printer; and (b) accounting, spreadsheet, and word processing software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or BBU or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Barrio Burrito Bar Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our officers have an equity interest in us, and we are approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or Licensor may change or add approved suppliers of this Technology at any time, in our or Licensor’s sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During BBU’s last fiscal year ended April 30, 2024, neither BBU nor its 18 4886-3856-8944, v. 5 affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

BBU, we and its or our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of purchases required to open your Barrio Burrito Bar Business and 90% of purchases required to operate your Barrio Burrito Bar Business will be from BBU, us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization, or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we and our representatives and Licensor and their representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts, and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchise Operations Manual can be modified at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We and BBU intend that any franchisee website will be accessed only through the System Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, or pay us, BBU, or an affiliate, at least $6,000 for initial marketing materials and grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion services and media placements for your Barrio Burrito Bar Business during the period beginning 30 days before and ending 90 days after the opening of your Barrio…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend an average of one and one half percent (1.5%) of your Gross Sales on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in all loyalty and coupon programs we and/or BBU designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to participate in any advertising cooperative that we and/or Licensor require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use our designated supplier for our POS, gift cards, and loyalty program.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our and BBU’s specifications from the suppliers BBU or we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete our automated clearing house (ACH) authorization form allowing us to electronically debit a bank account that you designate (“Franchise Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts that you owe to us or…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in Licensor’s gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Franchise Operations Manual.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All non-proprietary ingredients, beverage products, cooking materials, containers, cartons, bags, menus, napkins, other paper and plastic products, utensils, uniforms and other supplies and materials used in your Barrio Burrito Bar Business must strictly conform to our quality standards and reasonable specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we and/or Licensor require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or BBU or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Barrio Burrito Bar Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require that you or your Responsible Owner, Franchise Managers, and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Dillon Franchising

Dillon Franchising is a quick service restaurant brand headquartered in Delaware. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 5 total units—4 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand reported 100% year-over-year unit growth, though the absolute base remains very small. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 5 locations. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Manishkumar Patel as the agent for service of process. No other executives, technology leadership, or buying-center roles are listed in the filing. Without a named CIO, VP of Technology, or operations lead, the purchasing path for software is opaque. Vendors should anticipate that the individual handling legal and administrative correspondence may also be the gatekeeper for operational decisions, but this is not confirmed by the document. The ownership structure appears independent, with no parent company on file.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS providers, back-office platforms, or digital ordering vendors disclosed in the filing. This absence of a prescribed tech stack could signal an open environment where franchisees select their own tools, or it may simply reflect a lack of disclosure. Vendors should approach the brand prepared to demonstrate value from a greenfield position, as no incumbent systems are identified at the franchisor level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically details whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers or may use approved alternatives, yielded no extractable signal. The procurement model is therefore unknown. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing may add two successor terms of five years each, but must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may include materially different terms—including higher royalty and advertising contributions. With the brand doubling its unit count in the past year, new franchise agreements are being signed, potentially opening windows for software evaluation at new locations.

How to read the Dillon Franchising FDD

The 2025 Dillon Franchising FDD is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing. Key items for vendors include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required purchases), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the brand does not disclose a mandated tech stack, vendors should scrutinize Item 11 for any general equipment or technology obligations. The full document is embedded below for your review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by vendor fit, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Dillon Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Manishkumar Patel as the agent for service of process. No other executives or a dedicated technology buyer are identified in the filing, so the specific decision-maker remains unknown.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems. Vendors should assume no existing stack is prescribed at the brand level.
Dillon Franchising has 5 total units in the US, consisting of 4 franchised locations and 1 company-owned store. It operates in the quick service restaurant segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal in the filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. The 2025 FDD allows for two successor terms of 5 years each, contingent on good standing. With 100% unit growth last year, new location openings may create near-term vendor opportunities.
The Dillon Franchising FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dillon Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dillon Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

MI1
CT1
TX1
DE1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.