From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Dill Dinkers

Fitness

Software purchasing at Dill Dinkers is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by Co-Founder and CEO William Richards and CFO Roy Tarash. The franchise currently operates 19 total units—15 franchised and 4 company-owned—with mandated use of QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This creates a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors selling financial, operational, or compliance tools into an emerging pickleball fitness concept.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
15 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.06M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$496K–$1.35M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

CourtReserveCourtReserve
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

25 Dill Dinkers Franchising, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 107973562.4 Hours of Hours of On-the- Subject Classroom Location Job Training Training Columbia, Maryland, Marketing / Grand Opening 6 6 (or another location we designate); Online Columbia, Maryland, Vendors / Suppliers 1 0 (or another location we designate); Online Columbia, Maryland, Court Reserve / Memberships 4 4 (or another location we designate); Online TOTAL 24-32 24 Our training programs are overseen by Rose McGill, our Director of Franchise Training. Ms. McGill has over 21 years of training, operations, and support experience, and has been with Dill Dinkers since July 2023. We may use additional or substitute instructors as needed, in our discretion. The training materials include our Manuals and other proprietary Dill Dinkers materials that will be provided. Details of instruction and times for particular sessions may vary according to availability of staff, areas of concentration needed by trainees, and other factors.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

6. You are required to purchase from approved third-party vendors all fixtures, furnishings, an initial equipment package, and signage in order to commence operation of your Dill Dinkers Franchised Business as outlined in the Manuals. The total costs of fixtures, furnishings, and the initial equipment package will depend on the size of the space, vendors’ pricing, freight, installation, and applicable taxes. These estimates assume an approximate 15,000 to 30,000 square foot location. 7. The computer system, software (including a QuickBooks Online software subscription), website, and point-of-sale system we require are described in Item 11. In addition, beginning in the month before you open your Franchised Business, you must begin paying the month Technology Fee described in Item 6 in exchange for obtaining or accessing any aspects of the Computer System or related technology systems, services, platforms, and software from or through us. The current Technology Fee is $1,250 per month. We currently require you to obtain or access our required point-of-sale software and platform, intranet, online ordering system, streaming music software, learning management system, and a Dill Dinkers email address from or through us.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You also need to use such other bookkeeping services and professionals and/or software services as are approved by us to satisfy the bookkeeping and reporting requirements described in the Franchise Agreement.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access your Computer System remotely at any time to retrieve and use any electronic data and information from your Computer System (including the POS System), consult with you on problems you may be experiencing, and download information to update your software.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to discontinue or modify the relationship with Pickleball Central at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 100% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any unapproved products or services or purchase any products or services from a supplier not previously approved, you must obtain our prior written approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install and maintain a hardware and software firewall device on your POS System that satisfies then-current Payment Card Industry (PCI) DSS merchant requirements as stated on the http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

Inspections and audits FA – 5.17, 5.13 and 7.4 6 t.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our standards and specifications from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you have not obtained a location for the Franchised Business at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must open the Franchised Business (at a site you and we agree on and we approve) 180 days from the later of our approval of the location for the Franchised Business or your access to the leased premises…

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your payment of the Brand Development Fund Fee and any expenditures for local advertising and promotion, you must spend at least $30,000 (the “Grand Opening Program Amount”) for the Franchised Business’s Grand Opening Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 3% of Gross Sales per month on local advertising, marketing, promotion, and social media engagement (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Local Marketing Cooperative for your area is established at the time you commence operations at your Franchised Business, then you must immediately join that Local Marketing Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must develop your Franchised Business premises and purchase, lease, license, and install and use all equipment, food products, beverages, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, computer, audio-visual, and point-of- sale systems, décor, signs, goods, uniforms, stationery, memorabilia, and merchandise and items intended…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must develop your Franchised Business premises and purchase, lease, license, and install and use all equipment, food products, beverages, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, computer, audio-visual, and point-of- sale systems, décor, signs, goods, uniforms, stationery, memorabilia, and merchandise and items intended…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must develop your Franchised Business premises and purchase, lease, license, and install and use all equipment, food products, beverages, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, computer, audio-visual, and point-of- sale systems, décor, signs, goods, uniforms, stationery, memorabilia, and merchandise and items intended…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

At our option, all payments to us must be made via Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must develop your Franchised Business premises and purchase, lease, license, and install and use all equipment, food products, beverages, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, computer, audio-visual, and point-of- sale systems, décor, signs, goods, uniforms, stationery, memorabilia, and merchandise and items intended…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must develop your Franchised Business premises and purchase, lease, license, and install and use all equipment, food products, beverages, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, computer, audio-visual, and point-of- sale systems, décor, signs, goods, uniforms, stationery, memorabilia, and merchandise and items intended…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access your Computer System remotely at any time to retrieve and use any electronic data and information from your Computer System (including the POS System), consult with you on problems you may be experiencing, and download information to update your software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request additional training for services or ancillary services outside the scope of our training regimen and we agree to provide such training, we may charge additional fees for such additional training or consulting services.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operating Principal and/or General Manager must attend any annual convention.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Dill Dinkers

Dill Dinkers is a small but growing pickleball fitness franchise with 19 total units—15 franchised and 4 company-owned—spread across five states. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,062,636 in its 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 19 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. There are no multi-unit operators in the system, which means every sale must go through a centralized decision-making process at headquarters. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed, so expansion velocity is unclear.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at the corporate level. The FDD lists William Richards as Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and President, and Roy Tarash as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer. These two executives are the most likely buyers for any software that touches financial operations, compliance, or unit-level reporting. Denise Richards, Co-Founder, and Dr. Ben Litalien, Chief Development Officer, may also weigh in on tools that affect franchise development or training. Brian Lloyd holds the title of Chief Pickleball Officer, a role that likely influences any sport-specific or scheduling technology. Vendors should target the CEO and CFO for initial outreach, as they control the purse strings and set the technology standards that all franchisees must follow.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates only two systems: QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both by Intuit Inc. This is a narrow, finance-only mandate. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or member-management platforms are disclosed as required or recommended in the most recent filing. That gap represents a potential opening for vendors who can demonstrate how their tools integrate with QuickBooks and add operational value. Because the system is small and centralized, any new technology adoption will likely be piloted at the four company-owned locations before being rolled out to the 15 franchised units.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so vendors cannot determine whether Dill Dinkers uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. This lack of transparency means vendors must engage directly with HQ to understand purchasing requirements. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give 12 months' notice before renewal and sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms—including a different service area. The renewal term is 10 years. Because the system is young and unit growth data is absent, the next wave of renewals may be years away, but any franchisee approaching the end of their initial term will be required to remodel and complete additional training, creating a natural moment for technology upgrades.

How to read the Dill Dinkers FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for all data cited on this page. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology, Item 1 for executive decision-makers, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may trigger software evaluation cycles. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is the most current public disclosure available. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, Dill Dinkers represents an early-stage concept with centralized purchasing and a narrow tech stack—an ideal profile for a pilot partnership. To see how Dill Dinkers compares to other franchise systems in your ideal customer profile, explore FranCloud's ranked target lists.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Dill Dinkers, answered from the filing

CEO William Richards and CFO Roy Tarash are the primary decision-makers. Co-Founder Denise Richards and Chief Development Officer Dr. Ben Litalien may influence operational tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated in the most recent filing.
19 total units: 15 franchised and 4 company-owned. All 37 mapped operators are single-unit, concentrated in FL (7), MD (6), TX (4), VA (3), and NC (3).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated or approved supplier requirements are unknown.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires 12 months' notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term expansion.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dill Dinkers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Dill Dinkers is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 37 mapped locations. 7 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit23
2–9 units7

Top states by locations

FL7
MD6
TX4
VA3
NC3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Dill Dinkers

Parent company: Dill Dinkers Holdings, Inc..

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.