From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Devon Creek Franchise Group

Home services

Software purchasing at Devon Creek Franchise Group is controlled at the corporate level by a small HQ team led by President and CEO Steven Alessandro. The system currently operates a single company-owned unit in North Carolina and mandates Intuit QuickBooks and Landscape Management Network (LMN) for operations. Vendors targeting this franchise face a concentrated, low-unit-count opportunity with a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal cycle governed by strict compliance conditions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$97K–$220K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to create (and if created the right to change or dissolve) a franchisee advisory council as a formal means for System franchisees to communicate ideas.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 40% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee an evaluation fee of equal to the greater of Five Hundred Dollars ($500) or Franchisor’s actual cost of evaluation, inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right in the Franchise Agreement to establish a mystery shop or quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, such as, by way of example only, mystery shop programs and periodic quality audits, to monitor the operations of your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall operate all aspects of the Franchised Business in accordance with the Manual, as they may from time to time be modified by Franchisor, other written directives that Franchisor may issue to Franchisee from time to time, whether or not such directives are included in the Manual, and any other manual…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will: a. designate the boundaries of your territory and approve the location of your Franchised Business office provided it is located within the boundaries of your territory.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend between $10,000 and $25,000 in opening advertising and promotional activities, at the time and in the manner we specify, in the Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend of $1,500 per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business until you reach $250k in annual revenue, thereafter you are required to spend the greater of three percent (3%) of monthly Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business or $1,000 per month on Local Advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The current Business Management System and systems that we require for use in the Franchised Business are Landscape Management Network (LMN).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to ten (10) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Devon Creek

Devon Creek Franchise Group operates in the home services segment with a single company-owned unit as of its 2025 FDD. The franchised unit count is not disclosed, making this a concentrated, low-volume target for software vendors. The system charges a 6.0% royalty and signs franchisees to a 10-year initial term. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. For a vendor, the addressable market is effectively one location with centralized purchasing, meaning any sale runs through a handful of HQ decision-makers rather than a dispersed operator base.

Who controls software purchasing

Buying authority sits with the corporate office. The FDD lists Steven Alessandro as President and CEO, Veronica Alessandro as Secretary, and Bradford Searles as Director of Business Development. No multi-unit operators or franchisee purchasing committees appear in the data. Vendors should direct outreach to Steven Alessandro for strategic software decisions, with Bradford Searles likely involved in operational tool evaluation. The absence of a franchised unit count suggests the system is early-stage, so the CEO likely holds direct veto power over any new technology adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology platforms. Intuit QuickBooks is required for accounting and financial management, covering both the desktop version and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Landscape Management Network (LMN) is mandated for operational management, consistent with the home services focus. No other point-of-sale, CRM, or field-service management systems are named in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary tools—such as scheduling, customer communication, or estimating software—should position their products as integrations with QuickBooks and LMN rather than replacements, given the mandate language.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal, meaning the franchise does not publicly disclose a designated supplier program, approved vendor list, or group purchasing arrangement. This leaves the procurement model undefined for outside vendors. Renewal terms, however, are explicit. Franchisees seeking a successor agreement must provide written notice at least ten months before the end of their 10-year term, execute a new franchise agreement, and pay a Successor Agreement Fee equal to 10% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee. The successor term runs five years. Franchisees must also be in full compliance, have no more than five events of default during the current term, and agree to upgrade equipment to then-current specifications. These conditions create a natural review cycle where software contracts could be revisited alongside the renewal process, roughly every decade with a five-year extension window.

How to read the Devon Creek FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data points discussed here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract cycle timing. Because the system is small and HQ-controlled, the FDD is the most reliable map of who buys what and when. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Devon Creek Franchise Group, answered from the filing

President and CEO Steven Alessandro leads a lean HQ team; Director of Business Development Bradford Searles is also on file. Buying authority is centralized with these executives.
The 2025 FDD mandates Intuit QuickBooks (desktop and QuickBooks Online) and Landscape Management Network (LMN) for operational and financial management.
The system lists one company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
Procurement signals are absent from Item 8 of the 2025 FDD. No designated or approved supplier structure is disclosed.
Renewal requires written notice at least 10 months before the 10-year term ends. A 5-year successor term follows, with a 10%-of-initial-fee successor agreement fee.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Devon Creek Franchise Group2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Devon Creek Franchise Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Devon Creek Franchise Group’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Devon Creek Franchise Group

unknown of devon creek holding.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.