nd in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently Revel. The point of
From the filings
Denino’s Franchising
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Denino's Franchising are controlled at the headquarters level by President and Managing Member Michael Burke. The system currently mandates Revel as its point-of-sale system across its small but high-AUV footprint. With only 4 total units and 1 franchised location, the addressable market for vendors is extremely limited, but the average unit volume of $1,908,977 signals a premium, high-revenue operating environment.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ont rebates from Pepsico when you equip your Denino’s Restaurant with Pepsico soda fountains and displays. You will also be required to offer delivery services exclusively through Uber Eats. Our Right
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Restaurant.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
3981Item 8
During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we earned $3,981 in rebates from franchisee purchases of Pepsico products.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
45Item 8
We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 45% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 45% of…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Restaurant.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $5,000 prior to the opening your Restaurant to promote your grand opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $1,000 on the local marketing of your Restaurant.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Restaurant, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You will be required to offer and sell beverages that we designate and you must purchase these beverages, including fountain soda, and supplies from our designated supplier, Pepsico and the Pepsico distributors that we designate.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Restaurant.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Denino's
Denino's Franchising presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of only 4 total units, with 1 franchised location and 3 company-owned stores. This is not a volume play. The addressable market for third-party software is a single franchised unit, though the 3 corporate locations could serve as a proof-of-concept environment if you can capture the attention of HQ.
The financial profile is strong. The average unit volume sits at $1,908,977, which is a healthy figure for a quick-service restaurant concept. A 6.0% royalty rate applies, but the initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth data is also absent, suggesting a system in a steady state rather than an aggressive expansion phase.
Who controls software purchasing
Control is centralized. The 2025 FDD lists a single executive: Michael Burke, President and Managing Member. For a system of this size, Burke is the de facto technology buyer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file. A vendor pitch here is a direct conversation with the owner-operator of the brand. There is no committee, no RFP process, and no multi-layered approval chain to navigate. The flip side is that you are selling to a single individual who likely has deep operational priorities and limited bandwidth for vendor evaluations.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning the sole franchised location is likely a single-unit franchisee. That franchisee's technology autonomy is unknown, but the existence of a mandated POS suggests HQ maintains control over core systems.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology landscape at Denino's is sparse based on FDD disclosures. Revel is the only mandated system named in the filing. Revel operates as the point-of-sale platform, covering core order management and payment processing. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors appear in the FDD.
This creates a white-space opportunity for complementary software categories that integrate with Revel. Areas like online ordering, loyalty, labor scheduling, inventory management, and catering are not addressed in the disclosed tech stack. However, any vendor must first confirm that the Revel instance deployed across the system supports the necessary API or marketplace integrations.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement intelligence is thin. Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract, meaning the franchisor's policies around designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or open purchasing are not publicly documented. Vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven procurement process until proven otherwise.
Timing a sales motion is equally opaque. The initial franchise term is not disclosed, and Item 17 renewal conditions are absent from the filing. Without term length or renewal cadence data, there is no predictable contract window to target. The best approach is a direct outreach to Michael Burke, framed around solving a specific operational pain point that aligns with a $1.9 million AUV quick-service restaurant.
How to read the Denino's FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data points above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and term provisions).
You can access the full Denino's FDD through the embedded viewer on this page. Use it to verify the tech stack, identify any updates to the executive team, and check for newly added supplier mandates that may signal partnership opportunities.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Denino’s Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Denino’s Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.