From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Delta Crown

Personal services

Software purchasing at Delta Crown is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team, including CEO Meg Roberts and COO Kristin Kidd, oversees technology decisions. The brand currently mandates POS software, creating a clear entry point for vendors with compliant solutions. The addressable market is limited to 1 company-owned unit, as the franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$465K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
0%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$367K–$543K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Franchise Agreement Type of Fee1 Amount Due Date Remarks 6% of Gross Revenue per month. After your second year of operations, a Payable to us. See Note 2 for Royalty Fee Weekly minimum Royalty Fee of the definition of Gross Revenue. $250 per week will be applied. See Item 11. See Note 2 for the Marketing Fee 2% of Gross Revenue Weekly definition of “Gross Revenue.” You must spend the required minimum expenditure amount Minimum $2,000 per As per month in your local market Local Advertising month incurred. to promote the Salon. See Item 11. The MarTech fee is considered a component of the Local Advertising requirement but is collected by the Home Office in conjunction with Marketing Fee. Monthly, The MarTech fee is applied Currently, $150 per on date to directly to digital utilities, MarTech Fee hosting and all other central month be determined billing initiatives. We reserve the right to increase this fee in relationship to direct expenses with 30 days’ notice, provided it will not exceed $500 per month. See Item 11. If we established a membership marketing program, we may require your participation for a defined period, thereafter Paid participation may be optional. Minimum $500 per Membership Marketing Monthly as Your fee will be equal to the month, if established incurred actual cost charged by a third party. Currently there are no Membership Marketing requirements. Membership Perks Minimum $100 per Paid If we established a membership DELTA CROWN™ Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 Type of Fee1 Amount Due Date Remarks Program month, if established Monthly as perks program, we will require incurred your participation. Your fee will be equal to the actual cost charged by a third party. Currently there are no Membership Perks Programs requirements. If we require you to participate in an established cooperative advertising campaign for your Paid market area, your $1,500 At least $1,500 per minimum monthly cooperative Cooperative Advertising Monthly as month, when established contribution will satisfy your relevant local advertising requirement. Currently there are no cooperatives. This fee applies to all training onsite or offsite, or hosted virtually, including but not limited to advanced training, opening training, transfer/resale training. The fee of $500 per day, is payable to us before we provide the applicable training. We may, at our option, send our personnel to your Salon to provide mandatory re-training if Additional Training and $500 per day plus we deem it necessary based on Assistance reimbursement of travel, Before performance concerns, a history lodging and dining costs assistance of customer complaints, are (if applicable). deemed non-compliant or have failed to attend or participate in mandatory training and/or meetings. You will be responsible for all training fees and associated travel costs if such training is required. We reserve the right to adjust the manner in which training is provided – including but not limited to virtual and online. See Note 3. If we establish an On Demand Paid Training Program, we will On-Demand Training Minimum $200 per require your participation. We Monthly as Fee Month, if established reserve the right to increase the relevant OD Training Fee with 30 days’ notice, provided it will not DELTA CROWN™ Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 Type of Fee1 Amount Due Date Remarks exceed $300 per month. Currently there is no On- Demand Training Fee. See Note 3. See Item 11. Continuing Education Varies with Upon See Note 3. Requirements circumstances demand At least one representative is required to attend, no more than once per year, any designated convention, regional meeting or annual training meeting. For any required training you do not attend, you will pay the same registration fee as attendees – Convention or Currently, $500 per Before whether you attend or not. Continuing Education attendee Convention Currently this fee is $500 for Enrollment Fee Convention and is drafted automatically. You are responsible for all costs of attending convention, including travel, lodging, meals and wages. We may increase this fee in our discretion, provided it will not exceed $2,500 per attendee. Technology Fees are for use of our online systems, intra-net, data sharing, business intelligence, and more. We reserve the right to increase this Currently, $200 per Technology Fee Monthly fee in relationship to direct month per Salon expenses and provided it will not exceed $1,000 per month. To be paid in the same manner and time frame as the Royalty Fee. See Item 11. This fee is imposed by us but payable to a third party and may Point of Sale (POS), increase only up to the actual Currently, $499 per VoIP, Text Messaging & As incurred rates determined by the third- month Marketing Systems party provider. This subscription includes technical support provided by the POS supplier. The then-current fee as This amount is payable to third Bookkeeping Provider & imposed by the third- parties and subject to third party party provider, which is As incurred pricing and the packages Software currently $250 per month required. We reserve the right to for services. The charge this fee directly in the DELTA CROWN™ Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 Type of Fee1 Amount Due Date Remarks software, Quickbooks future. Online, is separate and currently $20 per month for Simple Start plan These amounts are payable Home Office and passed through The then-current fee, to our vendor. Any increases in Email; Microsoft Office currently $8 to $25 per this fee are equal to the increases As incurred 365 month for Email and imposed by the vendor. We Office 365 reserve the right require that these fees be paid directly to the vendor directly in the future. These amounts are required by Music License Fees As incurred use but paid to a third party You may recommend suppliers Our actual costs and to us at any time; however, you expenses incurred in must reimburse our costs and evaluating the proposed Upon expenses in evaluating the Supplier Approval Fee supplier, plus a Supplier demand proposed supplier and pay our Approval Fee amounting Supplier Approval Fee if you to $500 per inspection request us to inspect and evaluate a proposed supplier. We do not charge a fee if the transfer of the Salon is from an individual to a business entity for convenience of operation, however, you must reimburse us for our related costs and $5,000, plus our related Before expenditures. Transfer Fee4 attorneys’ fees transfer See Note 4 for other circumstances where we charge a reduced Transfer Fee. See Item 17 for more information about restrictions and conditions of transfers. When you sign the See Item 17 for more Renewal Fee $3,000 new information regarding renewal franchise agreement $1,000 per year added to When Upon transfer, transferee must remaining term assumed transferee assume the remaining term on Extended Term Fee by transferee (not to signs their your franchise agreement and exceed an initial term of franchise may, at their option, purchase 10 years) agreement additional years for the Extended

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Within 30 days following the end of each fiscal quarter, you shall provide to Franchisor a copy of your profit and loss statements prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles and which accurately reflect your financial information for the period requested by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

If you purchase any items from us or our affiliates, we may derive profits from these purchases.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for Approved Services and Products, equipment, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory, computer systems (hardware, software…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $0, or 0% of our total revenue of $0, as a result of required franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that substantially all of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Salon and approximately 60% to 80% of your total annual operating expenses on an ongoing basis will be goods and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions (that is, for which suppliers must be approved by…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

supplier and pay our Approval Fee amounting Supplier Approval Fee if you to $500 per inspection request us to inspect and evaluate a proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from a supplier other than our approved suppliers, you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require or will request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

the changing of and assigning to Franchisor of, the telephone numbers

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Accordingly, you agree that you will cause the Salon to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor, the standards set by applicable privacy laws and regulations, and other regulations and industry standards applicable to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor shall have the right to enter upon the Salon premises during regular business hours to inspect the Salon for quality assurance purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

You acknowledge that the System, Franchisor’s Confidential Operations Manuals and the Manuals, and the products and services offered by the Franchised Business may be modified, (such as, but not limited to, the addition, deletion, and modification of operating procedures, products and services) from time to time by…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor will approve or refuse to approve a proposed site within 30 days after the receipt of these documents and any additional information as Franchisor may reasonably require.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are not permitted to have any independent website, domain, landing page, microsite or social media identity that is not part of DELTA CROWN™ managed, controlled, described or

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning with two months prior to opening and continuing for the first 12 full months of operation, you must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month during the first 12 full months of operation on approved marketing and promotional activities in your market area.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Afterwards and for the remainder of the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must spend at least $2000 per month on approved marketing and promotional activities in your market area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 17

You shall participate in and offer to your customers: (a) all customer loyalty and reward programs; and (b) all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions; which Franchisor may develop from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us, an affiliate or our designated suppliers, all products and supplies needed to provide Salon services including all service integrity supplies, such as hair extensions, hair beads, hair products, color, adhesives.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 17

I (we) hereby authorize CROWN EXTENSION BAR, LLC (“Company”) to make regular and occasional ACH withdrawals from my (our) account at the financial institution named below.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 17

Presently, we utilize a decentralized gift card program and require you to participate per the terms detailed in the Manuals.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 17

The Salon must be supervised by a General Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You shall cause all employees and/or independent stylists, while working at the Salon, to: (a) abide by the uniform requirements and policies set forth in the System standards, Uniform Guidelines and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may make available additional courses, seminars, and other training programs as we consider appropriate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 17

You or your representative are required to attend, no more than annually, any designated convention, regional meeting or annual training meeting.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Delta Crown

Delta Crown operates in the personal services segment with a single company-owned unit, headquartered in Texas. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is this one location, which reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $464,785.81 in the most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), filed in 2026. Year-over-year unit growth data is also unavailable, making it difficult to project near-term expansion. Despite the small footprint, the mandated POS requirement signals an active technology need at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the headquarters team. The FDD lists Meg Roberts as Chief Executive Officer and President, and Kristin Kidd as Chief Operating Officer for Head to Toe Brands, suggesting these executives are the primary decision-makers for any software evaluation. No separate Chief Information Officer or technology-specific role is identified. Board members Jordan LaJoie and Aakeem Andrada may also influence strategic vendor choices, but day-to-day procurement likely flows through Roberts and Kidd. Vendors should prepare concise, value-driven pitches that speak to operational efficiency at a single-unit, founder-led operation.

Mandated and current tech stack

Delta Crown mandates POS software across its system. The FDD does not name the specific vendor or system, leaving an open question for vendors who can offer compliant, personal-services-oriented point-of-sale solutions. No other mandated or recommended technology systems—such as scheduling, CRM, or payroll—are mentioned in the document. This narrow mandate means the POS is the critical integration point, and any adjacent software would need to demonstrate seamless compatibility.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not described in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing, contains no extract. Similarly, Item 17 does not provide renewal or termination conditions, and the initial term length is not stated. This lack of transparency means vendors cannot rely on predictable contract cycles. Engagement should be proactive and relationship-based, focusing on the immediate operational pain points of a single-unit business.

How to read the Delta Crown FDD

The 2026 Delta Crown FDD is the primary source for understanding the brand's obligations, technology mandates, and executive structure. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated POS), and Item 19 (financial performance, showing the $464,785.81 AUV). Because franchised unit counts and operator footprints are not mapped in our corpus, the FDD remains the definitive record. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Delta Crown, answered from the filing

The executive team, led by CEO Meg Roberts and COO Kristin Kidd, controls purchasing. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD, so initial outreach should target these senior leaders.
Delta Crown mandates POS software for its operations. The specific vendor or system name is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The system totals 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract on designated or approved suppliers, so the process remains unclear.
Contract renewal timing cannot be determined. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The Delta Crown FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Delta Crown2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Delta Crown is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Delta Crown’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Delta Crown

Ownership: Head to Toe Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.