7. Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is Toast. As you access and utilize these systems you will pay usage fees based on a percentage of your processed Gross Sales. 8. Third Party Delivery Services – The operations of your Shop must comply with our policies, procedures, requirements and restrictions respecting the use of third party food delivery services and third party online ordering services. We may restrict or prohibit your use of and/or participating in third party delivery services and/or third party online ordering services. To the extent that we grant you the right to use a third party delivery service and/or online ordering service we may require that you do so through accounts and/or agreements controlled by us.
From the filings
Delah Coffee
Quick service restaurantItem 1 names Majed Jahamee as Chief Executive Officer and Omar Jahamee as District Manager and Franchisee Trainer, with no CIO or CTO disclosed, so software purchasing runs through a two-person HQ. No technology systems were captured from the filing at all: nothing is mandated and no vendor is named, which leaves every software category open.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
4.5% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Delah Wholesale, Inc. is currently designated as an approved supplier of coffees, teas, branded cups, bags, sleeves, and other ingredients.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from us or our approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 80% of your total purchases in establishing your Shop and approximately 75% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Shop.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee to inspect, evaluate, and secret shop Franchisee’s Shop.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval of your Shop Location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $1,800 to market the grand-opening of your Shop.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Shop you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
(c) exclusively purchase and use System Supplies purchased from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers;
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 4.5% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your designated by us bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Toast point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Delah Coffee
Delah Coffee is a California-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available.
Six units is an early-stage system, and the interesting number is the split: half the estate is company-owned, so headquarters buys for its own three shops as well as setting the standards the franchised three follow. FranCloud maps seven operators across roughly seven located units, all single-unit — California (5), South Carolina (1) and Illinois (1).
Who controls software purchasing
Item 1 names two people: Majed Jahamee, Chief Executive Officer, and Omar Jahamee, District Manager and Franchisee Trainer. No CIO, CTO or technology officer is disclosed in the most recent filing, which is what you would expect at this size. The CEO is the decision, and the district manager — who also carries franchisee training — is the person who has to make any rollout stick across six sites.
No parent company is on file and Delah Coffee appears independently owned, so there is no platform or sponsor above the brand imposing a stack from elsewhere in a portfolio.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required
No technology systems were captured from the 2026 filing at all. Nothing is mandated, and no software vendor is named — not in point of sale, payments, mobile ordering, loyalty, labor scheduling, inventory or back office.
That is a finding, not a gap to fill with a guess: no vendor relationship is on the record in this filing, so a pitch here is not a displacement conversation. Be precise about what the absence proves — the FDD imposes no technology obligation and names no supplier. It does not follow that the six shops run on nothing, only that whatever they use is undisclosed and unrequired.
For a vendor, the practical consequence is that every category is open, and that a standard set at six units is the standard the system carries as it grows.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 was not extracted from the most recent filing, so the procurement model — designated supplier, approved-supplier list, or open purchasing — is not disclosed here. Read Item 8 in the document below before assuming a gatekeeper exists.
Item 17 is disclosed. A franchisee who meets the conditions may renew for one additional 10-year term, and the conditions are the usual set made explicit: compliance with the Franchise Agreement, 180 days' prior written notice of the request to renew, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement and related agreements, a general release in the franchisor's favor, payment of a renewal fee, remodelling and upgrading the Shop to then-current standards and specifications, securing the legal right to continue occupying the premises, and meeting all other renewal requirements in the agreement.
The remodel-and-upgrade condition is the budget event to watch, because it is when a unit's equipment and systems get re-specified. With a 10-year initial term and a system this young, though, the near-term openings are new shop builds and anything headquarters chooses for its three company-owned locations.
How to read the Delah Coffee FDD
The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executives and the ownership picture, Item 8 procurement, Item 11 the technology obligations, Item 17 the renewal conditions quoted above, Item 19 any financial performance representation, and Item 20 the unit counts.
If you want Delah Coffee scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus for fit with what you sell, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Delah Coffee, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Delah Coffee is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 5 |
|---|---|
| SC | 1 |
| IL | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.