From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Dashing Diva

Personal services

Software purchasing at Dashing Diva is controlled by a single principal, John Chang, according to the 2023 FDD. The brand currently operates just 5 franchised locations, with no mandated technology systems disclosed. This creates a very small addressable market for vendors, but also an opportunity to shape the tech stack from the ground up if you can reach the decision-maker directly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-37.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$233K–$517K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

establish any form of advisory council comprised of our representative and franchisee representatives. If you wish to promote your Store on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

any form of advisory council comprised of our representative and franchisee representatives. If you wish to promote your Store on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

advisory council comprised of our representative and franchisee representatives. If you wish to promote your Store on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you may do s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

5 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 18 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is recognized by the parties that Franchisor is also (or may become) a manufacturer or distributor of certain products under the Marks licensed herein;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we derived $0 in revenue based on sales to our franchisees, which is 0.0% of our total revenues of $51,043,877.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or our designated sources will be 0%-10% of your total initial investment and 0%-10% of your ongoing expenses while operating your Dashing Diva Franchise.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to inspect all uses of the Trademarks by Franchisee, including the premises at which the Salon is being operated, all products sold at the Salon, all advertising for the Salon, and all other uses of the Trademarks.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee shall execute and delivery the forms required by Franchisor and/or Franchisee’s bank to permit Franchisor to withdraw the Royalty Payment automatically from Franchisee’s bank account.

The filing answers no to 18 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Dashing Diva

Dashing Diva is a personal-services franchise headquartered in New York. According to the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 5 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned locations were disclosed. The brand experienced a year-over-year unit decline of 37.5%, suggesting recent contraction rather than expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is therefore extremely small—just 5 locations—and there is no indication of near-term growth that would expand that footprint.

Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rates were not disclosed in the most recent FDD. This lack of financial performance data makes it difficult to assess the health of individual franchisees or their capacity to invest in new technology. Vendors should approach this opportunity with the understanding that any sale will likely be a direct, relationship-driven conversation with the franchisor rather than a volume play across a large operator base.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists only one individual in its Item 1 disclosure: John Chang, identified as a principal of the franchisor. No other executives, technology officers, or department heads are named. In a system this small and centralized, software purchasing authority almost certainly rests with Chang. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisees or influential owner-operators have been identified who might make independent technology decisions.

For vendors, this means the path to a sale runs directly through the franchisor’s HQ. There is no distributed buying center to navigate, but also no secondary champion if the principal is not receptive. The pitch must be concise, value-dense, and tailored to a single decision-maker who likely wears multiple operational hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems were captured from the 2023 FDD. This includes point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, payroll, or any other operational software. The absence of a mandated tech stack means franchisees are likely free to choose their own vendors, or that the franchisor has not formalized technology requirements in the disclosure document.

For a software vendor, this is a double-edged signal. On one hand, there is no incumbent to displace and no formal RFP process to navigate. On the other hand, the lack of standardization suggests technology may not be a strategic priority for the franchisor at this stage. Any vendor engagement will need to start with education and a clear ROI case rather than a competitive bake-off.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing environment—is not publicly known. This opacity means vendors cannot assume they will be blocked by exclusive supplier arrangements, but they also cannot rely on a formal pathway to become an approved vendor.

Item 17 provides some insight into contract timing. Franchise agreements carry an initial term of just 1 year and renew automatically. However, the renewal conditions note that franchisees may be asked to sign a contract with materially different terms and conditions, though territory remains the same and fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. This creates a potential annual window during which the franchisor could introduce new operational requirements—including software mandates—as a condition of renewal. Vendors should monitor these cycles closely, as a change in franchise agreement terms could open a system-wide technology refresh opportunity.

How to read the Dashing Diva FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document for Dashing Diva. This is the primary source for all data on this page, filed with state franchise regulators. When reviewing the FDD, pay particular attention to Item 1 for leadership changes, Item 11 for any updates to the franchisor’s technology obligations, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that could signal upcoming contract windows. Because the system is small and the disclosed data is sparse, even minor updates in future FDD filings could significantly change the vendor opportunity profile.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category and ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Dashing Diva, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists John Chang as the sole principal. With no other executives or operators on file, he is the likely decision-maker for any software purchase.
The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears to be entirely open.
There are 5 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit counts were not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is -37.5%, indicating recent contraction.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known.
Franchise agreements have a 1-year initial term with automatic renewal. Contracts may be re-signed with materially different terms, creating potential annual decision points for new software.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dashing Diva2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dashing Diva files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY8

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.