From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Darbar's Chicken

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Darbar's Chicken sits at the headquarters level, given the franchisor's direct mandates for core operational and financial systems. The brand currently operates a single company-owned location, with no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD, making the addressable market extremely limited at this stage. The mandated tech stack includes Micro Nexus POS and QuickBooks by Intuit.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$271K–$432K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

ware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, Micro Nexus POS required hardware, Monitors for menu display Software Micro Nexus POS Software, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier of signature items (such as packaging and poultry seasoning).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $3,000 - $6,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate, or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate, or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer Systems: You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Darbar's Chicken

Darbar's Chicken is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For software vendors, this represents a nascent, single-location opportunity with no immediate franchisee footprint to sell into. The total addressable market is 1 location, and any software sale would need to be made directly to the headquarters level.

The brand charges a 5.5% royalty on gross sales and offers a 10-year initial franchise term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Ownership appears to be independent, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, so the specific decision-maker is not publicly identified. In a system with only one company-owned unit, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with the owner or founder operating out of the New York headquarters. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning no franchisee-level buying centers exist. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the brand's top leadership for any technology evaluation.

Mandated and current tech stack

Darbar's Chicken mandates specific technology systems for its operations. The point-of-sale system is Micro Nexus POS Software, a mandated platform for franchisees. For accounting, the brand requires both QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These mandates are drawn from Item 11 of the 2025 FDD and represent the core operational and financial software stack. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model unspecified. It is unclear whether Darbar's Chicken uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 10-year renewal term, contingent on full compliance with the franchise agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a general release. With no franchised units currently reported, there are no active renewal cycles that would create predictable software evaluation windows. Any technology opportunity is tied to the brand's future growth and new unit development.

How to read the Darbar's Chicken FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the mandated Micro Nexus POS and QuickBooks systems, and Item 17, which covers renewal conditions and the 10-year term. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the foundational data needed to assess this account. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Darbar's Chicken, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives. With only one company-owned unit, purchasing decisions likely rest with the brand's owner or founder at the New York headquarters.
The 2025 FDD mandates Micro Nexus POS Software for point-of-sale. For accounting, both QuickBooks Desktop and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are mandated systems.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD, indicating the franchise system is in its earliest stages.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from this filing.
With a 10-year initial term and no franchised units or growth data reported, there are no visible renewal-driven contract windows. Any software opportunity would be tied to new unit development.
The 2025 FDD is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators. Review Items 11 and 17 for tech mandates and renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Darbar's Chicken2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Darbar's Chicken files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.