From the filings

HQ-led decisions

DAKOTA LONDON

Personal services

Software purchasing at Dakota London is controlled at the corporate level by Co-Founders Scott Cotten (CEO) and Katy Cotten (COO), with VP of Franchise Operations Jenni Johnson overseeing operational tech. The brand currently operates 3 company-owned personal-services salons and mandates Mango Mint POS and QuickBooks. With a small, centralized unit count, the addressable market is limited but the decision-making path is direct.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$372K–$523K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

MangomintMangomint
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

Page 19 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) and/or Apps and pay fees relating to the use of that equipment, software and/or Apps. We have the right to determine how proceeds from gift card sales are divided or otherwise accounted for and we may retain proceeds from unredeemed gift cards. You must follow all policies we establish for gift card and/or loyalty programs. Brand and System Development Fund We may, but need not, establish and administer a Brand Fund to promote public awareness of our brand and improve our System. We may use the Brand Fund to pay for any of the following:  developing, distributing or administering advertising and marketing materials and programs  conducting and administering promotions, contests or giveaways  public and consumer relations and publicity  brand development  sponsorships and charitable and nonprofit donations and events  research and development of technology, products and services  website development and search engine optimization  development, maintenance and promotion of an ecommerce platform  development and implementation of quality control programs  conducting market research  reimbursing us for costs we incur to host franchisee conferences  changes and improvements to the System  fees and expenses charged by advertising agencies we engage to provide marketing services  collecting and accounting for brand fund fees and preparing financial accountings of the Brand Fund  any other programs or activities we deem appropriate to promote or improve the System  reimbursing us for administrative, overhead and other expenses we incur to administer the Brand Fund, including compensation paid to our personnel for time spent working on Brand Fund matters We direct and have complete control and discretion over all advertising programs paid for by the Brand Fund, including the creative concepts, content, materials, endorsements, frequency, placement and media used. Advertising could be local, regional or national in coverage and utilize any media we deem appropriate (including digital, print, television, radio or billboard). The Brand Fund will not be used to pay for advertisements principally directed at selling additional franchises, although consumer advertising may include notations such as “franchises available” and pages on our website may promote the franchise opportunity. You must pay the brand fund fee we specify from time to time (not to exceed 2% of Gross Sales). Company- owned Salons contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. However, if we modify the amount or timing of required contributions, any company-owned Salon established or acquired after the modification may contribute to the Brand Fund utilizing the modified amount or timing. All monies deposited into the Brand Fund that are not used in the fiscal year in which they accrue will be utilized in the following fiscal year. Any surplus of monies may be invested and we may lend money if there is a deficit. An unaudited financial accounting of Brand Fund contributions and expenditures will be prepared annually and made available to you upon request. During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 we did not collect or spend any monies from the Brand Fund. The Brand Fund is not a trust. We have no fiduciary obligations or liability to you with respect to our administration of the Brand Fund. Once established, we may discontinue the Brand Fund on 30 days’ notice. Advisory Council (§12) We may, but need not, create a franchise advisory council to provide us with suggestions to improve the System, including matters such as marketing, operations or new products or services. We would consider suggestions in good faith, but would not be bound by them. The council would be established and operated according to rules Page 20 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) and regulations we periodically approve, including procedures governing the selection of council representatives to communicate with us on matters raised by the council. You would have the right to be a member of the council as long as you comply with your Franchise Agreement and do not act in a disruptive, abusive or counter- productive manner, as determined by us in our discretion. As a member, you would be entitled to all voting rights and privileges granted to other members of the council. Any company-owned Salon would also be a member of the council. Each member would be granted 1 vote on all matters on which members are authorized to vote. We would have the power to form, change or dissolve the advisory council in our discretion. Computer System (§11.7, 11.8, 11.9, 15.3 & 16.1) You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate, including a computer system that includes: 1 desktop computer; 2 to 3 iPads; Mango Mint POS system with 1 terminal; optional cash drawer and barcode scanner; and Receipt printer/printer. We also recommend, but do not currently require, that you obtain a Canva subscription, QuickBooks Online license and RingCentral license. We may change the components of the Technology Systems from time to time, including your computer system. DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ We will allow you (and certain of your employees) to access and utilize DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™, which is our online technology platform housing a variety of tools and resources such as operational documents, learning modules and updates to the Manual. The costs associated with DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ are covered by the technology fee. You must use DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ in compliance with our policies and procedures, including restricting access to certain authorized members of your staff. How Computer System Is Used The computer system will generally be used to: schedule or edit appointments; process payments; create sales tickets; communicate with clients; manage inventory; run reports; manage your staff schedule; facilitate online training programs; play music during operating hours; print documents related to your business; generate form documents; and perform SMS text marketing and client communications functions. RingCentral is an optional cloud-based communications platform used to consolidate phone systems, messaging and video conferencing. We will provide a minimum of 2 DAKOTA LONDON™ email addresses for use with your Salon. You may request additional email addresses. You must exclusively use the email addresses we provide for all communications with us, clients, suppliers and other persons relating to your Salon. You may not use them for any purpose unrelated to your Salon. We will own the email addresses and accounts but allow you to use them during the term of your Franchise Agreement. Fees and Costs We estimate the initial cost of your computer system and point-of-sale system (including any upfront license fees, setup fees, software training fees, data migration fees, etc.) will range from $1,700 to $3,000. As further detailed in Item 6, you must pay us a technology fee for certain software, technology and related services that we provide. The table below identifies the ongoing fees and costs you must pay for the software, technology, Apps, subscriptions and related services (including the software, technology and related services covered by the technology fee):

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 11

COMPUTER SYSTEM – ONGOING FEES AND COSTS* Fee Fee Item To Whom Paid? (Monthly) (Annual) Gmail $12 $144 Us (part of technology fee) (per email address**) (per email address) DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ $20 $240 Us (part of technology fee) (per user license**) (per user license) Mango Mint POS System License Fee $135 $1,620 Us (part of technology fee) Page 21 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) COMPUTER SYSTEM – ONGOING FEES AND COSTS* Fee Fee Item To Whom Paid? (Monthly) (Annual) Mango Mint SMS Marketing Add-On $50 $600 Us (part of technology fee) Mango Mint Forms Add-On $25 $300 Us (part of technology fee) Mango Mint Payroll Add-On $50 + $8/payee $600 + $96/payee Us (part of technology fee) Dropbox $5 $60 Us or Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) Canva $9 $108 Us or Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) QuickBooks Online $50 $600 Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) RingCentral $400 $4,800 Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required)

GustoGusto
PayrollItem 19

Notes: 1. Source of Data: We prepared the FPR based on data we obtained from the point-of-sale system used by our Company-Owned Salons and unaudited financial statements. The data has not been audited. 2. Payroll (GM): Our 3 Company-Owned Salons employ a single regional General Manager and share the costs equally, so the payroll cost listed in the table for each Salon reflects 1/3 of the total cost. Page 33 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) 3. Payroll (Staff): The Payroll-Staff figures listed under Operating Expenses excludes staff tips, which are subtracted from Total Revenue to calculate Gross Sales. The total combined amount for Payroll-Staff plus staff tips for 2024 was: (a) $612,920 (42.27% of Gross Sales) for Scottsdale; (b) $360,717 (36.11% of Gross Sales) for Desert Ridge; and (c) $299,753 (34.33% of Gross Sales) for Chandler. 4. Technology: The 2024 technology costs incurred by each Company-Owned Salon include: (a) $232 for gmail accounts; (b) $2,860 for point-of-sale licensing fees and optional SMS text marketing add-on; (c) $1,200 for RingCentral, which is optional; and (d) $631 for Gusto (payroll processing). One Company- Owned Salon paid a standard POS licensing fee of $295 per month while 2 Company-Owned Salons paid a discounted licensing fee of $160 per month (the POS system licensor offers a multi-unit discount if the licensee operates multiple Salons). In addition, 2 of the Company-Owned Salons paid $50 per month ($100 total) for the optional SMS marketing add-on. The total combined technology cost for all 3 Company- Owned Salons was allocated equally among the Salons. 5. Imputed Fees & Costs – LMC: Each Company-Owned Salon incurred advertising costs in excess of the LMC. As a result, this FPR does not include any imputed additional advertising costs. 6. Imputed Fees & Costs – Royalty Fees: Company-Owned Salons do not pay us royalties. Under Imputed Fees & Costs, we included the royalty fees that would have been charged to the Company-Owned Salons if they were Franchised Salons. 7. Imputed Fees & Costs – Technology Fees: Franchised Salons pay a technology fee of $20 per user license per month for access to DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™. Our Company-Owned Salons do pay this fee. Under Imputed Fees & Costs, we added the user license fees the Company-Owned Salons would have incurred if they were Franchised Outlets (estimated as $960 per Salon per year on the assumption each Salon needed 4 user licenses). Also, our Company-Owned Salons used Gusto for payroll in 2024, which cost $631 per Salon per year. We switched payroll processing from Gusto to Mango Mint in 2025, which is estimated to cost $384 per year. Under Imputed Fees & Costs, we included -$247 as the difference between payroll costs incurred by the Company-Owned Salons ($631) and payroll costs incurred by Franchised Salons ($384). This resulted in a net of $713 per Salon under Imputed Fees & Costs for Technology Fees. 8. Excluded Expenses: This FPR does not reflect any Excluded Expenses. We included professional fees among the list of Excluded Expenses because the associated services were provided on behalf of Company- Owned Salons and other unrelated businesses, and we were unable to allocate the fees between the different companies. You should conduct an independent investigation of the costs and expenses you will incur in operating your Salon. Franchisees or former franchisees (if any), listed in the Franchise Disclosure Document, may be one source of this information. Some Salons have earned this amount. Your individual results may differ. There is no assurance that you will earn as much. Written substantiation for this financial performance representation will be made available to you upon your reasonable written request. Other than the preceding financial performance representation, we do not make any financial performance representations. We also do not authorize our employees or representatives to make any such representations either orally or in writing. If you are purchasing an existing outlet, however, we may provide you with the actual records of that outlet. If you receive any other financial performance information or projections of your future income, you should report it to the franchisor’s management by contacting our Chief Executive Officer at 6590 N. Scottsdale Rd., Unit 130, Paradise Valley, Arizona 85253 or by phone at (480) 300-2588, the Federal Trade Commission, and the appropriate state regulatory agencies.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

Page 19 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) and/or Apps and pay fees relating to the use of that equipment, software and/or Apps. We have the right to determine how proceeds from gift card sales are divided or otherwise accounted for and we may retain proceeds from unredeemed gift cards. You must follow all policies we establish for gift card and/or loyalty programs. Brand and System Development Fund We may, but need not, establish and administer a Brand Fund to promote public awareness of our brand and improve our System. We may use the Brand Fund to pay for any of the following:  developing, distributing or administering advertising and marketing materials and programs  conducting and administering promotions, contests or giveaways  public and consumer relations and publicity  brand development  sponsorships and charitable and nonprofit donations and events  research and development of technology, products and services  website development and search engine optimization  development, maintenance and promotion of an ecommerce platform  development and implementation of quality control programs  conducting market research  reimbursing us for costs we incur to host franchisee conferences  changes and improvements to the System  fees and expenses charged by advertising agencies we engage to provide marketing services  collecting and accounting for brand fund fees and preparing financial accountings of the Brand Fund  any other programs or activities we deem appropriate to promote or improve the System  reimbursing us for administrative, overhead and other expenses we incur to administer the Brand Fund, including compensation paid to our personnel for time spent working on Brand Fund matters We direct and have complete control and discretion over all advertising programs paid for by the Brand Fund, including the creative concepts, content, materials, endorsements, frequency, placement and media used. Advertising could be local, regional or national in coverage and utilize any media we deem appropriate (including digital, print, television, radio or billboard). The Brand Fund will not be used to pay for advertisements principally directed at selling additional franchises, although consumer advertising may include notations such as “franchises available” and pages on our website may promote the franchise opportunity. You must pay the brand fund fee we specify from time to time (not to exceed 2% of Gross Sales). Company- owned Salons contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. However, if we modify the amount or timing of required contributions, any company-owned Salon established or acquired after the modification may contribute to the Brand Fund utilizing the modified amount or timing. All monies deposited into the Brand Fund that are not used in the fiscal year in which they accrue will be utilized in the following fiscal year. Any surplus of monies may be invested and we may lend money if there is a deficit. An unaudited financial accounting of Brand Fund contributions and expenditures will be prepared annually and made available to you upon request. During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 we did not collect or spend any monies from the Brand Fund. The Brand Fund is not a trust. We have no fiduciary obligations or liability to you with respect to our administration of the Brand Fund. Once established, we may discontinue the Brand Fund on 30 days’ notice. Advisory Council (§12) We may, but need not, create a franchise advisory council to provide us with suggestions to improve the System, including matters such as marketing, operations or new products or services. We would consider suggestions in good faith, but would not be bound by them. The council would be established and operated according to rules Page 20 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) and regulations we periodically approve, including procedures governing the selection of council representatives to communicate with us on matters raised by the council. You would have the right to be a member of the council as long as you comply with your Franchise Agreement and do not act in a disruptive, abusive or counter- productive manner, as determined by us in our discretion. As a member, you would be entitled to all voting rights and privileges granted to other members of the council. Any company-owned Salon would also be a member of the council. Each member would be granted 1 vote on all matters on which members are authorized to vote. We would have the power to form, change or dissolve the advisory council in our discretion. Computer System (§11.7, 11.8, 11.9, 15.3 & 16.1) You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate, including a computer system that includes: 1 desktop computer; 2 to 3 iPads; Mango Mint POS system with 1 terminal; optional cash drawer and barcode scanner; and Receipt printer/printer. We also recommend, but do not currently require, that you obtain a Canva subscription, QuickBooks Online license and RingCentral license. We may change the components of the Technology Systems from time to time, including your computer system. DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ We will allow you (and certain of your employees) to access and utilize DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™, which is our online technology platform housing a variety of tools and resources such as operational documents, learning modules and updates to the Manual. The costs associated with DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ are covered by the technology fee. You must use DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ in compliance with our policies and procedures, including restricting access to certain authorized members of your staff. How Computer System Is Used The computer system will generally be used to: schedule or edit appointments; process payments; create sales tickets; communicate with clients; manage inventory; run reports; manage your staff schedule; facilitate online training programs; play music during operating hours; print documents related to your business; generate form documents; and perform SMS text marketing and client communications functions. RingCentral is an optional cloud-based communications platform used to consolidate phone systems, messaging and video conferencing. We will provide a minimum of 2 DAKOTA LONDON™ email addresses for use with your Salon. You may request additional email addresses. You must exclusively use the email addresses we provide for all communications with us, clients, suppliers and other persons relating to your Salon. You may not use them for any purpose unrelated to your Salon. We will own the email addresses and accounts but allow you to use them during the term of your Franchise Agreement. Fees and Costs We estimate the initial cost of your computer system and point-of-sale system (including any upfront license fees, setup fees, software training fees, data migration fees, etc.) will range from $1,700 to $3,000. As further detailed in Item 6, you must pay us a technology fee for certain software, technology and related services that we provide. The table below identifies the ongoing fees and costs you must pay for the software, technology, Apps, subscriptions and related services (including the software, technology and related services covered by the technology fee):

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

COMPUTER SYSTEM – ONGOING FEES AND COSTS* Fee Fee Item To Whom Paid? (Monthly) (Annual) Gmail $12 $144 Us (part of technology fee) (per email address**) (per email address) DAKOTA LONDON ACADEMY™ $20 $240 Us (part of technology fee) (per user license**) (per user license) Mango Mint POS System License Fee $135 $1,620 Us (part of technology fee) Page 21 Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) COMPUTER SYSTEM – ONGOING FEES AND COSTS* Fee Fee Item To Whom Paid? (Monthly) (Annual) Mango Mint SMS Marketing Add-On $50 $600 Us (part of technology fee) Mango Mint Forms Add-On $25 $300 Us (part of technology fee) Mango Mint Payroll Add-On $50 + $8/payee $600 + $96/payee Us (part of technology fee) Dropbox $5 $60 Us or Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) Canva $9 $108 Us or Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) QuickBooks Online $50 $600 Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required) RingCentral $400 $4,800 Third-Party Licensor (recommended but not required)

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may independently access your Technology Systems to retrieve and compile Business Data and generate any reports we deem appropriate, including Gross Sales reports.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than the 15th day after the end of each calendar quarter, you must prepare and send us a quarterly balance sheet and profit and loss statement for your Business for the prior calendar quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, DKL Products, is the exclusive supplier of hair extension and hair care products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require that you change your equipment.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor any affiliate of ours generated any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services from designated or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate approximately 90% of the total purchases and leases to establish and operate a Salon consist of source-restricted goods or services, as further described below.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

New Product or Actual cost of testing This covers the costs of testing new products or 10 days after invoice Supplier Testing (Up to $1,000 per test) inspecting new suppliers you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign telephone numbers, listings and domain names;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must also comply with industry-specific laws and regulations.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For quality control purposes we may periodically: (a) inspect your Salon in accordance with §6.4 and §16.1; and/or (b) hire mystery shoppers or quality assurance firms to inspect your Salon.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must identify and obtain our approval of the site for your Salon within 180 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for the webpage we provide and the digital marketing strategy we prescribe, you may not: (a) develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website (or other digital presence) relating to your Salon or bearing our Marks; (b) utilize the Internet to conduct digital or online advertising; or (c) engage in ecommerce.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 on preopening marketing activities (primarily digital) in accordance with our pre-opening marketing plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After opening, you must implement our prescribed digital marketing strategy to build brand awareness in your local market and generate new clients. Each month, you must spend at least $3,000 (i.e., the Local Marketing Commitment) on local advertising (primarily digital marketing).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate and implement all required customer loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase customer loyalty, generate new clients or improve overall demand for hair extension services and related products offered by Salons.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase your entire supply of hair extension products exclusively from the supplier (or suppliers) we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase certain goods and services exclusively from suppliers we designate or approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, lease or purchase the necessary equipment and/or software and have arrangements in place with Visa, MasterCard, American Express and all other credit card issuers we designate, in order for you to be able to accept such methods of payment from clients.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign an ACH Authorization Form (attached to the Franchise Agreement as ATTACHMENT "E") permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates (other than fees due less than 15 days after signing the Franchise Agreement).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any gift card program we establish and honor all gift cards, even if purchased from us or another Salon.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times during normal business hours, either the Managing Owner or a trained manager must be present at the Salon to provide onsite management and supervision.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate, including a computer system that includes: 1 desktop computer; 2 to 3 iPads; Mango Mint POS system with 1 terminal; optional cash drawer and barcode scanner; and Receipt printer/printer.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge a training fee of up to $750 per Person per day for any Person who attends: (a) initial training after your Salon opens; (b) retraining (after failing a prior attempt); (c) remedial training; or (d) additional training you request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance is mandatory unless (a) we designate attendance as optional or (b) we waive your obligation to attend based on Conference Not to exceed $500 per 10 days after invoice showing of good cause.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Dakota London

Dakota London operates a tiny, tightly controlled footprint of 3 personal-services salons, all company-owned as of the 2026 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, meaning the total addressable unit count for a software vendor is exactly 3 locations. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, and average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed.

For a software vendor, this is a micro-opportunity. The upside is that decision-making is centralized and the buyer group is small and accessible. The downside is that a 3-unit chain does not offer the scale that most SaaS vendors require for a dedicated sales effort. If your product aligns with salon operations—booking, POS, payroll, or accounting—and you can demonstrate value in a pilot, the direct path to the CEO and COO is a rare advantage.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists three executives: Scott Cotten, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer; Katy Cotten, Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer; and Jenni Johnson, VP Of Franchise Operations. In a 3-unit company, the CEO and COO are almost certainly the final decision-makers on any software purchase. VP of Franchise Operations Jenni Johnson is the likely day-to-day owner of operational technology, including the mandated Mango Mint POS system and QuickBooks accounting software. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role on file, so the buying center is effectively the Cotten family plus one operations lead.

Mandated and current tech stack

Dakota London mandates two technology systems, both named explicitly in the FDD. The point-of-sale system is Mango Mint, a salon-specific POS platform. Accounting is handled through QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These mandates mean any competing POS or accounting solution would need to displace an incumbent that is written into the franchise agreement. For adjacent categories—payroll, scheduling, marketing automation, inventory—the FDD does not list mandates, suggesting an open or unstated procurement model.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the franchisor’s formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must not be in default, give timely notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, remodel the salon and upgrade furniture, fixtures, and equipment to current standards, and extend the lease term. The renewal term is 5 years. Because all 3 units are company-owned, renewal-driven procurement events are internal decisions, not franchisee-driven. Software vendors should monitor any expansion signals or leadership changes that might trigger a tech stack review.

How to read the Dakota London FDD

The 2026 Dakota London Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full legal text of the franchise agreement, including Item 11 technology mandates, Item 1 executive disclosures, and Item 17 renewal conditions. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (what tech is mandated), Item 1 (who runs the company), and Item 8 (procurement rules, though absent here). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is the single best source for understanding the contractual technology obligations of this system. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

DAKOTA LONDON, answered from the filing

Co-Founder & CEO Scott Cotten and Co-Founder & COO Katy Cotten are the likely decision-makers, with VP of Franchise Operations Jenni Johnson influencing operational technology choices.
The 2026 FDD mandates Mango Mint as the POS system and QuickBooks (QuickBooks Online) by Intuit Inc. for accounting.
Dakota London has 3 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms are 5 years, requiring remodel and equipment upgrades. With a 10-year initial term and 3 units, contract windows are infrequent and tied to renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DAKOTA LONDON2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for DAKOTA LONDON is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

AZ1
NE1

Ownership

The portfolio behind DAKOTA LONDON

Parent company: AZ Strands, LLC.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.