From the filings

+2.542% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Daekyo America

Education

Software purchasing at Daekyo America is controlled at the franchisor headquarters in New Jersey, where the CEO and board-level directors set technology mandates for all 121 franchised Eye Level learning centers. The system already requires a proprietary center management platform from its Korean parent company, alongside mandated online learning tools and Google Business Profile. For vendors, the addressable market is 121 locations, with renewal cycles opening every five years under the current franchise agreement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
121
121 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.542%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$1K
per unit
Investment range
$50K–$133K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Business Profile
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

promoting your Learning Center in the virtual world. You may not distribute any of Daekyo’s products or services via the Internet or any other computer network. You must set up a Google Business Profi

Oracle OPERA
Industry softwareItem 11

te browser that is javascript enabled. This web application is compatible with modern browsers such as 38 Eye Level FDD 2026 4932-7134-6092, v. 2 Mozilla Firefox®, Google® Chrome, Opera®, Microsoft® E

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to give us in the manner and format that we prescribe from time to time: (a) by April 15th of each year, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for the LEARNING CENTER as of the end of the prior calendar year;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The designated supplier may be us or an affiliate of ours.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to adopt new technology at any time, which may result in additional fees to you that are not currently known.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

151813.08

Item 8

During fiscal year 2025, our revenues from franchisee required purchases from us were approximately $151,813.08 or 3.36 % of our total revenues of $4,512,706.56.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restriction (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier) for any purposes…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 50% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Learning Center and 20% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Learning Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Either you or the proposed supplier or distributor must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier or distributor, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier or distributor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase cyber security insurance to protect against computer breaches, viruses, data theft and hacking into your computer system at the Learning Center.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect the Learning Center and observe its operation to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain our written approval of the proposed site before signing any lease or other document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must market and promote your Learning Center only from the assigned microsite we assign you.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $4,000 on center opening marketing for your Learning Center during the first six months your Center is open (or during the first six months you assume operations of a Transfer Center).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We will require all franchise owners in the ACA to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all Instructional Materials from us or our designated affiliate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your Learning Center opens, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically (Electronic Funds Transfer “EFT”) for the Royalty, Fund contributions, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain and use the computer hardware and/or operating software that we specify from time to time (the "Computer System").

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to this information.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Daekyo America

Daekyo America operates 121 franchised Eye Level learning centers across the United States, with year-over-year unit growth of 2.542%. The system is entirely franchised; the FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. For software vendors, this means a pure franchise sales target where technology decisions flow from a single headquarters in New Jersey. The initial franchise term is three years, and compliant franchisees can renew for successive five-year periods under the franchisor’s then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal structure creates recurring decision points where new technology requirements can be introduced.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at Daekyo America’s headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Bada Kang as Chief Executive Officer, with Young Joong Kang serving as Director and Chairman. Additional directors include Ho Jun Kang, Ho Chul Kang, and John J. Lee. Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems across the network, any vendor selling operational, educational, or administrative software must engage this HQ-level group. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, which reinforces a top-down purchasing model where franchisees have little to no autonomy over core technology choices.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates several systems by name. A center management system from the parent company is required, referenced variously as Key & Manager, Key and Manager, and Key and Manger. This platform appears to handle student information and operational data, and franchisees must keep all student records fully and accurately updated in it as a condition of renewal. On the instructional side, Eye Level English Online and Eye Level Math Online are mandated, along with Summit of Math. Google Business Profile is also required, likely for local visibility and listing management. These mandates leave little room for alternative solutions in core learning delivery or center administration, but adjacent needs—such as supplemental analytics, communications, or back-office functions—may still represent openings.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract describing procurement rules, so whether Daekyo America uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process is not publicly disclosed. The renewal provisions in Item 17, however, offer timing signals. Franchisees who are in full compliance may renew for successive five-year terms, but they must sign the franchisor’s current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms and conditions. They must also remodel their learning center to then-current standards regardless of cost and provide all requested documentation. These renewal junctures are natural moments when new software mandates or vendor changes can be implemented across the system.

How to read the Daekyo America FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape technology purchasing at Daekyo America. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 11 (the mandated systems described here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term lengths). Because the FDD does not disclose AUV or royalty percentages, vendors should not expect to find unit-level financial performance data. The document is embedded below for direct review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by technology mandate strength, decision-maker accessibility, and unit growth, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Daekyo America, answered from the filing

The CEO Bada Kang and the board, including Chairman Young Joong Kang and Directors Ho Jun Kang, Ho Chul Kang, and John J. Lee, control technology mandates from the New Jersey headquarters.
The FDD mandates a center management system from the parent company, referred to as Key & Manager (also Key and Manager/Key and Manger), plus Eye Level English Online, Eye Level Math Online, Summit of Math, and Google Business Profile.
There are 121 franchised locations. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier rules are not publicly disclosed in the 2026 filing.
Initial franchise terms are 3 years. Renewals are for successive 5-year terms, contingent on full compliance and updated agreements, creating potential windows around renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Daekyo America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Daekyo America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

129 operators run 129 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit129

Top states by locations

TX23
IL20
GA15
CA14
NJ12

Ownership

The portfolio behind Daekyo America

unknown of daekyo north america.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.