18. You must pay a continuing monthly Evolt license Fee of $150 for the license, service, support of the Evolt 360 Body Composition Scanner software. The license fee is paid to third-party vendors. 19. You must purchase MyZone Switch Heart Rate/Fitness Hardware for four hundred ninety-nine ($499) prior to opening your club or first availability for third-party vendor. As of the date of this disclosure document, all fees for supplies and hardware are purchased from a third-party vendor.
From the filings
Curves
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Curves is tightly controlled from the top. The franchisor mandates a proprietary Curves operating system across all 154 franchised locations, leaving little room for club-level tech discretion. For vendors, the addressable market is small but uniform: a single decision-maker at HQ and a systemwide tech mandate that any new tool must complement or replace.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
7.5% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Franchisee must purchase a computer system (including the software, operating systems, and computer hardware) that meets Franchisor’s standards and specifications. Franchisor may designate a third-party supplier or other approved suppliers (if any) from which Franchisee must obtain Franchisee’s computer system and designated operating system. Franchisee is required to obtain the operating system for Franchisor. There is no initial fee for the operating system. Franchisee must pay Franchisor the monthly Technology Fee (currently, $250 per month), which, in part, gives Franchisee the right to use the operating system. Miscellaneous You must purchase credit card or debit transaction processing services from our approved supplier, Paragon Payment Solutions. You are not required to purchase these products from Paragon, Paragon pays us 5 cents per transaction. You may purchase branded products and clothing from approved vendor, RD Promo & Sourcing. You are not required to purchase these products and clothing from RD Promo & Sourcing; however, they are the only approved supplier of branded clothing and certain other products. We currently receive a 5% rebate from RD Promo & Sourcing based upon product purchased by our franchisees.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of this information without any contractual limitations.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Franchisee must purchase all exercise equipment which Franchisor may require from time to time only from Franchisor or from a source Franchisor designates.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
An approval may be revoked if the product or service does not meet the quality we deem as necessary for our franchisees or if we can provide to our franchisees a better product or service.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
835581Item 8
During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, we received $835,581in revenue from our Curves Franchisees from purchases of goods, products and services from us, our affiliates or any third-party suppliers representing 25% of our total revenue of.$3,366,885.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We currently receive 0.75 cents rebate from Intelivideo based upon product retailed by our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
9Item 8
We estimate that the purchase or lease of supplies, inventory and advertising and sales promotions materials which meet our specifications will represent approximately 9% to 10% of the total cost to operate your Center.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
if applicable, promptly assign to Licensor any interest that Licensee may have in the telephone number and telephone listing used by Licensee in connection with the operation of the Licensed Business.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 6
Fee for our Audit of Cost of audit if you Within 7 days of You must pay any unpaid fees and your Franchise (See understated Gross Sales by being invoiced by us the costs of the audit if you Note 1) more than 2% and any unpaid understated Gross Sales by more fees owed to us than 2%.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 8
As Franchisor determines trends in the marketplace or develop new marketing techniques, technologies, products and services, Franchisor anticipates that it will develop and modify its standards as Franchisor considers appropriate and useful, and notify Franchisee through amendments to the Manuals, newsletters or…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve your location site before you can open your Club for business to the general public.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
If you purchase a new Franchise from us, you must spend a minimum of $5,000 on grand opening advertising in connection with a grand opening plan for your Center that we approve.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are also required to expend not less than an average of $250 per month on a three-month rolling average on local advertising with our preferred marketing vendors or with a vendor approved by us in accordance with Section 8D of the Franchise Agreement.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Franchisee must purchase all health and fitness products, and inventory only from Franchisor or from a source Franchisor designates.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Franchisee must purchase all exercise equipment which Franchisor may require from time to time only from Franchisor or from a source Franchisor designates.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase credit card or debit transaction processing services from our approved supplier, Paragon Payment Solutions.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Monthly Royalty Fees shall be paid by electronic funds transfer initiated by us from your bank account or in any other form that we require in accordance with the Franchise Agreement.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
(Franchise Agreement, Section 5) Unless we consent in writing, you shall personally operate and/or exercise personal supervision over the operation of your Club or always have an individual who has been satisfactorily trained in accordance with Section 11 of your Franchise Agreement (“Key Staff”) present in your Club…
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of this information without any contractual limitations.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
After expiration of the six-month period following the Effective Date of your Franchise Agreement (discussed in Item 5 above) during which we grant certain free registration fees, you may incur additional training fees during the term of your Franchise Agreement if you replace or hire new Key Staff or personnel as…
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
The vendor opportunity at Curves
Curves operates 154 franchised fitness clubs across the United States, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The chain is independently owned—no parent company appears on file—and unit growth year-over-year is not reported. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is exactly those 154 locations, all bound by the same technology mandates. There is no multi-unit operator footprint in our corpus, meaning every franchisee likely reports directly to HQ for technology decisions.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. These numbers suggest a mature, stable system with standardized operations—and standardized technology.
Who controls software purchasing
Elizabeth Krishea Holloway is the sole executive named in Item 1 of the 2023 FDD, holding the title of President. With no other C-suite or IT leadership listed, Holloway is the de facto buyer for any software vendor pitching Curves. The absence of multi-unit operators in our data reinforces that purchasing authority is centralized: franchisees are not making independent software decisions.
Vendors should prepare for a single-threaded sales process. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file. The pitch must speak to operational control, compliance with the mandated tech stack, and ease of deployment across a small, uniform network.
Mandated and current tech stack
Curves mandates two systems across its network: the Curves operating system and the Curves required operating system. Both are proprietary to the franchisor. No third-party POS, CRM, booking, or payment vendor is named in the FDD. This is a closed ecosystem. Any software vendor must either integrate with these mandated systems or make a compelling case to replace one of them at the HQ level.
The tech landscape here is not a patchwork of legacy systems—it is a single, franchisor-controlled stack. That simplifies the integration story but raises the bar for adoption: you are not filling a gap; you are displacing or augmenting a mandated tool.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model is not publicly defined. In practice, the mandated tech stack signals a designated-supplier approach: HQ decides, franchisees comply. Vendors should assume no open purchasing at the unit level.
Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Upon renewal, franchisees sign a new 5-year agreement—or a shorter term at the franchisor’s discretion. Franchisees must notify HQ of their intent to renew between 90 and 365 days before the current term expires. That notification window is when franchisees are most likely to evaluate operational changes, including software. Vendors can time outreach to coincide with these renewal cycles, though the final decision will still rest with HQ.
How to read the Curves FDD
The 2023 Curves Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for the facts above. It details the mandated tech, the renewal conditions, the executive leadership, and the unit count. For software vendors, the FDD is a due-diligence tool: it tells you who controls the budget, what technology is already locked in, and how the franchise agreement shapes purchasing behavior. Read it before you build a pitch.
If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right brands.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Curves, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Curves is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 2 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Curves
Parent company: Curves DF Holdings, Inc..
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.