From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Creative Kids Movement Network

Fitness

Software purchasing control at Creative Kids Movement Network sits with President and Founder Kate Brongo-DeBiase at the New York headquarters. The franchise currently mandates HubSpot, QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, Studio Pro, and a Management System across its 7-unit network, which includes 6 franchised and 1 company-owned location. The addressable market for vendors is small but concentrated, with all technology decisions flowing through a single HQ buyer.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
6 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$102K
Item 19
Royalty
Complete royalty terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
—
percentage component
Initial fee
$29,900–$34,900
per unit
Investment range
$35K–$47K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the required Management System includes: a laptop computer, color printer, our proprietary software and/or certain software programs provided by third parties such as HubSpot for the customer relationship management software, Studio Pro for enrollment software (currently $45 per month), QuickBooks Online (currently $30 per month). We anticipate that you will use a personal laptop and printer for the Business and will not need to purchase them. We estimate that the initial cost for the Management System will range from $75 to $100.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the required Management System includes: a laptop computer, color printer, our proprietary software and/or certain software programs provided by third parties such as HubSpot for the customer relationship management software, Studio Pro for enrollment software (currently $45 per month), QuickBooks Online (currently $30 per month). We anticipate that you will use a personal laptop and printer for the Business and will not need to purchase them. We estimate that the initial cost for the Management System will range from $75 to $100.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you will, at your expense, establish and maintain at a business location within the Designated Territory and retain for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of their preparation, an accounting and record keeping system we designate that 16 2026 Creative Kids Movement Network…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver or allow us access to the following, at our request: (1) profit and loss statements for the Business at such intervals as we periodically may require; (2) an annual profit and loss statement and source and use of funds statement for the Business for the year and a balance sheet for the Business as of…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neither us or our Parent or affiliates are required or sole suppliers for any product or service, but we reserve the right to be in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

We may modify Operations Section 20(F) agreement Manual, Marks, System and goods/services to be offered to your Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our past fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue in connection with franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers or according to our specifications will represent approximately 1% to 10% of your total purchases in the establishment of the Business, and 5% to 15% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you our then-current evaluation fee (currently, $500) and require you to reimburse us for our costs and expenses that we incur to review a proposed brand or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any product, material, sign or other item that we have not approved, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, samples photographs, drawings or other information to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we do not designate a separate PCI compliance program, you must take all necessary steps to comply with all applicable PCI data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, observe the provision of the Services and Products, which we may do in person or electronically (such as through videoconferencing), and test, sample, inspect and evaluate your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized Services and Products, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a CKMN business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you wish to purchase or lease real estate for the operation of your Business, then you must locate a site for your Business that we consent to.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are prohibited from creating any additional social media accounts in connection with your Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale from your Business those products used in or sold from your Business and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, you agree to use in the operation of the Business only such products, supplies and equipment which we have approved as being suitable for use and meeting the standards of quality and uniformity for the System and are purchased from suppliers we have approved (which may include us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will require you to sign electronic transfer of funds (“EFT”) authorization attached to this Agreement as Exhibit B and other documents as we periodically designate to authorize your bank to transfer, either electronically or through some other method of payment we designate, directly to our account and to charge…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have designated suppliers as approved suppliers for various marketing materials and branded uniforms.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the required Management System includes: a laptop computer, color printer, our proprietary software and/or certain software programs provided by third parties such as HubSpot for the customer relationship management software, Studio Pro for enrollment software…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and/or the Operating Principal to attend all supplemental and refresher training programs that we designate during the term of this Agreement, and we may charge you a reasonable fee for these supplemental and refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your Operating Principal (as applicable) must attend, at your expense, all mandatory franchise conventions and meetings we may hold.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Creative Kids Movement Network

Creative Kids Movement Network operates a tiny fitness concept with 7 total units—6 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Average unit volume sits at $101,967. For software vendors, this is a micro-cap target: the total addressable unit count is small, but the concentration of purchasing authority makes it unusually efficient to pitch. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Initial franchise terms run 5 years. With only 7 units in the system, any software vendor that secures a mandate gains near-complete penetration in a single sales cycle. The limiting factor is scale—this is not a volume play, but a relationship-driven one.

Who controls software purchasing

All technology decisions at Creative Kids Movement Network trace back to one person: Kate Brongo-DeBiase, President and Founder. The FDD lists no other executives, no CIO, no VP of Operations, and no franchisee advisory council with technology input. This is a founder-led, HQ-controlled buying environment. For a vendor, the path is straightforward—you need to reach Brongo-DeBiase directly. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisees with independent purchasing power have been identified.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates five systems: HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc., QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., Studio Pro, and a Management System. HubSpot covers CRM and marketing automation; QuickBooks handles accounting; Studio Pro likely manages class scheduling or studio operations for the fitness concept. The generic “Management System” designation suggests either an unbranded internal tool or a vendor the franchisor chose not to name explicitly in Item 11.

Notably absent from the mandated list is a point-of-sale system. If you sell POS, payment processing, payroll, or HR tech, there may be an opening—but you will need to displace or integrate with the existing QuickBooks and Studio Pro environment. The stack is lean, reflecting the small unit count.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not disclosed. Vendors should assume a closed, HQ-driven process until they confirm otherwise through direct outreach.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms. Each renewal requires signing a new franchise agreement that “may contain materially different terms and conditions than your original Franchise Agreement,” including upgraded and modernized business requirements. That clause creates a natural re-evaluation window where mandated technology could change. With only 7 units, however, renewal cycles will be infrequent and small in number.

How to read the Creative Kids Movement Network FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents) for the buying-center org chart. In this FDD, Item 8 is silent and Item 1 names only the founder—so your research starts and ends with Kate Brongo-DeBiase.

If you are building a ranked target list of franchise systems to sell into, FranCloud can help you prioritize by decision-maker concentration, tech-stack gaps, and unit economics.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Creative Kids Movement Network, answered from the filing

President and Founder Kate Brongo-DeBiase is the sole named executive in the FDD. All technology mandates originate from this single point of control at the New York headquarters.
The 2026 FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc., QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., Studio Pro, and a Management System. No POS system is specifically named.
There are 7 total units: 6 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a micro-cap fitness concept with a concentrated footprint.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus open-market status remains unconfirmed.
Renewal cycles run on 5-year terms, with up to two additional 5-year terms permitted. Franchisees must sign a new agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points for mandated technology.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Creative Kids Movement Network2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Creative Kids Movement Network is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Creative Kids Movement Network’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.