From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CPK and California Pizza Kitchen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at California Pizza Kitchen is controlled at the corporate level, with CEO Jonathan Weber and Chief Procurement Officer James Szczuka as key contacts. The brand mandates NCR Voyix Aloha POS and OneDine across its 121 locations, 107 of which are company-owned. Vendors should note the concentrated unit footprint in HI, NV, CA, TX, and UT.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
121
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.58M–$5.38M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

NCR Aloha
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ter and other computer equipment, communications devices, audio/visual equipment, and software systems that we specify in writing from time to time. We have currently approved the NCR Aloha POS System

OneDine
Mandatory
POSItem 11

es, audio/visual equipment, and software systems that we specify in writing from time to time. We have currently approved the NCR Aloha POS System. You also may be required to use OneDine handheld dev

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our ability to independently access the information and data contained in your systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall complete and submit to CPK on a regular continuous basis (including but not limited to financial statements reviewed by an independent certified public accountant) such reports as are required by CPK from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CPK may from time to time modify the list of Approved Suppliers and Franchisee shall not place any orders with a supplier that is no longer approved.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to California Pizza Kitchen - 04/26 FDD 20 applicable law, we may earn money from the suppliers based on your purchases in the form of rebates, commissions, or other payments.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay a charge not to exceed CPK’s reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the product and/or supplier, regardless of whether or not CPK approves the product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish, or for some reason need, to purchase an item or retain the service from a supplier that is not on our Approved Brands and Approved Supplier list, you may submit a written request for approval of the proposed product or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

stop all use of all telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, domain names, home pages, web sites and the like that are associated with the Restaurant and, if CPK should so request, cooperate with CPK in causing all applicable telephone companies and other service providers to reassign such numbers, addresses and domain…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must permit CPK and its agents to enter the Restaurant at any time during normal business hours to conduct inspections and to interview employees and customers.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CPK, from time to time in its sole discretion, in order to adapt the CPK Chain to consumer needs, to respond to competitors’ actions, to protect and enhance the reputation of the CPK Chain, to expand and enhance the appeal of the food served in CPK Restaurants, or to improve any aspect of the operations of CPK…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of a site for the operation of your CPK Restaurant within 60 days after you and we sign the Franchise Agreement (“Site Approval Deadline”) and before committing to secure the site or build on it or we may terminate the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on your behalf, any website, web page, social networking and/or social media website, profile, account or username, or other Internet site or content, relating to or making reference to us, your CPK Restaurant, or the CPK Chain (each, a “Social…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) for the Grand Opening Marketing Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must spend at least 2% of the Gross Sales of the CPK Restaurant each Period on local marketing and promotion, which amount we may modify as noted above.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

Flagship and Standard CPK Restaurants must participate in all marketing and promotional programs we designate including all customer loyalty and rewards programs, gift certificate and gift card programs and customer feedback programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

At our direction, you will be required to join and contribute to the Cooperation pertinent to your CPK Restaurant.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish CPK and the bank with authorizations as necessary to permit CPK to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Flagship and Standard CPK Restaurants must participate in all marketing and promotional programs we designate including all customer loyalty and rewards programs, gift certificate and gift card programs and customer feedback programs.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and install in your CPK Restaurant, at your own expense, the point of sale (POS) system, back-office computer and other computer equipment, communications devices, audio/visual equipment, and software systems that we specify in writing from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must: (1) maintain an electronic connection between its systems and CPK’s systems and provide CPK with all user IDs and passwords necessary for CPK to independently access files and other information stored on Franchisee’s systems;

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at CPK

California Pizza Kitchen operates 121 locations in the United States, with 107 company-owned and 14 franchised units. The brand is concentrated in five states: Hawaii (12), Nevada (11), California (9), Texas (6), and Utah (6). For software vendors, the addressable market is effectively the entire system, given the corporate ownership structure. No parent company is on file, and CPK appears independently owned. The most recent FDD is dated 2026. Average unit volume is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. Royalties run at 5.0% of gross sales, with an initial franchise term of 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Jonathan Weber as Chief Executive Officer and James Szczuka as Chief Procurement Officer. With 88% of units company-owned, decisions about technology stack, vendor selection, and contract terms are made at HQ. Penny Lindemann Smith serves as CFO, and Kendall Jones is General Counsel — both likely involved in budget approval and contract review. Chester Scott Wagers, Global Vice President of Design and Construction, may influence operational technology tied to build-outs. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Aloha POS by NCR Voyix and OneDine. Aloha POS is the core point-of-sale platform, while OneDine provides digital ordering and payment capabilities. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the disclosure. This creates a clear picture of the operational backbone but leaves open questions about back-office, HR, inventory, loyalty, and analytics tools. Vendors in those categories should expect a greenfield evaluation or an incumbent replacement cycle.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

CPK’s FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market — is not publicly disclosed. The franchise agreement provides for two 5-year renewal terms, provided the franchisor is still offering franchises in the area and the franchisee is in substantial compliance. These renewal windows may serve as natural points for technology reassessment, but no specific tech refresh cadence is stated. Vendors should monitor corporate leadership changes and any public RFI activity for timing signals.

How to read the CPK FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding CPK’s contractual obligations, technology mandates, and corporate structure. Item 1 lists the executives named above. Item 11 details the mandated Aloha POS and OneDine systems. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms. Because the FDD lacks an Item 8 procurement disclosure, vendors will need to engage directly with the procurement team to understand supplier qualification requirements. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

CPK and California Pizza Kitchen, answered from the filing

CEO Jonathan Weber and Chief Procurement Officer James Szczuka are the named executives. Given the 88% company-owned unit mix, purchasing is centralized at HQ.
The 2026 FDD mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix and OneDine. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
121 total: 107 company-owned and 14 franchised. Top states are HI (12), NV (11), CA (9), TX (6), and UT (6).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewal windows may align with these cycles, but no specific tech refresh cadence is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. View the embedded PDF viewer below for full details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CPK and California Pizza Kitchen2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CPK and California Pizza Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 44 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units8
Single-unit4

Top states by locations

HI12
NV11
CA9
TX6
UT6

Ownership

The portfolio behind CPK and California Pizza Kitchen

single_brand_holdco of California Pizza Kitchen.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.