From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cotti Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Cotti Coffee is controlled at the headquarters level, with Executive Director Peiqiang Wang and regional managers like Anthony Cheung (Los Angeles) and Kaixin Huang (San Francisco) listed as key executives. The brand mandates its proprietary Cotti Station APP, creating a locked tech environment. The total number of US units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making direct addressable market sizing difficult from this document alone.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$259K–$608K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

name or any names confusingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Store or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Xi

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

imilar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Store or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Xiaohongshu, Instagram, LinkedIn

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

he Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Store or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Xiaohongshu, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

u are not permitted to promote your Store or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Xiaohongshu, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Xiaohongshu
MarketingItem 11

confusingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Store or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Xiaohongshu, Instagr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us annually within 30 days of the end of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliate CSC is the a designated supplier for the majority of the proprietary and non- proprietary equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signage, ingredients, supplies, and materials for the System.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to form, change, merge or dissolve an advisory council (“Council”) at any time, in our sole discretion, to advise us on advertising policies and to promote communications between us and all franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We can, and expect to, modify our standards and specifications as we deem necessary.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates also have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our Affiliate based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases that you must make from us and our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or under our standards and specifications will represent approximately 90% to 100% of your total purchases in establishing the Store, and approximately 90% to 100% of your total purchases in…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you wish to purchase such items or supplies from a supplier that we have not approved, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications or product or service information and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Cotti Coffee Store.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must also comply with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Site, evaluate your Cotti Coffee Store operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The required standards generally will be set forth in the Franchise Operations Manual or other written materials and may be periodically modified over the Term.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Store; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in any loyalty or promotional program that we require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease and install all fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sales system), construction services, uniforms, décor items, signs, inventory, supplies, materials, and related items we require, all of which must conform to the standards and specifications stated in our Manual or…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases that you must make from us and our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or under our standards and specifications will represent approximately 90% to 100% of your total purchases in establishing the Store, and approximately 90% to 100% of your total purchases in…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may also require you to sign our ACH authorization form allowing us to electronically debit your Franchise Bank Account for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts that you owe to us or any of our affiliates including, but not…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card, promotion and loyalty programs (such as new customer vouchers, reactivating dormant users), if any, and agree to make gift cards, promotion and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Cotti Coffee Store subject to the policies and procedures contained…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease and install all fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sales system), construction services, uniforms, décor items, signs, inventory, supplies, materials, and related items we require, all of which must conform to the standards and specifications stated in our Manual or…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to access to operational and financial information and data produced by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

For all remedial, replacement, additional or requested training or assistance, we do not charge a fee to provide such training as far as it is conducted through Cotti Academy and in a training store designated by us (including training stores located in China) at such time designated by us.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Cotti Coffee

Cotti Coffee operates as a quick-service restaurant brand with its headquarters in Delaware. The brand’s executive structure, as disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, points to a centralized command for technology decisions. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the total number of US units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, and the document provides no average unit volume (AUV) or royalty rate data. This opacity means a vendor’s first step is not a mass pitch, but a targeted conversation with HQ to understand the actual store count and growth trajectory.

The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independence can cut both ways for a vendor. It may mean faster decision cycles without a large corporate parent’s bureaucracy, but it also means fewer public signals about capital allocation for technology. The year-over-year unit growth rate is also not disclosed, leaving vendors to gauge momentum through alternative sources like job postings or real estate activity.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists four key individuals in Item 1. Peiqiang Wang serves as Executive Director, the highest-ranking executive on file. Three regional managers oversee major US markets: Anthony Cheung in Los Angeles, Kaixin Huang in San Francisco, and Jiawei Sun in New York. For a software vendor, this geographic spread of named leaders suggests that a regional pilot or a headquarters-led initiative are both viable entry points. The Executive Director likely holds final sign-off authority, but the regional managers are the operational leads who would feel the daily pain of a suboptimal tech stack. Any outreach should map a clear value proposition to both the strategic goals of the Executive Director and the operational efficiency needs of the regional managers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Cotti Coffee is defined by a single mandated system: the Cotti Station APP. This proprietary application is the only technology named in the FDD, indicating that the brand has built or tightly controls its core customer-facing and possibly operational interface. No third-party POS, payroll, inventory, or scheduling vendors are disclosed. For a software vendor, this represents both a barrier and a signal. The barrier is that the core stack is closed; you are not going to displace the Cotti Station APP. The signal is that every ancillary function—loyalty, workforce management, supply chain, business intelligence—may still be up for grabs if it can integrate with or sit alongside that proprietary core. Your pitch must acknowledge the Cotti Station APP as the center of gravity and position your tool as a value-adding satellite.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract from Item 8, leaving the procurement model undefined. It is not clear whether franchisees are required to purchase from designated suppliers, must buy from a list of approved vendors, or have an open market for non-core supplies and software. This is a critical piece of intelligence to gather during discovery, as it determines whether you sell to HQ once or to every franchisee individually.

The franchise agreement carries an initial term of five years. The renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, are the most concrete timing signal in the document. To renew, a franchisee must notify the franchisor in writing at least six months before expiration, must not be in default, and must have received no more than three separate written default notices in the preceding 12 months. Critically, the successor agreement may have materially different terms, including a higher service fee. This forced re-papering every five years is a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation. If a franchisee is already signing a new agreement with potentially higher costs, they may be receptive to software that demonstrably offsets those costs through efficiency gains. Vendors should map the initial agreement signing dates of the earliest US franchisees to anticipate when the first wave of renewals will hit.

How to read the Cotti Coffee FDD

The 2026 Cotti Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for the facts above. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. When reading it, focus on Item 1 for the executive team, Item 11 for the franchisor’s assistance and any mandated technology, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal and termination language. Because the document omits unit counts and financial performance representations, you will need to supplement your research with direct outreach to validate the total addressable market. For a ranked target list of franchise brands with clearer tech buying signals, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Cotti Coffee, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Peiqiang Wang as Executive Director, alongside regional managers Anthony Cheung (LA), Kaixin Huang (SF), and Jiawei Sun (NY). This group represents the likely buying center for any enterprise software pitch.
The Cotti Station APP is the only mandated technology system named in the FDD. No other POS, back-office, or operational software vendors are disclosed, suggesting a closed, proprietary core stack.
The total number of US units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The document provides no operator footprint data to estimate the current store count.
The FDD contains no extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly defined. Vendors should clarify supply chain control directly during discovery.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 5-year term. Renewals require six months' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may impose materially different terms. This creates a potential re-evaluation window at each 5-year cycle.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cotti Coffee2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Cotti Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Cotti Coffee’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Cotti Coffee

unknown of cotti usa.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.