From the filings

+23.864% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Corcoran Group

Education

Software purchasing at Corcoran Group is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including President and CEO Pamela Liebman and CMO Christina Panos. The franchise already mandates Corcoran.com and Leads Engine, and operates 134 total units (109 franchised, 25 company-owned) as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This creates a focused addressable market for vendors targeting real estate education franchising.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
134
109 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.864%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$56K–$358K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

s and designs, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

gns, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Angi
MarketingItem 1

ywhere Group’s wholly owned subsidiaries, RealVitalize LLC and RealVitalize Affiliates LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company (collectively “RealVitalize”), partnered with Angi, an operating b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 14 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584324

Item 8

In 2025, total net revenues of Anywhere Group were approximately $6 billion. Of this amount, gross revenue of $1,584,324, or 0.03% of total 2025 Anywhere Group revenue was required purchases or leases, purchases or leases subject to the mandatory standards, specifications and other requirements by the franchisees of…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Related Parties have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration (collectively “Consideration”) from Approved Suppliers, vendors affiliated with the Strategic Partnership Program, Listing Services, or other vendors from which you opt to purchase products, services and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases by a conversion or start-up franchisee on an ongoing basis typically will equal less than 5% of the franchisee’s total operating expenses per year.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must reasonably ensure that any technology you use in connection with the Business, has appropriate data security controls, including but not limited to the following: (i) authentication mechanisms designed so that they cannot be bypassed to gain unauthorized access to systems and implementation of multi-factor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require an audit of the operations of the Business at any time, including as a condition of our approval of any Transfer of the Franchise.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes in the P&P Manual (and Brand Standards) that we determine are appropriate in our Reasonable Business Judgment for the continued success and development of the System and its franchisees.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open an Office unless we have approved the site.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your representative will attend and encourage your independent agents and employees to attend our Conference (if held), every other calendar year.

The filing answers no to 14 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 1
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Corcoran Group

Corcoran Group operates 134 total real estate education locations, of which 109 are franchised and 25 are company-owned, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 23.864%, signaling an expanding footprint. For software vendors, the primary addressable market is the 109 franchised units, though company-owned locations may also fall under centralized purchasing decisions. The franchise does not report average unit volume (AUV) in the FDD, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. Royalties are set at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Pamela Liebman as President and Chief Executive Officer of Corcoran Group, and Christina Panos as Chief Marketing Officer. Both are likely central to technology evaluation and adoption. Additionally, Susan Elizabeth Yannaccone serves as President and CEO of Anywhere Brands and Anywhere Advisors, with Roger Favano as CFO of those entities, suggesting that broader Anywhere leadership may weigh in on major software decisions. Vendors should direct outreach to the marketing and executive leadership team rather than individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

Corcoran Group mandates two systems: Corcoran.com and Leads Engine. These are non-negotiable for franchisees and represent the core operational and lead-generation platforms. The franchise also references mycorcoran.com and a Productivity Suite in its disclosures, though these are not explicitly labeled as mandated. No traditional point-of-sale system is mentioned, consistent with a service-based education model. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as CRM enhancements, learning management, or analytics—should map integrations to the mandated Corcoran.com and Leads Engine environments.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supplier designation processes. This means the franchise has not publicly defined whether it uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement model. Vendors should assume a direct HQ-driven evaluation process. On renewals, Item 17 indicates that after the initial 10-year term, the agreement automatically extends for additional one-year periods until terminated per the addendum. This structure suggests that major technology reviews may coincide with the initial term expiration or annual renewal windows, though no specific RFP cycle is disclosed.

How to read the Corcoran Group FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full reference. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including Item 1 executive listings, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal terms. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to validate the franchisor’s obligations to franchisees and identify gaps where your software can add value. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your product, FranCloud can help prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Corcoran Group, answered from the filing

President and CEO Pamela Liebman and CMO Christina Panos are named in the FDD. Anywhere Brands executives Susan Yannaccone (President) and Roger Favano (CFO) may also influence procurement.
The 2026 FDD mandates Corcoran.com and Leads Engine. Additional systems in use include mycorcoran.com and Productivity Suite. No traditional POS is disclosed.
134 total units: 109 franchised and 25 company-owned, per the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was 23.864%.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available data.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with automatic one-year renewals thereafter. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but specific timing is not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates and procurement.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Corcoran Group2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Corcoran Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

85 operators run 85 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit85

Top states by locations

CA17
NY14
VA10
NJ9
FL6

Ownership

The portfolio behind Corcoran Group

strategic_multibrand of Anywhere Real Estate.

Sibling brands

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.