From the filings

+50% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Con Azucar Café Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Con Azucar Café is controlled by its five co-owners, including Alexander Garcia De la Luz and Alejandra Lucatero Gonzalez. The franchise currently operates 3 company-owned locations in California and Florida, with no mandated technology systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 3 units, but the brand's 50% year-over-year unit growth suggests potential expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$325K–$455K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to all of your computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Con Azucar Café, Inc., is the only approved supplier of cups (hot & cold), souvenirs, coffee, bread, chilaquiles boxes, pastry boxes, pastry bags, torta bags, wax paper, mini bikes, and wooden boards.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying you and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a fee to cover our costs to test its product for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You must acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of yours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standard and specifications in our sole discretion upon written notice to you or as may be specified by the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $4,000 to $8,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend monthly for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of 1% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period or $1,500 in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Business shall, at all times, be under the direct supervision of you or your approved manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require any additional training or refresher courses after the initial training; however, we may to do so in the future.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Con Azucar Café

Con Azucar Café is a small quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in California. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 3 company-owned units, with no franchised locations yet reported. The brand achieved 50% year-over-year unit growth, adding one location in the past year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just these 3 units, but the growth trajectory signals potential for future expansion. The franchise operates in two states—California (2 units) and Florida (1 unit)—giving it a bi-coastal footprint. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed, and the royalty rate is 5% of gross sales. The initial franchise term is 5 years, with renewal options available under certain conditions.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Con Azucar Café rest with its five co-owners, as listed in Item 1 of the FDD: Alexander Garcia De la Luz, Alejandra Lucatero Gonzalez, Uriel Soto Contreras, Victor Garcia, and Ruben G Jimenez Duran. There is no dedicated chief information officer, technology director, or procurement manager named. This flat ownership structure means that any vendor pitch must resonate with the entire ownership group, likely requiring a consensus-driven sales process. The co-owners are based at the company's California headquarters, so in-person meetings or demos would likely occur there. With only 3 units, the buying center is extremely compact, and decisions may be made quickly if the value proposition is clear.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems, including point-of-sale, back-office, inventory management, or online ordering platforms. Item 11, which typically lists required or recommended suppliers, contains no references to technology vendors. This suggests that the franchisor has not yet standardized a tech stack, leaving each location—currently all company-owned—to select its own tools. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity to become the first mandated solution as the system grows. However, the lack of existing mandates also means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no established budget or evaluation process. Vendors should be prepared to educate the ownership on the ROI of standardizing technology early in the franchise lifecycle.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which covers procurement and supply chain restrictions, does not provide any extractable signal. This implies that the franchisor has not imposed designated or approved supplier programs, so purchasing is likely open. However, vendors should verify this directly with the franchisor, as some requirements may exist in operations manuals not disclosed in the FDD. Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 5 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in substantial compliance may renew for additional 5-year terms by providing written notice, signing a new agreement, paying a renewal fee, and refurbishing the premises to current standards. The new agreement may contain materially different terms, including fees and territorial rights. With only 3 units and no franchised locations, there are no imminent renewal-driven software evaluations. Instead, the primary trigger for software purchasing will be new unit openings or a strategic decision by the co-owners to implement systems across existing locations.

How to read the Con Azucar Café FDD

The 2025 Con Azucar Café Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. The FDD is a legal document that provides detailed information on the franchise system, including its history, fees, obligations, and financial performance representations (if any). For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). Item 11 may list any required technology systems or software specifications, while Item 8 reveals whether the franchisor controls procurement. In this case, both items are sparse, reflecting the system's early stage. Reading the full FDD is essential to understand the contractual landscape before engaging the ownership group.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software solution, including growth-stage brands like Con Azucar Café, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Con Azucar Café Franchise, answered from the filing

The five co-owners—Alexander Garcia De la Luz, Alejandra Lucatero Gonzalez, Uriel Soto Contreras, Victor Garcia, and Ruben G Jimenez Duran—collectively make purchasing decisions. No dedicated IT or procurement executive is listed.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate any specific POS, operational, or technology systems. Franchisees appear free to choose their own tech stack, subject to franchisor approval.
As of the 2025 FDD, there are 3 company-owned locations—2 in California and 1 in Florida. No franchised units are reported, but the brand grew 50% year-over-year.
The FDD does not specify a procurement model (Item 8). Without designated or approved supplier requirements, the franchisor likely allows open purchasing, but vendors should confirm directly.
Franchise agreements have a 5-year initial term with renewal options. With only 3 units and recent growth, contract opportunities may arise as new locations open or at renewal, but no specific windows are disclosed.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all legal and operational disclosures required for franchise sales.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Con Azucar Café Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Con Azucar Café Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.