From the filings

+12.5% units YoYHQ-led decisions

CompuChild

Education

Software purchasing at CompuChild flows through its headquarters, where the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document names Shubhra Kant as the agent for service of process — the closest proxy to a decision-maker on file. The system mandates QuickBooks (Intuit) for accounting and Stripe for payments, alongside unspecified teaching software, across 16 total units (9 franchised, 7 company-owned). With 12.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding, making this a narrow but potentially receptive target for vendors who can complement the existing mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$40K–$65K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

tising council comprised of franchisees. Computer System & Teaching Equipment You are required to purchase the following computer hardware and software: Hardware Software Computer QuickBooks Accountin

Stripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

uipment You are required to purchase the following computer hardware and software: Hardware Software Computer QuickBooks Accounting Pro Software Package (2011 or higher) Projector Stripe (Payments) Ba

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor an annual income statement, which may be unaudited, for the Franchise Business within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar year during the term of this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Therefore, we do not derive any revenue from franchisee required purchases or payments from approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that 75-85% of your purchases made in operating your franchised business will be made according to our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers for products or services where we require the use of an approved supplier, where your supplier is first approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the franchised business to Franchisor, notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other telephone…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall permit Franchisor or its agents or representatives, upon 3 days written notice, to enter conduct evaluations of the Franchise Business, which may include interviewing employees and customers, reviewing student data, student and instruction materials and supplies, and sales and financial data pursuant…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will use the Marks and System in strict compliance with the moral and ethical standards, quality standards, health standards, operating procedures, specifications, requirements and instructions required by Franchisor, which may be amended and supplemented from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Should Franchisee choose to operate the Franchise Business from a commercial office space, Franchisee must present the proposed site for the Franchise Business for Franchisor’s approval prior to Franchisee’s execution of a lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to host a website for the purpose of promoting the franchised business on the Internet.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase from approved suppliers, certain branded products, materials and supplies which include, but are not limited to: brochures; Franchise literature; student payment envelopes; apparel; advertising and marketing materials; business collateral; and other similar items that

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase from approved suppliers, certain branded products, materials and supplies which include, but are not limited to: brochures; Franchise literature; student payment envelopes; apparel; advertising and marketing materials; business collateral; and other similar items that

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to effect an electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) from Franchisee’s account as specified in a Bank Authorization Agreement to satisfy the fees set forth in this section or any other payment owed to Franchisor under this Agreement or any other agreement related to the Franchise Business, whether…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To employ such minimum number of employees as is reasonably required to operate the Franchise Business, and to comply with all applicable federal, state and local laws, rules and regulations with respect to such employees, and furthermore, to properly train all employees as fitting their position.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use the computer system and software specified by Franchisor or as set forth in the Manual.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at CompuChild

CompuChild is a small education franchise with 16 total units — 9 franchised and 7 company-owned — according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted 12.5% year-over-year unit growth, signaling measured expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 16 locations, but the growth trajectory and centralized purchasing structure mean a single HQ relationship could unlock the entire system. Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors should size the opportunity conservatively and focus on the mandated tech stack as the entry point for replacement or adjacent sales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names Shubhra Kant as the agent for service of process, making this individual the only executive on file and the logical starting point for any software sales conversation. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is listed, which is typical for a system of this size. The absence of a named operator footprint in our corpus reinforces that purchasing authority likely sits at the HQ level rather than with individual franchisees. Vendors should prepare for a direct, founder-led evaluation process rather than a layered corporate procurement cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

CompuChild mandates three specific technology components. For accounting, franchisees must use QuickBooks Accounting Pro Software Package (2011 or higher) by Intuit Inc. For payments, Stripe by Stripe, Inc. is required. The FDD also mandates “teaching software” but does not name a vendor, leaving that category open to interpretation and potential vendor displacement. No POS, CRM, scheduling, or LMS platforms are specified as mandated or recommended, which creates white space for vendors in those categories — provided they can demonstrate compatibility with the existing QuickBooks and Stripe requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not disclosed. This lack of specificity means vendors should approach CompuChild prepared to justify their solution on merit rather than relying on a pre-defined purchasing path. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 6-year initial term with conditions that include signing the then-current franchise agreement, completing required renovations or updates, satisfying all monetary obligations, and signing a general release. These renewal triggers create natural windows for technology evaluation, as franchisees and the franchisor reassess systems to meet updated standards.

How to read the CompuChild FDD

The full 2025 CompuChild Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (identifying the franchisor and any parents or predecessors — here, no parent company is on file, suggesting independent ownership), Item 11 (the mandated tech stack detailed above), and Item 17 (renewal conditions that signal when system-wide tech reviews may occur). Because CompuChild is a small system, the FDD is the single best source of truth for understanding who buys, what they already use, and when they are likely to buy again. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can map this data against your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

CompuChild, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Shubhra Kant as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No additional executives are named, so initial outreach should target this contact.
CompuChild mandates QuickBooks Accounting Pro (2011 or higher) by Intuit for accounting and Stripe by Stripe, Inc. for payments. Teaching software is also mandated but not specified by vendor.
CompuChild operates 16 total units in the US — 9 franchised and 7 company-owned — as disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether CompuChild uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 6 years. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current agreement and completing required capital improvements, creating natural evaluation points tied to term cycles.
The 2025 CompuChild FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CompuChild2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CompuChild files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind CompuChild

unknown of compuchild services of america.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.