From the filings

HQ + multi-unit

Coldwell Banker Real Estate

Education

Software purchasing at Coldwell Banker Real Estate is driven by a mix of franchisor mandates and affiliate-level autonomy, with key decision-makers including President Jason Waugh and National VP of Affiliate Servicing Kathryn Conquest. The brand mandates Desk and Leads Engine, alongside the Coldwell Banker Global Luxury® logo, and operates 1,781 total units (1,297 franchised, 484 company-owned) across a wide operator base. For software vendors, this represents a fragmented but sizable addressable market of over 1,200 franchised locations where local operators may still influence or adopt complementary tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,781
1,297 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$31K–$330K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

s and designs, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

gns, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Angi
MarketingItem 1

ywhere Group’s wholly owned subsidiaries, RealVitalize LLC and RealVitalize Affiliates LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company (collectively “RealVitalize”), partnered with Angi, an operating b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

11 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 16 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will also supply a complete financial statement and a copy of your tax returns, on an annual basis within one hundred twenty (120) days of your fiscal year-end.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change or add to the Marks or the System, including the adoption of new or modified trade names, trademarks, trade dress, service marks, copyrighted materials, new products or services, new equipment, new business methods or new techniques from time to time, without your consent.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584324

Item 8

Of this amount, gross revenue of $1,584,324, or 0.03% of total 2025 Anywhere Group revenue was from required purchases or leases, or purchases or leases subject to our mandatory standards, specifications and other requirements by the franchisees of

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Related Parties have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration (collectively “Consideration”) from Approved Suppliers, vendors affiliated with the Strategic Partnership Program, Listing Services, or other vendors from which you opt to purchase products, services and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases by a conversion or start-up franchisee on an ongoing basis typically will equal less than 5% of the franchisee’s total operating expenses per year.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must reasonably ensure that any technology you use in connection with the Business, has appropriate data security controls, including but not limited to the following: (i) authentication mechanisms designed so that they cannot be bypassed to gain unauthorized access to systems and implementation of multi-factor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, or our designee, have the right during the Term and for three (3) years following termination of the Agreement, to visit your Office (or such other place where your records are located) and/or to conduct remotely, during normal business hours, and without hindrance or delay, proceed: 13.2.1 to inspect, audit…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes in the P&P Manual that we determine are appropriate in our Reasonable Business Judgment for the continued success and development of the System and its franchisees.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open an office unless we have approved the site.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

The filing answers no to 16 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 1
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Coldwell Banker

Coldwell Banker Real Estate operates 1,781 total units, of which 1,297 are franchised and 484 are company-owned. For software vendors, the primary addressable market is those 1,297 franchised locations, spread across a broad geographic footprint with heavy concentration in Wisconsin (328 units), Ohio (105), Texas (93), Oregon (93), and New York (90). The brand’s operator base includes 508 mapped operators, 77 of which are multi-unit, though no operators control 25 or more units. This fragmented structure means a vendor must navigate both a centralized franchisor that mandates certain core systems and a large population of individual franchisees who may have discretion over non-mandated tools.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate is 5.5%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported. These metrics suggest a mature, stable network where software displacement cycles may be tied to contract renewals or franchisor-driven technology refreshes rather than rapid expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Coldwell Banker is mixed. The franchisor mandates specific platforms—Desk and Leads Engine—and sets brand standards like the Coldwell Banker Global Luxury® logo. HQ executives listed in the 2026 FDD include Jason Waugh (President) and Kathryn Conquest (National Vice President, Affiliate Servicing), both of whom are likely involved in technology standards and affiliate support decisions. Other relevant leaders include Elisabeth Gehringer (President and CEO, Compass International Holdings), Roger Favano (CFO, Brands and Anywhere Advisors, Compass International Holdings), and David Marine (CMO, Franchise Brands, Compass International Holdings).

Despite this centralized leadership, the large number of single-unit operators (431 out of 508 mapped operators run just one unit) means local franchisees may still evaluate and purchase non-mandated software. Vendors should prepare to engage both the HQ standards team and individual affiliate owners, particularly for tools that complement rather than replace mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Desk and Leads Engine. These are the core operational and lead-management platforms that every franchisee must use. The Coldwell Banker Global Luxury® logo is also a mandated brand element, which may carry digital asset or marketing technology implications. Beyond mandates, the FDD references CIH Platform, Productivity Suite, and Solutions Hub as part of the broader technology ecosystem. The specific vendors behind these names are not detailed in the available extract, but they represent additional integration or displacement targets for software sellers.

No traditional point-of-sale system is mandated, consistent with a real estate brokerage model. Vendors offering CRM, transaction management, marketing automation, or agent productivity tools should map their capabilities against Desk and Leads Engine to identify gaps or complementary value propositions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract describing procurement rules, so the franchisor’s formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. This lack of signal may indicate an open procurement environment or simply that the information is not summarized in the available data. Vendors should inquire directly about any preferred-vendor programs during discovery.

Renewal conditions are notably restrictive: the FDD states there are no renewal rights. If the franchisor grants an additional term, it may require signing a materially different Franchise Agreement or Term Extension Addendum. This creates potential software re-evaluation windows at the end of each 10-year term, or whenever the franchisor offers an extension. With no automatic renewal, both franchisor and franchisees may reassess their entire tech stack at these inflection points.

How to read the Coldwell Banker FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational detail behind every number cited here. It includes the franchise agreement, fee schedule, territory rights, and the complete list of mandated technologies. Reviewing the FDD is essential for any vendor that wants to understand contractual obligations, affiliate servicing structures, and the exact scope of franchisor control over software purchasing. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the document for your analysis.

For software vendors targeting franchise systems, Coldwell Banker’s mix of mandated platforms and a large, fragmented operator base makes it a complex but substantial opportunity. Understanding who mandates what—and where franchisees still have budget authority—is the key to a successful pitch.

Questions vendors ask

Coldwell Banker Real Estate, answered from the filing

President Jason Waugh and National VP of Affiliate Servicing Kathryn Conquest are key HQ contacts. Franchisees may also select non-mandated tools, creating a mixed buying center.
The 2026 FDD mandates Desk and Leads Engine. The Coldwell Banker Global Luxury® logo is also required. No traditional POS is specified; the stack is real-estate-specific.
There are 1,781 total units: 1,297 franchised and 484 company-owned. Top states include Wisconsin (328), Ohio (105), Texas (93), Oregon (93), and New York (90).
The most recent FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier framework in Item 8. Procurement signals are not publicly extracted, suggesting an open or unspecified model.
The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term with no renewal rights. New terms may require a materially different agreement, creating potential re-evaluation points at term end or upon franchisor-granted extensions.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on fees, obligations, and territory.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Coldwell Banker Real Estate2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Coldwell Banker Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

508 operators run 1,104 mapped locations. 77 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit431
2–9 units58
10–24 units19

Top states by locations

WI328
OH105
TX93
OR93
NY90

Ownership

The portfolio behind Coldwell Banker Real Estate

strategic_multibrand of Anywhere Real Estate.

Sibling brands

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.