From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Coldwell Banker

Education

Software purchasing at Coldwell Banker is directed by HQ executives within the Compass International Holdings leadership team, including President Jason Waugh and CMO David Marine. The franchise mandates several core platforms—Desk, Leads Engine, and Coldwell Banker Global Luxury®—while also listing CIH Platform, Productivity Suite, and Solutions Hub in its FDD. With 1,297 franchised locations and 484 company-owned offices, the addressable market spans 1,781 total units across the US.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,781
1,297 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$31K–$330K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

s and designs, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 17

gns, and other indicia of the brand, whether in signage, print or online, in their social media handles and/or on their social media sites, including but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Angi
MarketingItem 1

ywhere Group’s wholly owned subsidiaries, RealVitalize LLC and RealVitalize Affiliates LLC, each a Delaware limited liability company (collectively “RealVitalize”), partnered with Angi, an operating b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 16 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will also supply a complete financial statement and a copy of your tax returns, on an annual basis within one hundred twenty (120) days of your fiscal year-end.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change or add to the Marks or the System, including the adoption of new or modified trade names, trademarks, trade dress, service marks, copyrighted materials, new products or services, new equipment, new business methods or new techniques from time to time, without your consent.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584324

Item 8

Of this amount, gross revenue of $1,584,324, or 0.03% of total 2025 Anywhere Group revenue was from required purchases or leases, or purchases or leases subject to our mandatory standards, specifications and other requirements by the franchisees of

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Related Parties have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration (collectively “Consideration”) from Approved Suppliers, vendors affiliated with the Strategic Partnership Program, Listing Services, or other vendors from which you opt to purchase products, services and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must reasonably ensure that any technology you use in connection with the Business, has appropriate data security controls, including but not limited to the following: (i) authentication mechanisms designed so that they cannot be bypassed to gain unauthorized access to systems and implementation of multi-factor…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, or our designee, have the right during the Term and for three (3) years following termination of the Agreement, to visit your Office (or such other place where your records are located) and/or to conduct remotely, during normal business hours, and without hindrance or delay, proceed: 13.2.1 to inspect, audit…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to make reasonable changes in the P&P Manual that we determine are appropriate in our Reasonable Business Judgment for the continued success and development of the System and its franchisees.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open an office unless we have approved the site.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Trademark-bearing products, including signage and stationery, may only be purchased from an Approved Supplier unless you receive our prior written permission to use another supplier.

The filing answers no to 16 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 1
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Coldwell Banker

Coldwell Banker operates 1,781 total offices across the United States, with 1,297 of those run by franchisees and 484 held as company-owned locations. The operator base is fragmented: 508 mapped operators control roughly 1,104 located units, and 77 of those operators are multi-unit owners. The unit-band split shows 431 single-unit operators, 58 with 2–9 units, and 19 with 10–24 units. No operator holds 25 or more locations. Top states by unit count are Wisconsin (328), Ohio (105), Texas (93), Oregon (93), and New York (90).

For a software vendor, this means a large but decentralized target list. The 1,297 franchised units represent the primary addressable market, though the 484 company-owned offices may follow HQ mandates more directly. The royalty rate is 5.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the HQ level within Compass International Holdings. The FDD lists Elisabeth Gehringer as President and CEO of Compass International Holdings, with Roger Favano as CFO for Brands and Anywhere Advisors. Jason Waugh serves as President of Coldwell Banker, and David Marine is Chief Marketing Officer for Franchise Brands. Kathryn Conquest, National Vice President of Affiliate Servicing, is the executive most directly tied to franchisee operations and support—making her a critical contact for any vendor selling into the network.

No parent company is listed on file; Coldwell Banker appears independently owned within the Compass International Holdings structure. The decision-making pattern suggests top-down technology mandates, with franchisees expected to adopt HQ-selected platforms.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates three systems: Coldwell Banker Global Luxury®, Desk, and Leads Engine. These are non-negotiable for franchisees. Additionally, the document references CIH Platform, Productivity Suite, and Solutions Hub as part of the technology environment. While not labeled as mandated in the extract, their inclusion signals they are standard or strongly recommended tools within the system.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement software, the mandated stack defines the integration landscape. Any new tool must coexist with Desk and Leads Engine at minimum. The presence of a Productivity Suite and Solutions Hub suggests existing investments in agent productivity and back-office functions, though specific vendor names for those platforms are not disclosed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and rebate structures—contains no extract in the provided data. Without that signal, the procurement model remains unconfirmed. Vendors should approach with the assumption that HQ controls vendor selection and that franchisees have limited autonomy.

Item 17 is explicit: there are no renewal rights. If Coldwell Banker grants an additional term, the franchisee must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement or a Term Extension Addendum, which may contain materially different terms. This creates a dynamic where technology mandates can shift at the end of any 10-year term, and franchisees have no contractual leverage to resist new software requirements. For vendors, this means contract windows are tied to HQ’s strategic timeline rather than a predictable renewal cycle.

How to read the Coldwell Banker FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for all figures cited here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded viewer on this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the mandated tech stack is detailed, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which defines procurement rules. Item 17 outlines renewal and termination conditions that directly affect contract timing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach." }

Questions vendors ask

Coldwell Banker, answered from the filing

The buying center sits within Compass International Holdings. Key executives include President Jason Waugh, CMO David Marine, and CFO Roger Favano. National Vice President Kathryn Conquest oversees affiliate servicing, making her a likely stakeholder for vendor evaluations.
The FDD mandates Coldwell Banker Global Luxury®, Desk, and Leads Engine. It also references CIH Platform, Productivity Suite, and Solutions Hub as part of the current tech environment, though their mandatory status is less explicit.
The 2026 FDD reports 1,781 total units—1,297 franchised and 484 company-owned. The operator footprint maps 508 distinct operators across roughly 1,104 located units, with 77 multi-unit owners.
The FDD’s Item 8 contains no extract on procurement in the provided data. Without that signal, the model remains unclear—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—so vendors should verify directly during discovery.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Item 17 states there are no renewal rights; any extension requires signing the then-current agreement with materially different terms. This creates unpredictable, HQ-driven timing for contract changes.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all Item-level disclosures referenced throughout this analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Coldwell Banker2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Coldwell Banker files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

508 operators run 1,104 mapped locations. 77 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit431
2–9 units58
10–24 units19

Top states by locations

WI328
OH105
TX93
OR93
NY90

Ownership

The portfolio behind Coldwell Banker

strategic_multibrand of Anywhere Real Estate.

Sibling brands

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.