From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Coaching Matters

Education

Software purchasing at Coaching Matters is controlled from its Wyoming headquarters, where Founder Michael Charles Bahun and Vice President of Corporate Sales Matt Johnson shape technology decisions across 81 total units. The franchise mandates a proprietary ERP system, a proprietary software program, and QuickBooks by Intuit, alongside a required CRM — creating a defined tech stack that vendors must either integrate with or displace. With 78 franchised locations and a lean, single-unit operator base, the addressable market for software sales is concentrated at the franchisor level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
81
78 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$536K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$80K–$84K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ating system software installed, along with a Microsoft Office software suite containing Word and Excel; (iii) the ability to run the accounting/bookkeeping software we designate, QuickBooks; (iv) an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisees will enter into a direct agreement with the designated accounting firm and are responsible for the costs of these services, which currently range from $150 to $270 per month but are subject to change.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also submit your full financial statements to us monthly.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we, or our affiliates, are the Approved Suppliers for certain services, supplies, equipment, and inventory required for the establishment and operation of your Fundraising University franchise, as determined by us and outlined in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fundraising U Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our previous fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue from any required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fundraising U Franchising may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 80% to 100% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

There is no fee for us to review or approve up to three alternate suppliers, but you must pay us $150 per alternate supplier, past the first three, that you request us to review.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Fundraising U Franchising…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Fundraising U Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fundraising U Franchising may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fundraising U Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Fundraising U Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by Fundraising U Franchising from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

To ensure uniformity and consistency across the System, you are required to purchase specific goods, services, supplies, and equipment, including technology, and software (e.g., ERP software and productivity tools), from us or from our Approved Suppliers, as specified in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must process your credit card payments through our proprietary software.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Fundraising U Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Fundraising U Franchising.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Fundraising U Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Fundraising U Franchising.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend both the January conference and the July conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Coaching Matters

Coaching Matters operates 81 total units — 78 franchised and 3 company-owned — with a footprint that spans at least New York, Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania based on the most recent FDD. The system is composed entirely of single-unit operators: all 35 mapped franchisees run exactly one location. No multi-unit owners appear in the disclosure. This structure concentrates software purchasing authority at the franchisor level, making the Wyoming headquarters the sole buying center for any vendor seeking system-wide adoption.

The royalty rate is 8.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, so vendors should monitor public announcements or future disclosures for expansion signals. The absence of a parent company confirms Coaching Matters is independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists five executives. Founder Michael Charles Bahun sits at the top of the organization. Matt Johnson, Vice President of Corporate Sales, is the most likely direct buyer for sales-enablement, CRM, or revenue-operations tools. Steven Shannon and Lindsay DiDonna, both Franchise Business Coaches, may influence or evaluate operational and training platforms. Dan Smith, Business Manager, rounds out the leadership group and could be involved in financial or administrative software decisions. Vendors should map their outreach to these individuals based on the tool’s function — corporate sales tech goes to Johnson, financial or compliance tools to Smith, and franchise operations platforms to Shannon or DiDonna.

Mandated and current tech stack

Coaching Matters mandates four technology systems. A proprietary ERP system and a separate Proprietary Software Program form the operational backbone. QuickBooks by Intuit is the required accounting platform. A customer relationship management system is also mandated, though the FDD does not name the specific CRM vendor. This stack leaves integration opportunities for vendors whose tools can sit alongside or enhance these mandated systems — particularly in areas like marketing automation, analytics, or franchisee onboarding, where no specific vendor is locked in.

No point-of-sale system is mentioned in the disclosure, which is consistent with an education-focused franchise. Vendors selling POS or payment processing will find no incumbent to displace but must justify relevance to a service-based business model.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement requirements. This means Coaching Matters does not publicly designate preferred suppliers or impose purchasing restrictions beyond the mandated tech listed in Item 11. For non-mandated software categories, the procurement path is likely direct to HQ decision-makers without a formal RFP process — though vendors should verify this in conversation.

Renewal terms offer a clear timing signal. Franchisees may renew for unlimited additional 5-year terms, provided they give six months’ written notice, comply with all obligations, have no more than three events of default, renovate to current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty and general release), and pay a renewal fee of 25% of the then-current franchise fee per exclusive territory. These renewal windows, occurring every five years with six months of lead time, create natural moments when franchisees — and the franchisor — may reassess operational tools. Vendors should align outreach with these cycles where possible.

How to read the Coaching Matters FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for every data point above. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated technology systems. Item 17 defines the renewal conditions and contract windows. The embedded PDF viewer on this page contains the full document for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Coaching Matters, answered from the filing

Founder Michael Charles Bahun and VP of Corporate Sales Matt Johnson are key decision-makers. The franchise business coaches (Steven Shannon, Lindsay DiDonna) may also influence operational tool choices.
The 2026 FDD mandates a proprietary ERP system, a proprietary software program, QuickBooks by Intuit, and a customer relationship management system. No POS is specified.
81 total units: 78 franchised and 3 company-owned. All 35 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit owners on file.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent, suggesting an open or unspecified model for non-mandated purchases.
Renewal occurs for unlimited 5-year terms, requiring six months' advance notice and a renewal fee. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 11 tech disclosures and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Coaching Matters2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Coaching Matters files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

35 operators run 35 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit35

Top states by locations

NY1
DC1
PA1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.