From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Club Z!

Education

Software purchasing at Club Z! is controlled at the corporate level, where a lean executive team mandates a tightly integrated proprietary stack. The franchise system comprises 305 franchised locations, all required to use Club Z! scheduling and management software, the Z! Hub Client Management System, and QuickBooks. For vendors, this means any pitch must address a centralized decision-making unit and demonstrate clear integration or replacement value against a locked-down tech environment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
305
305 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.244%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$41K–$57K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

t of a computer varies widely but we estimate you may purchase a computer for between $500 and $1,000. You are required to have Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Outlook, QuickBooks, and Inte

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We do require that you use QuickBooks by Intuit, Inc. as your accounting software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Manuals specify the monthly reports (currently New Student Enrollment Form, Monthly Revenue Report and Monthly Advertising Report) and all payments due to us that you must submit to us by their due dates in order for your Franchise to be in good standing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the exclusive vendor for our Launch Advertising, Club Z! Business Package, Software, Virtual Business Telephone Number, Web Hosting and Email Account (“Support Services”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the requirements relating to your Sitelet at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

14553.69

Item 8

As of our fiscal year end December 31, 2025, we realized $14,553.69 in revenue from your purchases which accounted for 0.26% of our total revenues of $5,553,589.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We do derive revenue from your purchase of our Support Services and trademarked material.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

Operation – 5% - 10%

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

To the extent we designate vendors/suppliers and you wish to purchase goods or supplies from a vendor/supplier not on our approved list, you or the supplier must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 13

Because your telephone listings will be associated with our Marks, we will own all rights to the telephone listings, and all goodwill generated from the use of the telephone listings will be to our benefit.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of your Agreement, we and our designated agents will examine and audit your records, accounts, books and data at reasonable times with reasonable notice to you of an audit to ensure that you are complying with the terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain any other Website without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning the 1st day of the month following the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, during your first 4 months of business, you must pay us directly $1,500 each month for initial launch advertising and marketing services which we will execute on your behalf for your territory.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 22

Also, you (or a manager of yours approved by us) must satisfactorily complete any new training and refresher programs as we may reasonably require, at no additional cost.

The filing answers no to 13 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Club Z!

Club Z! operates 305 franchised education locations, all of which run on a mandated, proprietary-heavy technology stack. The system contracted by 2.244% year-over-year, but the remaining footprint still represents a concentrated addressable market for software vendors who can articulate clear integration or efficiency gains against the incumbent tools. Because there are no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD, every location is a franchisee bound by the same technology mandates—meaning a successful HQ-level sale can unlock the entire system.

Royalties run at 6.0% of revenue, and the initial franchise term is 7 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors should size the per-location opportunity based on their own ed-tech benchmarks rather than a published AUV figure.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the corporate leadership team identified in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. Mark Lucas, Director and CEO, holds the top decision-making role. Cari Diaz, Vice President, and Jessica Pisculli, Director, Secretary, and Director of Operations, round out the executive group most likely to evaluate technology proposals. Amanda Farley, Director of Franchise Support, may influence tools that touch franchisee operations. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the centralized nature of procurement.

For a vendor, the path is straightforward: you are selling to a small, HQ-based buying center that controls the tech stack for every franchised location. Tailor your pitch to operational efficiency and compliance with the existing mandated environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates four systems across all 305 franchised units. First, Club Z! proprietary scheduling and management software serves as the operational backbone. Second, the Z! Hub Client Management System handles customer and client workflows. Third, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting platform. These three systems form a closed loop of scheduling, client management, and financials, leaving little room for point-solution displacement unless a vendor can replace or deeply integrate with one of these named tools.

No other third-party vendors are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the FDD. This creates both a barrier and an opportunity: the stack is locked down, but any vendor that can demonstrate a compelling integration with QuickBooks or the proprietary Club Z! systems may find a receptive audience if the value proposition is strong enough to justify a mandate change.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a controlled procurement environment given the centralized decision-making and the mandated nature of the existing tech stack.

Renewal timing offers a potential window for technology re-evaluation. The initial franchise term is 7 years, and Item 17 describes an automatic renewal conditioned on signing the then-current form of franchise agreement. That agreement may contain materially different terms, including territory and royalties, and requires a general release and payment of the applicable fee. As franchisees approach renewal, they may be more open to technology changes that reduce costs or improve operations—and HQ may be more willing to revisit mandates if a vendor can align with system-wide renewal cycles.

How to read the Club Z! FDD

The full 2026 Club Z! Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and unit count data referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to validate the decision-maker names, mandated systems, and contractual triggers that shape the software sales opportunity at Club Z!.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Club Z!, answered from the filing

The executive team listed in the FDD—Director and CEO Mark Lucas, Vice President Cari Diaz, and Director of Operations Jessica Pisculli—forms the core buying center for technology decisions.
Club Z! mandates its proprietary scheduling and management software, the Z! Hub Client Management System, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across all franchised locations.
The 2026 FDD reports 305 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth was -2.244%.
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier specifics are not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 7 years with automatic renewal contingent on signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms—creating potential re-evaluation points at renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Club Z!2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Club Z! files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

183 operators run 183 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit183

Top states by locations

TX23
FL23
CA21
IL9
NC8

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.