ontribution payable by you for the 12 months prior to your default multiplied by the lesser of 24 months or the number of months remaining in the term of your Franchise Agreement. MyTime Booking $350,
From the filings
Cloud 9 Foot Spa
Personal servicesCloud 9 Foot Spa is a small personal-services franchise with a concentrated ownership structure: 7 of its 8 total units are company-owned, and only 1 is franchised. The franchisor mandates a point-of-sale system and a bookkeeping application, but the specific vendors are not named in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely narrow—just 1 franchised location—and purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the franchisor’s HQ in Washington state.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
mmunication systems. Accounting Services $230, subject to Monthly We require you to use our increase by provider designated accounting service for bookkeeping. This fee includes a Quickbooks Online su
If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Cloud 9 Foot Spa franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram,
rnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditure during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,
ly report and documentation of local advertising expenditure during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo
and documentation of local advertising expenditure during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, and
th a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditure during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn
mentation of local advertising expenditure during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, and other n
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to have the bookkeeping application we specify to provide the financial information and reports in the format and using the accounting methods, that we require.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System and required bookkeeping application allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Other than the Franchisor, Cloud 9 Franchise LLC, which supplies your foot massage recliner chairs, none of our officers owns any interest in any approved or designated supplier for any product, good or service that you are required to purchase for the operation of your Franchised Business.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
5Item 8
approximately 5% - 10% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such a request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conducts inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by the Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) (“Grand Opening Expenditure”) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory, including a grand opening event at the Cloud 9 Foot Spa, beginning thirty days (30) prior to the Opening Date and continuing for one hundred eighty…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Following your grand opening campaign, you are required to spend at least $1,000 per month (subject to increase by up to 10% annually) on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use My Time Booking, Cloud 9’s designated booking system that allows cross location clients sharing and gift card usage.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
The Franchise Agreement requires that you personally supervise, devote full time, and manage the day- to-day operation of your Franchised Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System and required bookkeeping application allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to impose a fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
- Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.
The vendor opportunity at Cloud 9 Foot Spa
Cloud 9 Foot Spa operates 8 total units in the personal-services segment, with headquarters in Washington state. Of those 8 locations, 7 are company-owned and just 1 is franchised. For a software vendor, the addressable market is that single franchised unit—and even that unit likely has little autonomy over technology decisions. The franchisor’s tight control, combined with the tiny franchise network, means any sales motion must target the HQ level. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and the brand’s average unit volume is not reported in the 2025 FDD. The royalty rate sits at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives by name or title. However, the unit mix tells the story: with 7 company-owned locations and only 1 franchised outlet, Cloud 9 Foot Spa is essentially a corporate-operated chain with a single franchisee attached. In structures like this, software purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor’s Washington office. The franchisee is almost certainly required to use the systems chosen by the franchisor, not to evaluate or procure independently. Vendors should not expect a distributed buying center or multi-level approval process; the decision-maker is the franchisor’s leadership team, whose identities are not disclosed in the FDD.
Mandated and current tech stack
Item 11 of the FDD mandates two categories of technology: a point-of-sale system and a bookkeeping application. Both are required for franchise operations. The specific vendors behind these mandates are not named in the available FDD extract, which means a vendor researching this brand cannot confirm whether an incumbent is already entrenched. The absence of named vendors could signal that the franchisor has not standardized on a single provider, or simply that the FDD does not disclose the names. Either way, a vendor approaching Cloud 9 Foot Spa should be prepared to demonstrate how their POS or bookkeeping solution integrates with a small, service-oriented business model.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals from Item 8 are not available in our corpus, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some structure: a franchisee in good standing may sign a successor agreement for two additional terms of 7 years each, provided they give written notice at least six months before the current term ends, execute a general release, update to current trade dress and standards, complete additional training, and pay a successor agreement fee. The franchisor also reserves the right to withdraw from the geographical area in its sole discretion. With only one franchised unit and a 10-year initial term, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be exceptionally infrequent. The next likely trigger for a tech review would be a franchisor-led initiative, not a franchisee-driven RFP.
How to read the Cloud 9 Foot Spa FDD
The 2025 Cloud 9 Foot Spa Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement obligations, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that may open a tech evaluation window). Because the franchise network is so small, the FDD will not contain the multi-unit operator data or regional buyer profiles that larger brands provide. Focus your review on the franchisor’s control points and any operational standards that imply integration or compliance requirements for your software category. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your product, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Cloud 9 Foot Spa, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Cloud 9 Foot Spa files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Cloud 9 Foot Spa’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Cloud 9 Foot Spa
unknown of the phi group holdings.
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.