From the filings

+84.211% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Clothes Bin

Personal services

Software purchasing at Clothes Bin is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates flowing from the HQ team led by Chairman Marc Douglas and COO Nick Boariu. The system already requires franchisees to use BLIP, FranConnect CRM, and QuickBooks. With 74 total units and 84% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for complementary or replacement tools is expanding quickly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
74
70 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+84.211%
vs prior filing
AUV
$359K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$162K–$217K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FranConnect
Mandatory
Proprietary systemItem 8

and other software we may require, a computer with the hardware and operating system we require, and other hardware we may require, from vendors of your choice. You must also use FranConnect CRM, whic

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

a supplier who is an additional insured on the truck drivers’ auto policies or do trailer transfers instead. We require you to purchase Microsoft Office (with Excel and Outlook), QuickBooks Online and

Braintree
PaymentsItem 2

pany, LLC, Niles, Illinois, Director, February 2013 to the present. - Summit Professional Education LLC, Franklin, Tennessee, Director, August 2014 to the present. - Onsource LLC, Braintree, Massachus

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase, install and use, at its expense, the accounting software program required by Franchisor, and agrees to use all standard accounting forms that Franchisor may furnish as part of its Manual or otherwise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee expressly affirms and agrees that Franchisor will have the free and unfettered right to retrieve and review such data and information from Franchisee's accounting software program as Franchisor, in its sole and exclusive judgment, deems necessary, desirable or appropriate, at such intervals as Franchisor…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than twenty (20) days following the end of each month and no later than twenty (20) days following the end of each quarter during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee agrees to furnish to Franchisor, in a form approved by Franchisor, a statement of the Franchised Business’s profit and loss for the month…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we and/or our affiliates will be the only supplier of Bins and their components, as well as other items, and

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

In 2019, we created a Clothes Bin Franchisee Advisory Council (“FAC”) to, among other things, foster and promote the interests of franchisees and work with us to align interests for the mutual benefit of the Clothes Bin brand.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

These products, vendors and specifications are identified periodically in the Operating Manual, or in notices from us, but may be changed or modified from time to time as we deem necessary.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2729094

Item 8

During fiscal year 2024, we received $2,729,094 in revenue from the sale of all required purchases of products and services to our franchisees and from the National Buyer Program, or approximately 43% of our total revenue of $6,389,467.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive a 10% rebate from our designated vendor of branded items based on purchases made by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

8

Item 8

approximately 8% - 28% of your total cost to operate your Franchised Business on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You will be responsible for all costs associated with such testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must notify us in writing if you want to offer for sale through the Franchised Business any brand of product or any services, or to use in the operation of the Franchised Business any brand of material, item or supply that is not then approved by us, or to purchase any product from a supplier that is not then…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers listed for the Franchised Business to us or to any other person and location that we direct

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, or any of Franchisor’s authorized agents or representatives, may at any time during normal business hours conduct an operational audit of the Franchised Business, either at Franchisee’s offices or other location where its business records relating to the Franchised Business or located, and may inspect at…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the Manual from time to time, at our sole discretion, and you must comply with these changes when communicated to you in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain a World Wide Web page or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise the Clothes Bin business on the Internet or any other public computer network or social media site except as required, sponsored, placed or approved in writing by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to purchase certain equipment, supplies and other products and services from us and third party vendors we approve or designate, which may include our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to purchase certain equipment, supplies and other products and services from us and third party vendors we approve or designate, which may include our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee understands and agrees that Franchisor shall require that all Continuing Royalty Fees, BLIP Monitoring Fees, Marketing Fund Fees, and all other fees and costs required to be paid to the Franchisor or an advertising cooperative, if applicable, must be paid by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) to ensure that…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall wear, or cause its Manager or other staff to wear, while operating the Franchised Business any uniforms or other attire required by Franchisor to maintain the standards of appearance established by Franchisor in its Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your BLIP system, such as the level of clothes, shoes and textiles in your Bins, the locations of your Bins, and the contact information for the landlords of your Bin locations.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use FranConnect CRM, which we may in the future require you to pay for.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee (or, if Franchisee is an entity, the Operating Partner) or, if applicable, the designated Manager to attend mandatory refresher or additional training programs at Franchisor’s corporate headquarters (or other location designated by Franchisor) on an annual basis, and may, from time…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee (or, if Franchisee is an entity, the Operating Partner) must attend, at Franchisee’s expense, all meetings, conferences, conventions or otherwise that Franchisor may hold or sponsor, including, but not limited to, a mandatory annual franchise conference, and all meetings relating to new products or product…

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Clothes Bin

Clothes Bin operates 74 locations, 70 of which are franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $358,953 in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Unit growth is accelerating: the system grew 84.2% year-over-year, signaling a franchisor in active expansion mode. For software vendors, this means a growing installed base and a franchisor that is likely evaluating tools to support scale.

The addressable market is 74 units today, but the trajectory suggests that number will climb. Franchisees operate under a 5-year initial term, and the franchisor retains the right to update technology requirements at renewal. Vendors who align with HQ’s operational priorities can position themselves for system-wide adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The leadership team includes Marc Douglas (Chairman), Nick Boariu (Chief Operating Officer), Chad Boariu (Director of Marketing & Training), Eric Alvarez (VP of Operations), and Christina Napoles (Franchisee Liaison). The COO and VP of Operations are the most likely buyers for operational and back-office software. Marketing technology decisions likely involve the Director of Marketing & Training.

Because the franchise agreement mandates specific systems, franchisees have little autonomy to choose their own tools. A vendor’s path to adoption runs through HQ, not through individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates several systems. The Bin Location Information Program (BLIP) Software System is required, along with an associated BLIP Monitoring Fee. FranConnect CRM is also mandated, covering franchise relationship management and likely some operational workflows. For accounting, franchisees must use QuickBooks or QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.

No point-of-sale system is named in the available FDD extracts, which may indicate flexibility or an omission in the disclosed data. Vendors offering POS, inventory management, or field-service scheduling tools should investigate whether a gap exists.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement rules. Without that data, it is unclear whether Clothes Bin uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ.

Renewal terms provide a natural window for technology changes. Franchisees must give notice of renewal 9 to 12 months before their 5-year term expires. At renewal, the franchisor can require compliance with the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may include materially different technology mandates, fees, and territory terms. This creates recurring opportunities for new software adoption as franchisees renew under updated standards.

How to read the Clothes Bin FDD

The 2025 Clothes Bin FDD is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines when contract terms can change. Item 8, if available in the full document, would clarify procurement restrictions.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets by unit count, growth rate, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Clothes Bin, answered from the filing

Decisions are centralized at the franchisor. Key contacts include Nick Boariu (COO), Chad Boariu (Director of Marketing & Training), and Eric Alvarez (VP of Operations).
The FDD mandates the Bin Location Information Program (BLIP) Software System, BLIP Monitoring Fee, FranConnect CRM, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.
There are 74 total units: 70 franchised and 4 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier framework in the available Item 8 extract. Procurement details are not specified.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal notice required 9–12 months before expiration, windows likely align with renewal cycles and rapid unit growth (84% YoY).
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Clothes Bin2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Clothes Bin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Clothes Bin’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Clothes Bin

unknown of recycling brands.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.