From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Border Magic

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Border Magic are controlled at the headquarters level in Texas, led by CEO Frank J. “Butch” Mogavero and COO Les Sander. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its 26 franchised locations. With no company-owned units, the entire 26-unit system represents the addressable market for a vendor pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
26
26 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
10%
national + local
Initial fee
$63K
per unit
Investment range
$145K–$169K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

17%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 17% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 10%. Total 17% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 10%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Places
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

January of each year, you must furnish to us an accurate accounting of the expenditures on Local Advertising for the preceding calendar year. Your business will be listed in or on Google Places (or si

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s Microsoft office with Word and Excel. Currently, we require you to use the QuickBooks accounting system. Border Magic has obtained a multi-user franchising direct agreement with Intuit, manufacturer

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

r QuickBooks is $40 per month for the online version or a single payment of $139.96 for a 1 user QuickBooks Pro or $384.96 for a 3 User license. In addition, you must purchase the QuickBooks. All sale

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ranchised Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Pinterest
MarketingItem 13

der Magic” or any variation thereof without our prior written consent. We have the sole right to maintain Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and other

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ut your Franchised Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, L

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Presently, Franchisor requires Franchisee to use the QuickBooks accounting system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s entire computer, point-of-sale system, software and phone data and systems and all related information collected or compiled by Franchisee or in accordance with Franchisee’s use of the computer, software, and phone systems, at any time, without…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 60 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we are the only approved supplier for BM2000 Machine, trailer, marketing and initial supplies, and other necessary equipment as well as optional equipment and supplies as set forth in Schedule 1 of the Key Terms Page (Exhibit 1 to the Franchise Agreement).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to review from time to time its approval of any items or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

277636

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, total revenue derived, based on the most recent audited financials, is $277,636 as a result of required purchases and leases, representing approximately 43.9% of our total revenue of $632,172.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate purchase arrangements with primary suppliers for the benefit of franchisees, and receive rebates or other material benefits on account of franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% of your purchases and leases in operating the BORDER MAGIC Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase any items for use in your Franchised Business from an unapproved source for which we have identified, designated, or approved supplier(s), you must request our approval first.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business or Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of Franchisee Computer Systems must be compliant with all applicable laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards, including without limitation those laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards relating to privacy, data security, and the processing and protection of confidential…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will permit Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s representatives to enter Franchisee’s location or office at any time during normal business hours and upon reasonable notice, for purposes of conducting inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If we approve the selection, the site is designated as the Approved Location.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business computer hardware and software only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business computer hardware and software only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires all Royalty Fees and other amounts due from Franchisee to Franchisor to be paid either (a) through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account or (b) by Franchisee electronically transferring to Franchisor any funds due Franchisor.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements stated in the Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All sales must be processed through the approved POS systems and reported as Gross Revenue and no other supplemental or secondary POS system may be used.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s entire computer, point-of-sale system, software and phone data and systems and all related information collected or compiled by Franchisee or in accordance with Franchisee’s use of the computer, software, and phone systems, at any time, without…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, we may require the previously trained and experienced Internal Manager, your other managers and/or employees to attend refresher-training programs to be conducted at our headquarters or other locations we designate.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Border Magic

Border Magic operates a system of 26 franchised locations, with its headquarters in Texas. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is these 26 units, as no company-owned locations are disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the home services segment, and its franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty under a 10-year initial term agreement. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent filing, and average unit volume (AUV) is not available.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Frank J. “Butch” Mogavero as Chief Executive Officer and Les Sander as Chief Operations Officer. These executives are the most likely decision-makers for operational and financial software. Robin Mogavero, serving as Treasurer and Director of Human Resources, may also play a role in evaluating HR, payroll, or accounting platforms. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that technology decisions are centralized rather than made by individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This applies to the franchised network. No other point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management tools are named as required or recommended. For a vendor, this signals a greenfield opportunity around the core accounting mandate. Any software that integrates with or complements QuickBooks—such as estimating, invoicing, or customer communication tools—may find a receptive audience, provided it aligns with HQ’s operational priorities.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing a designated or approved supplier program. This absence means the procurement model is not publicly defined in the filing, and vendors should be prepared to navigate an undefined process. Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal requires signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Franchisees must also meet conditions including renovating to current image standards, completing background and drug screenings, and signing a general release. These renewal inflection points, when franchisees are already updating operations and physical locations, could create natural openings for technology evaluation and adoption.

How to read the Border Magic FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational framework of the brand. It details the executive team, the mandated QuickBooks system, the 7.0% royalty, and the 10-year term. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the viewer below. Reviewing Item 1 for executive backgrounds and Item 11 for any updates to the tech mandate is the most direct way to refine your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Border Magic, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Frank J. “Butch” Mogavero and COO Les Sander. Robin Mogavero, as Treasurer and HR Director, may also influence financial or HR-related software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other point-of-sale or operational technology systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 26 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 specifying a designated, approved, or open supplier model. The procurement structure is not disclosed in our corpus.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement, windows may align with renewal cycles. The renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Border Magic2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Border Magic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 39 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit39

Top states by locations

IN4
TX3
FL3
WI2
IL2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.