nction laser printer/scanner/copier, High Speed Internet, point of sale system (“POS System”) Software: digital bookkeeping application (QuickBooks Online), payroll & HR services (ADP). You must purch
From the filings
Cleavers Franchise
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Cleavers Franchise is controlled directly by its owners, Dimitri Poulimenos and Electra Poulimenos, according to the 2025 FDD. The system currently operates a single company-owned unit in Pennsylvania with an average unit volume of $5,123,195.37. Vendors targeting this account will find a mandated tech stack that includes ADP, Microworks, and QuickBooks, with no franchised locations yet in operation.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
eneral purpose computer or laptop, multi-function laser printer/scanner/copier, High Speed Internet, point of sale system (“POS System”) Software: digital bookkeeping application (QuickBooks Online),
u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, L
ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs or o
ttle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. 3 The Internal Systems Fee is $650 per month and may cover services such as access to QuickBooks accounting software, Microworks operating
last Brand Fund collected and settle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. 3 The Internal Systems Fee is $650 per month and may cover services such as access to QuickBooks accountin
u may do cooperative advertising with other Cleavers Philadelphia franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y
e advertising with other Cleavers Philadelphia franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
How the franchisor buys
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our December 31, 2024, fiscal year, we received $0.00 from vendors on account of required purchases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 95% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 75% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed supplier, you will be required to pay us a fee in the amount of $500 plus any actual costs of product testing, $500 of which is refundable if the product is approved for use by the entire System.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another supplier, you must make such request in writing to use and have the supplier give us samples or its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by the Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
during the thirty (30) days prior to and sixty (60) days following the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on marketing, promotion, and awareness-generating activities.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Thereafter, you are required to spend at least 1% of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase your ingredients, prepped and/or packaged foods, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase your ingredients, prepped and/or packaged foods, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your Cleavers Philadelphia outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all optional additional training programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or annual convention at a location designated by Franchisor.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Cleavers
Cleavers Franchise is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Pennsylvania with a single company-owned unit generating an average unit volume of $5,123,195.37. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised locations and no year-over-year unit growth data, which means the addressable market for software vendors is currently limited to one corporate location. However, the FDD structure—including a 10-year initial term and two five-year renewal options—suggests the franchisor has built a framework for future expansion. For software vendors, the opportunity today is a concentrated, high-AUV account where the buying center is small and directly accessible.
Who controls software purchasing
All purchasing authority at Cleavers rests with its two owners, Dimitri Poulimenos and Electra Poulimenos. The FDD does not list a chief information officer, VP of technology, or procurement manager. This flat ownership structure means vendor sales efforts should be directed at the owner level. In a single-unit system, the owners are also the operators, so any software pitch must address both strategic and day-to-day operational concerns. There is no parent company or outside investor group influencing technology decisions—Cleavers appears independently owned.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates three vendor relationships. ADP, Inc. is required for payroll and human resources functions. Microworks is mandated for operational management, though the FDD does not specify which Microworks modules are in use. Intuit Inc. appears twice: QuickBooks (desktop) and QuickBooks Online are both listed as mandated, covering accounting and financial management. No point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, or kitchen display system is named in the mandated technology disclosures. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions in payroll, operations, or accounting should be prepared to demonstrate clear advantages over these incumbent systems.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with ownership. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a structured process: franchisees in good standing can sign a successor agreement for two additional five-year terms, provided they meet compliance requirements, give six months’ written notice, pay a successor agreement fee (20% of the then-current initial franchise fee, waived for the first renewal), and execute a general release. The franchisor also reserves the right to present materially different terms in a new agreement. These renewal triggers create natural points when operators may reassess their technology stack, though with only one unit currently, the practical impact is limited until franchising begins.
How to read the Cleavers FDD
The full 2025 Cleavers Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This PDF contains the complete Item 11 technology disclosures, Item 1 executive listings, Item 8 procurement terms (if any), and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced throughout this page. Software vendors should pay particular attention to the mandated vendor list and any updates to the ownership or unit count that may signal expansion. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, speak with FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Cleavers Franchise, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Cleavers Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Cleavers Franchise’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.